Salesforce crt-403 practice test

Prepare for your Platform App Builder Certification Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 29. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 441

Question 1

Cloud Kicks has five years of sales data and would like to track when customers made their first
purchase. How should an app builder use a roll-up summary to meet the requirements?

  • A. Create a new roll-up summary field called First Order Date, using Type MIN on the Opportunity Close Date with a filter where IsWon = TRUE.
  • B. Create a new date field called First Order Date, create a new Workflow to set the date, and roll up the value with a filter where IsWon = TRUE.
  • C. Create a new roll-up summary field called First Order Date, using Type SUM on Opportunity Close Date.
  • D. Create a new date field called First Order Date, then create a roll-up summary to update the field using Type MIN.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An app builder wants to update a field on the parent record when a child record connected via
lookup is deleted.
What automation should the app builder use?

  • A. Screen flow
  • B. Process Builder
  • C. Apex code
  • D. Workflow rule
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

The appraisal team at DreamHouse Realty wants to leverage Salesforce mobile app.
What are three things an app builder should do to optimize mobile experience?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Use Global Actions to make it easy to perform vital functionality on mobile.
  • B. Avoid using default field values so that the user is required to fill in all fields on the screen.
  • C. Minimize the amount of formula fields and lookup fields to reduce page load time.
  • D. Create individual customized layouts for different phone operating systems.
  • E. Put the most important fields in the compact layout so they are easy to find.
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

DreamHouse Realty (DR) has a policy that requires the phone number on Contact to be deleted when
the DoNotCall checkbox is checked.
What automation tool should the app builder recommend?

  • A. Quick action
  • B. Approval process
  • C. Validation rule
  • D. Workflow rule
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Cloud Kicks (CK) wants to set up a custom child object to track gift cards issued to a customer. A key
requirement is to track the total number of gift cards opened and gift cards issued on an Account. CK
wants to permanently ensure the gift cards are unable to be moved across any other Account once it
is created.
On the gift card object, what type of field should be created to support this requirement?

  • A. Master-detail relationship
  • B. Roll-up summary
  • C. Formula
  • D. Lookup relationship
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two places can an app builder go to see a list of available Custom Lightning components in
their org?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Visualforce components in Setup
  • B. Lightning component Generator
  • C. Lightning App Builder
  • D. Lightning components in Setup
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Universal Containers (UC) has created a picklist field called Status on three separate custom objects.
UC has a requirement to share the list of values for this field across each object.
Which feature would an app builder use?

  • A. Field Update
  • B. Global Picklist Value Set
  • C. Dynamic Action
  • D. Dependent Picklist
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An app builder at Cloud Kicks created a custom object and related fields in the schema builder.
What next steps should the app build take to ensure users can access the new object and fields7

  • A. Create a permission set for access to the object and fields.
  • B. Allow reporting for the object and fields.
  • C. Assign data types to the fields on the object.
  • D. Add the fields to the page layout on the object.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An app builder received a request to extend record access beyond the organization-wide defaults
configured. Which two features satisfy this requirement?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Sharing Rules
  • B. Public Groups
  • C. Permission Set Groups
  • D. Manual Sharing Rules
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An app builder needs a custom solution and is considering using community. Ease of updates is the
primary consideration.
What should the app builder consider?

  • A. A managed package from AppExchange
  • B. An unmanaged package from AppExchange
  • C. An open-source unmanaged package
  • D. An open-source custom development
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Universal Containers uses a custom picklist called Account_Region__c on the Account object. The
vice president of
sales has asked that the value of this field is visible on Opportunities.
How should an app builder create this solution?

  • A. Lookup field
  • B. Field-level security
  • C. Field history tacking
  • D. Cross-object formula field
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Universal Containers (UC) has a custom Invoice object and a custom Invoice Line Item object. TTie
Invoice Line Item object has a lookup relationship to the Invoice. UC would like to convert the lookup
relationship to a master-detail relationship but is unable to do so.
Which two reasons could be preventing this relationship conversion?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Custom objects are unable to be on the detail side of a master-detail relationship.
  • B. There are already two master-detail relationships on the Invoice Line Item.
  • C. Invoice Line Item records exist without having the Invoice lookup field populated.
  • D. There is a roll-up summary field on the Invoice object.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Cloud Kicks has a sales rep who is stating that their Contact is unavailable for other users to see
within Salesforce.
In which three ways can an app builder troubleshoot this issue?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Create an Account Sharing Rule to give the users access to all records.
  • B. Confirm whether Default Organization-Wide Sharing Settings provide access to the Account.
  • C. Review the Contact record and ensure it is linked to an Account.
  • D. Verify the users with the issue have access to the Contact object.
  • E. Create a new Contact and have the users try again.
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Due to the complexity of the Universal Containers sandbox release schedule and requirements, it is
advised that change sets are used as often as possible to migrate from one environment to another.
Which three common items can an app builder move when using a change set?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Web-to-lead
  • B. Standard fields
  • C. Custom object
  • D. Apex class
  • E. Custom field
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Universal Containers has Public Read/Write as the Account organization-wide default (OWD) setting.
Visitors to the customer community site report that they can see all of the company's account
records.
How should an app builder configure Account sharing so that community users only see their own
Account?

  • A. Create an account record type for external accounts.
  • B. Define an owner-based sharing rule for external accounts.
  • C. Define a permission set for external accounts.
  • D. Set the account external OWD to private.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2