Salesforce marketing cloud developer practice test

Certified Marketing Cloud Developer

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 142

Question 1

A developer wants to aggregate monthly energy usage data over a four month period for each
subscriber within an email. The monthly usage values are stored in variables for each month in the
following way:
How should the developer use AMPscript to generate the total?

  • A. SET @total - (@jan - 3fet - @mar @apr>
  • B. SET @total = AZD((@jan @feb) @mar) @apr)
  • C. SET @total - ADD(@jan,ADD(@feb,ADD(@mar,@apr)))
  • D. SET @total = (ADD(@jan,@feb), ADD(@mar, @apr))
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A developer wants to add an image to Content Builder via the API and retrieve the image's published
URL. Which method should the developer use?

  • A. GET using the REST API/asset/v1/content/assets and parse the FileProperties parameter
  • B. Use the SOAP API to create a Porfoglio object and idenfity the Source property
  • C. POST to the REST API/asset/v1/content/categories and parse the Description parameter
  • D. POST to the REST API/asset/v1/content/assets and parse the FileProperties parameter
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A developer receives a request to integrate Marketing Cloud with a lead capture tool. The lead
capture tool will call the Marketing Cloud API to create a data extension every time a new lead form
is published. The created data extension's name should match the name of the form exactly.
Which API feature could the developer use to dynamically create these data extensions?

  • A. SOAP API using Create Method and the DataExtension Object
  • B. REST API using POST on the /interaction/v1/EventDefinitions endpoint with Schema populated
  • C. REST API using POST on the /data/v1/customobjectdata/ endpoint
  • D. Creating the data extension using API is not possible
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A developer needs to write AMPscript to ensure the expiration date on a coupon is the last day of the
month. What would produce the desired result?

  • A. Find the first day of next month and subtract one day
  • B. Use the date format string for last day of month within FormatDate
  • C. Add one month using DateAdd to now
  • D. Add 30 days using DateAdd to now
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A developer needs to determine why a Query Activity in an Automation has failed.
Which three scenarios could have caused this? Choose 3 answers

  • A. The query takes more than 60 minutes to run.
  • B. The query is returning more than one million rows.
  • C. The query results in duplicate rows not allowed by the primary key.
  • D. The query is not returning a value for a non-nullable field.
  • E. The query is inserting a value that is larger than the size of a field.
Answer:

ADE

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

A developer is making an API REST call to trigger an email send. An access token is used to
authenticate the call.
How long are Marketing Cloud v1 access tokens valid?

  • A. Access tokens expire after 24 hours.
  • B. REST calls do not require an access token.
  • C. Each API call requires a new access token.
  • D. Access tokens expire after one hour.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A developer is leveraging the SOAP API to dynamically display Profile and Preference Attributes in a
custom profile center. Which method could be used to support the dynamic functionality?

  • A. Describe
  • B. Extract
  • C. Perform
  • D. Configure
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A developer is implementing a custom profile center and using the LogUnsubEvent request. Which
parameter is required for the event to be tied to the appropriate send?

  • A. JobID
  • B. ListID
  • C. Unsub Reason
  • D. SubscriberKey
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A developer is building an integration with the Marketing Cloud API. Which configuration should be
used for the API integration component in the associated Installed Package?

  • A. Select the minimum required scope for the integration
  • B. Select all available options to enable package reuse for the future integrations
  • C. Select the 'Require Secret for Web Flor' option
  • D. Select the 'Admin-approved users are pre-authorized' option under Permitted Users.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A developer initiated a batch delete of Contacts in Contact Builder due to an import error during
implementation. There are over two million records that need to be deleted.
Which two factors should be considered when batch deleting large volumes of contacts?Choose 2
answers

  • A. Up to one million records can be deleted in each batch.
  • B. To more quickly remove contact information, use the suppression period length of 14.
  • C. The deletion process supersedes other automated account activities.
  • D. The suppression status does not show for individual contacts until the entire batch processes.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A developer created an email with AMPscript variable as the subject line. The subject line variable
was recently updated, but when testing the email, the wrong subject line continues to appear in the
inbox. The developer thinks another, outdated, subject line variable is declared within the email.
Where could the outdated variable be located?

  • A. In the HTML body which is processed after the Text body
  • B. In the Text body which is processed after the subject line
  • C. In the Text body which is processed after the HTML body
  • D. In the HTML body which is processed after the subject line
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer wants to export send data to their SFTP. Which two automations would accomplish this?
Choose 2

  • A. Tracking Extract
  • B. Tracking Extract > File Transfer
  • C. Query (Data Views) > Data Extension Extract > File Transfer
  • D. Query (Data Views) > File Transfer
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A developer wants CloudPages to work with a REST API returning data in JavaScript Object Notation.
The developer wants to efficiently ingest the data and write it to a data extension.
Which function should be used?

  • A. Server-Side 3avaScript function Stringify
  • B. Server-Side JavaScript function ParseJSON
  • C. AMPscript function BuildRowsetFromXML
  • D. AMPscript function BuildRowsetFromString
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A marketer is sending an email with dynamic content contained in a series of conditionals.
Which AMPscript function should be used to track the different versions of the content within the
email?

  • A. ContentArea
  • B. BeginImpressionRegion
  • C. ContentAreaByName
  • D. ContentBlockName
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A developer started a Contact Delete process that is now complete.
In which two places would the Contact Delete process remove data? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Non-Sendable Data Extensions
  • B. Import Files on the Enhanced SFTP
  • C. Sendable Data Extensions
  • D. Mobile Lists
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2