Salesforce marketing cloud email specialist practice test

Certified Marketing Cloud Email Specialist

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 19. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 283

Question 1

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) would like to target members who recently received and opened any
promotional email with the subject line "NTO Spring Sale."
What feature should be used to target these members?

  • A. Email Send Report
  • B. Group Refresh
  • C. Engagement Split
  • D. SQL Query Activity
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
10 months ago

should be D rt?


Question 2

A subscriber received a purchase confirmation email from Northern Trail Outfitters which did not
contain a way to opt out.
What can be inferred about this email?

  • A. The email is commercial and not required to contain an opt-out link.
  • B. The email is transactional and not required to contain an opt-out link.
  • C. The subscriber can reply with 'opt out" in the email body to be removed.
  • D. The subscriber can mark the email to signify it is spam.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to create a landing page that contains subscriber information passed
to it from email links on the page. They use a Smart Capture form to capture email addresses, reply
dates, and responses from subscribers.
Mow should their data extension be set up?

  • A. Create a data extension with email address as the Primary Key and reply date and response fields as nullable.
  • B. Create a data extension with email address, reply date, and response fields as nullable.
  • C. Create a data extension with email address, reply date, and response fields as non-nullable.
  • D. Create a data extension with email address as non-nullable; reply date and response fields as nullable.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to display the current date in order emails.
What could they use to display the date in real-time?

  • A. Reference Content
  • B. AMPscript
  • C. Enhanced Dynamic Content
  • D. Live Content
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A marketing team has done an audit on the file formats of marketing-related data that it receives in
order to bring it into Marketing Cloud. The team found it receives data delimited by:
Commas
Tabs
Pipes
Tilde
Fixed widths
Which format will need to be pre-processed or parsed after import into Marketing Cloud?

  • A. Fixed widths
  • B. Pipe
  • C. Tab
  • D. Comma
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A small company, with limited resources, has started to use Marketing Cloud. They have a single
master data extension for all of their subscribers. When a subscriber opts-in to receive
communications, they will receive a monthly newsletter, weekly promotions, and a birthday email.
How should they manage unsubscribes by communication type?

  • A. Create suppression lists for each communication type, and associate the suppression list on the send definition.
  • B. Create separate data extensions for each communication type and customize the subscription page.
  • C. Create a Boolean field for each communication type in the data extension and update the Profile Center.
  • D. Create publication lists for each communication type, and associate the publication list on the send definition.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) has been sending emails for about 10 years. A new marketing
manager noticed their deliverabihty continually decreased over the last year. NTO wants to grow
their existing subscriber base and increase ROI on email marketing by improving engagement with
subscribers.
Which three strategies would improve their email deliverabihty?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Exclude old or inactive email addresses.
  • B. Ensure the spam complaint rate is between 1% and 3%.
  • C. Purchase lists from companies that guarantee users have opted in.
  • D. Encourage subscribers to add the company's sending domain to their contacts.
  • E. Authenticate email sending to distinguish it from spammers.
Answer:

A, D, E

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to optimize email engagement.
Which elements could they test using the A/B Test feature?

  • A. From Name, Preheader, and Dynamic Rules
  • B. From Name, Sender Profile, and Subject Line
  • C. From Name, Sender Profile, and Domain
  • D. From Name, Preheader, and Subject Line
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Northern Trail Outfitters has a strict policy that requires the legal team and marketing team to
approve emails featuring professional athletes
What Approval Workflow should be used for this requirement?

  • A. Custom Workflow
  • B. Multi-Team Workflow
  • C. Two-Step Workflow
  • D. Standard Workflow
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

The Chief Marketing Officer at Northern Trail Outfitters would like to increase engagement of existing
subscribers.
Which method should the team use to accomplish this goal?

  • A. Create a list of inactive subscribers and suppress them from campaigns.
  • B. Remove inactive subscribers from the target population.
  • C. Create a re-engagement campaign for all subscribers asking to opt-in again.
  • D. Create a re-engagement campaign for inactive subscribers asking to opt-in again.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Northern Trail Outfitters' wants to use a partner to develop dynamic emails. After submittal, the
marketing team wants to make sure the emails are reviewed before approval.
What feature should they employ?

  • A. Standard Workflow Approval
  • B. Two-Step Workflow Approval
  • C. Content Detective
  • D. Preview Tab
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A company has one million subscribers. The company has a Master data extension that contains
information about its subscribers, such as Email Address, Physical Mailing Address, Phone Number,
and Loyalty information. There are 40 fields in the data extension. The data is used for multiple daily
email campaigns.
How should the data be updated?

  • A. A scheduled automation to import a file containing all of their subscribers.
  • B. A scheduled automation to import a nightly file of updated or changed records.
  • C. A scheduled automation to occur every 15 minutes to ensure the data is current.
  • D. A file drop automation to execute an import every time a record is updated or added.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What two additional best practices could be applied to the company's new email design?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Mobile optimized emails
  • B. Corresponding call-to-action included in primary message
  • C. Use of emojis in preheader text
  • D. A mix of old branding with new branding
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) needs to create a sendable data extension that will contain its
customers' information. NTO's customers are identified by a unique alphanumeric Customer ID, and
Email Address is a required field.
How should the data extension be configured?

  • A. Customer ID is Primary Key and relates to Subscriber Key
  • B. Email Address is Primary Key and relates to Subscriber ID
  • C. Customer ID is Primary Key and relates to Subscriber ID
  • D. Email Address is Primary Key and relates to Subscriber Key
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An email marketer has been tasked with increasing open rates on a weekly newsletter that currently
uses a consistent, identifiable subject line: "NTO Weekly: Topics of interest this week."
Which two best practices should the marketer use to make the subject line more effective?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. A/B test the effectiveness of different subjects.
  • B. Include information relevant to the message in the subject line.
  • C. Include "RE:", "FWD:'\ "etc." to get the reader's attention.
  • D. Keep the subject text between 50 and 100 characters long.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2