Salesforce marketing cloud administrator practice test

Certified Marketing Cloud Administrator

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 161

Question 1

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to add new data extensions containing customer purchases to their
Marketing Cloud account
Which value should link these new data extensions in Data Designer to the existing contact records?

  • A. Unique Contact Identifier
  • B. Primary key
  • C. Unique Contact email address
  • D. Subscriber ID
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What should be confirmed to ensure Journey Builder directs the subscribers correctly?

  • A. Journey Data is used for the Decision Split.
  • B. Entry Source attributes are available in Journey Settings.
  • C. Contract Data is used for the Decision Split.
  • D. Filter Contacts are enabled to refine the audience.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A Marketing Cloud admin notices out of the last several sends, Send log data for a recent
How could the admin ensure send data is recorded?

  • A. Send logging is enabled for the send
  • B. Correct Send Log template is selected
  • C. Send Logging is available for A/B tests
  • D. Data retention settings is specified
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Northern trail Outfitters (NTO) is warming a new Dedicated IP address, and theyneed to monitor
their deliverability across major ISPs.
Which bounce type would be indicative of the ISPs view of NTOs sending reputation?

  • A. Soft
  • B. Technical
  • C. Block
  • D. Hard
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 4 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two data structures could be configured to appear in the out-of-the-box Subscription center?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Publication Lists
  • B. Data Extensions
  • C. Lists
  • D. Groups
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A Marketing Cloud Admin has noticed a File Drop Automation has been failing on
the import File activity. The automation is configured with a filename pattern, so the
filename is expected to begin with customer_import_. The import is configured to look
for a file named customer_import_%%Year%%%%Month%%%%Day%%.csv,
however, the admin notices the filenames include seconds and milliseconds.
How should the admin fix the issue?

  • A. Use the exact filename used for the trigger in the import File Activity
  • B. Make sure the file is placed on the correct subfolder within the SFTP
  • C. Make sure the filename has a date stamp to avoid duplication
  • D. Use %%FILENAME_FROM_TRIGGER%% in the import File Activity
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 6 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
3 weeks, 4 days ago

D. Use %%FILENAME_FROM_TRIGGER%% in the import File Activity


Question 7

A Contact Delete request has been processed for subscribers who have been sent to previously in a
Northern Trail Outfitters account, the action did NOT target all contacts in their account and
significant number of contacts which have been sent to remain,
Which two data would still exist in the account? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Contact data in sendable data extensions
  • B. Contact data in non-sendable extensions
  • C. Contact-specific data at the job level
  • D. General tracking data at the job level
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C
50%
D 3 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A Northern Trail Outfitter (NTO) subscriber clicks a link in an NTO email. Prior to the clicking, the
subscriber had a bounces status in Marketing Cloud.
What are the effects of the click to the subscribers status?

  • A. Status is changed to Active and the bounce count is unchanged
  • B. Status is changed to Held for 72 hours and the bounce count is set to Zero
  • C. Status remains as Bounced the bounce count is unchanged
  • D. Status is changed to Active and the bounce count is set to Zero
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 3 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A Marketing Cloud admin wants to ensure no one could access the API with their Marketing Cloud
user credentials.
Which security setting would control this behavior?

  • A. Select ‘Identity Verification’
  • B. Select ‘Enable Audit Trail Data Collection’
  • C. Deselect ‘Exclude API Users From Password Expiration’
  • D. Deselect ‘Enable Username and Password for Web Services’
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Einstein Recommendations uses data extensions to store user-facing information
How is this data passed to Marketing Cloud?

  • A. Google Analytics 360
  • B. Collect Tracking code
  • C. Conversion Tracking
  • D. Web & Mobile Analytics
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) rolled out a global SMS initiative three months ago,
as their customers have shown great interest in receiving promotions via text. However,
NTO was notified they are already at 75% utilization for their annual Super Messages.
Why could this be the case?

  • A. MobilePush was enabled by mistake, which consumes Super Messages when not in use.
  • B. Each email consumes five super messages when sending below a certain threshold.
  • C. The majority of NTO’s subscriber base is in the United States.
  • D. A multiplier is applied to each SMS message based on the destination country
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
3 months, 3 weeks ago

I believe it is D. https://www.salesforce.com/content/dam/web/en_us/www/documents/legal/Agreements/product-specific-terms/marketing-cloud-super-message-bundles.pdf


Question 12

Which activity should be used for multivariate content testing within Journey Builder?

  • A. Engagement Split
  • B. Random Split
  • C. Content Split
  • D. Decision Split
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which Product enables a Marketing Cloud admin to observe customer behavior, build performance
profiles and deliver the next best content?

  • A. Content Builder
  • B. Einstein Send Time Optimization
  • C. Audience Builder
  • D. Einstein Email Recommendations
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to business analyst to import contact lists. The analyst has the
following Marketing Cloud roles: Marketing Cloud Channel Manager and Marketing Cloud Viewer.
The analyst logged in but is unable to import contact lists.
How should the user be updated to allow the analyst the appropriate access?

  • A. Remove Marketing Cloud Viewer
  • B. Add Marketing Cloud Security Administrator
  • C. Remove Marketing Cloud Channel manager
  • D. Add Distributed Sending user
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
10 months, 2 weeks ago

A is the write answer

3 months, 3 weeks ago

A is the correct answer

3 weeks, 4 days ago

A. Remove Marketing Cloud Viewer


Question 15

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) uses Sender Authentication Package (SAP) for branding purposes.
Their German business unit is configured with the SAP domain de.ntomarketing .com.
The German NTO team is preparing for a campaign and wants to use customized CloudPages with
the domain de-special.ntomarketing.com.
How could the Marketing Cloud admin meet this requirement?

  • A. Purchase a new SAP for de-special.ntmarketing.com
  • B. Purchase a new private Domain for use in CloudPages
  • C. CloudPages must use the SAP domain
  • D. CloudPages must use pages.ntmarketing.com
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2