Salesforce industries cpq developer practice test

Certified Industries CPQ Developer

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 21. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 323

Question 1

Why would a developer use getCartsProducts input parameters to reduce the number of products
returned in a guided selling experience"?

  • A. Because the filters parameter is required
  • B. To reduce the number of choices presented to the user
  • C. To prevent hitting Salesforce transaction governor limits
  • D. To ensure the results set does not exceed the maximum number of records
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

In the Cart, how are the prices in the selectable Product List calculated?

  • A. Using Advanced Rules pricing rules
  • B. Using Context Rules associated with the price list
  • C. Using active pricing rules and related calculation matrices
  • D. Using the price list entry marked as base price with no calculation
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Where do product images appear in the Cart?

  • A. In the Product List
  • B. In the Cart's Line Item pane
  • C. Product images must be configured in the Cart's templates
  • D. In the Product Details modal window
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two aspects of a promotion are determined by its time policy?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. The duration
  • B. The start date
  • C. The end date
  • D. The purchase date
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What does the affectivity date for a product's price list entry control?

  • A. Whether the product displays in the Products list of the cart
  • B. Whether an adjustment or an override can be used to discount the product
  • C. Whether a pricing element can be paired with a pricing variable
  • D. Whether a pricing element is used or not
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

How can a developer make a product not assetizable?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Create a context rule to control assetization
  • B. Check the Do Not Assetize property in the Cart's line Item configuration window
  • C. Check the Is Not Assetizable property
  • D. Check the Virtual Item property
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following is NOT created using the createCart method

  • A. Order
  • B. Quote
  • C. Conuact
  • D. Opportunity
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is the CpqAppHandler method to use when you need to create an order?

  • A. getCart
  • B. newCart
  • C. createCart
  • D. postCart
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which Integration Procedure is responsible for creating accounts?

  • A. updateAddressViP
  • B. FetchAccountDetails
  • C. saveCartVIP
  • D. SubmitOrderVIP
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which Lightning web component allows the user to submit their payment details?

  • A. dcReviewOrder
  • B. dcCneckouiPaymem
  • C. dcUpdateBHIingAddress
  • D. dcOfferConfig
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which option must be checked on context dimensions to ensure they ore cached and accessible to
the cacheable APIs'

  • A. Cacheable Mode
  • B. Default Value
  • C. Context
  • D. Cacheable Value
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What
type
of
parameter
is
being
used
in
this
example
API
call:
vlocity_cmt/v3/catalogs/Phonesyoffers?context=fStatus":"Active"J

  • A. No parameters are used
  • B. Specifying a context
  • C. Specifying page size
  • D. Specifying a particular logged-in user
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which component uses a child catalog code to call the APIs and get a response with the appropriate
products?

  • A. dcCatalog
  • B. dcChiidCatalog
  • C. dcOffeisList
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 14

Select all that apply: What are the phases of the Digital Commerce user experience model?

  • A. Configure
  • B. Basket
  • C. Cart
  • D. Payment
  • E. Submit
  • F. Checkout
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

Where do you go to populate the API cache?

  • A. Catalogs
  • B. Product Console
  • C. Vlocity CMT Administration
  • D. Setup
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2