Salesforce field service consultant practice test

Certified Field Service Consultant

Last exam update: Apr 08 ,2024
Page 1 out of 18. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 280

Question 1

An employee at Universal Containers performs the role of a Dispatcher and a Technician.
How should a Consultant configure Salesforce Field Service to support this behavior?

  • A. Create one Service Resource and assign the relevant Permission Set Licenses.
  • B. Create one Service Resource and assign the Technician and Dispatcher role.
  • C. Create two Skills records and assign them to the Service Resource record.
  • D. Create two Service Resources and assign them to the employee.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Universal Containers wants to implement Service Level Agreements (SLA) for Work Orders.
Which three considerations should the Consultant take into account?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. An Entitlement Process must be applied to both Cases and Work Orders.
  • B. Milestones for Work Orders can be configured in Setup.
  • C. A new Entitlement Process requires selecting a single Entitlement Process Type.
  • D. A single Milestone can be added to both Case and Work Order Entitlement Processes.
  • E. Milestones for Work Orders can be set up from the metadata API.
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Universal Containers has implemented a Flow that allows Technicians to replace faulty or damaged
Assets directly
from within the Salesforce Field Service mobile app.
Once a replacement has been made, where can the Asset Relationships be viewed?

  • A. Only the Primary Assets related list on the Asset object
  • B. Both the Primary Assets and Related Assets related lists on the Work Order object
  • C. Only the Primary Assets related list on the Work Order object
  • D. Both the Primary Assets and Related Assets related lists on the Asset object
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Universal Containers wants to identify which resources need more or fewer appointments.
Which Gantt chart filter option should a Consultant recommend to provide this information?

  • A. Select Sort by Average Utilization on the Resources Tab.
  • B. Select Date Resolution on the Hours Tab.
  • C. Select Travel Time and Breaks as skills on the Skills Tab.
  • D. Select Hours, Absences and Overtime on the Utilization Tab.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to improve overall responsiveness to customers.
Which Dispatch technique should the Consultant implement to provide the greatest schedule
flexibility?

  • A. Enable Drip-feed to dispatch the next appointments.
  • B. Shuffle daily work manually via the Gantt.
  • C. Leverage Resource Schedule Optimization.
  • D. Configure the Auto Dispatch scheduled job.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

To ensure that preventative maintenance work can be completed on time. Universal Containers
wants to automatically generate Work Orders 14 days before the next suggested maintenance date.
How should the Consultant meet this requirement?

  • A. Define a generation horizon of 14 days.
  • B. Define a generation timeframe of 14 days.
  • C. Configure Auto-generate Work Orders to True.
  • D. Define a generation horizon of 20,160 minutes.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Universal Containers sells widgets with multiple components. Based on a problem reported by a
customer, one or more of the components need to be replaced.
What should a Consultant recommend to accurately record the required work?

  • A. Service Appointments and Service Appointment Line Items
  • B. Work Orders with Products Consumed
  • C. Work Orders with Work Order Line Items
  • D. Work Orders with Service Appointments
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Universal Container's Dispatchers want to visualize the planned travel route for a Technician during
their shift.
Which feature should the Consultant recommend to meet the requirement?

  • A. Service Resource Dashboard
  • B. Service Appointment Reports
  • C. Street-level Routing
  • D. Aerial Routing
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Each container consists of multiple parts that are tracked by Asset records. Universal Container's
customers usually wait until several parts need service before requesting a Technician come on-site
to save money on service charges.
How should a Consultant configure Salesforce Field Service to track the work performed?

  • A. Create a Work Order and Work Order Line Item for each Asset being serviced.
  • B. Create a Work Type to automatically create relevant line items for each Asset.
  • C. Create a Work Type and Work Order for each Asset being serviced.
  • D. Create a Work Order for all Assets being serviced and a Work Order Line Item for each Product Consumed.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Optimization for the Midwest territory is set to automatically run each night for the next three days.
The Dispatcher has noticed that the optimizer is leaving many Service Appointments unscheduled
and has asked the Consultant to troubleshoot the issue. The Consultant notices that the Optimization
Run Time per Service Appointment is set to Low in the Field Service Settings.
Which two conditions would make the Consultant consider setting the optimizer to High'
Choose 2 answers

  • A. The Scheduling Policy Used field is blank.
  • B. The scheduling policy is producing too many candidates that qualify for each Service Appointment.
  • C. Most service appointments have the same priority.
  • D. The Calculate travel and breaks Field Service Setting is disabled for the Service Resource Availability work rule.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Universal Containers wants to standardize creation of Work Orders. Historically, Work Orders have
been set up with the incorrect skills and estimated time to completion.
What should a Consultant utilize to meet this requirement

  • A. Entitlement Templates
  • B. Entitlements
  • C. Work Types
  • D. Work Order Record Types
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Universal Containers plans to implement Crew Management to better support its clients.
Which area does the Consultant need to consider as part of the recommendation'

  • A. The Preferred Resource service objective is ignored for active Crew Members.
  • B. Capacity-based scheduling is supported for Service Crews.
  • C. A service resource can only be a member of a single Crew.
  • D. Salesforce Field Service considers the Recommended Crew Size when assigning appointments.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Universal Containers has dispatchers who can set up new territories, define new schedule policies,
and control settings on the Gantt chart.
In addition to Field Service Lightning Dispatcher Permissions and the Field Service Lightning
Dispatcher License, which permissions should a Consultant assign to the dispatchers'7

  • A. Field Service Lightning Admin Permissions
  • B. Field Service Lightning Mobile License
  • C. Field Service Lightning Standard Permissions
  • D. Field Service Lightning Scheduling License
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Universal Containers has a call center that responds to requests from customers and schedules time
for Field Service Engineers (FSEs) to perform work on assets owned by the client. Call Center Agents
are responsible for booking appointments.
Which permission set license should be assigned to the Call Center Agents?

  • A. F5L Dispatcher License
  • B. FSL Resource License
  • C. FSL Admin License
  • D. FSL Agent License
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which object can be used to share Service Appointments with Service Resources in Salesforce Field
Service?

  • A. User Territory
  • B. Service Territory Member
  • C. Service Territory
  • D. Work Order
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2