Salesforce crt-251 practice test

Certification Preparation for Sales Cloud Consultant Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 31. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 461

Question 1

A consultant is meeting with a new client for the first time to design a rollout strategy for its Sales
Cloud implementation.
What should the consultant do during the planning phase to ensure a successful implementation?

  • A. Define goals, metrics, and sales processes.
  • B. Design a prototype of the suggested solution.
  • C. Build and test the new functionality.
  • D. Identify which Salesforce features to use.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Universal Containers (UC) has implemented Opportunity Teams. As part of the sales process, tasks
are used to track all customer interactions. UC wants any available team member to handle these
tasks as soon as possible.
Which Salesforce functionality should the consultant recommend to meet the requirement?

  • A. Assignment rule selected by default
  • B. Task queues for each Opportunity Team
  • C. Task "Assigned To" set to Opportunity Team role
  • D. Workflows to create a Task for each team member
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Universal Containers wants to automatically add emails and events that sales reps send and receive
from Gmail to the activity timeline of related records.
What should the consultant recommend to meet the requirement?
A. Gmail for Salesforce
B. Marketing Cloud Journeys
C. Email to Lead
D. Einstein Activity Capture

Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

The consultant at Universal Containers recently enabled forecasts. A sales manager is concerned that
all open Opportunities appear in the Pipeline forecast category. Opportunities in Perception Analysis
and Proposal/Price Quote stages should appear in the Best Case category. Opportunities in the
Negotiation/Review stage should appear in the Commit category.
How should a consultant ensure Opportunities appear in the correct forecast categories?

  • A. Map Opportunity stages to the appropriate forecast categories.
  • B. Create a field update with Process Builder to update the forecast category based on the Opportunity stage.
  • C. Edit the probability percentage on Opportunity stage picklist values.
  • D. Update the Opportunity stage picklist value labels to match the category to which they should be assigned.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Each year, representatives from Universal Containers attend two major industry conferences that
generate a large volume of leads. After Leads have been converted to Opportunities, a few months
later, the team wants to determine the ROI for each industry conference.
Which solution should the consultant recommend?

  • A. Create a multi-select picklist and ask representatives to select which conference(s) influenced the lead.
  • B. Create the Campaigns related list on the Lead page layout, and associate new leads with a campaign.
  • C. Create a Chatter group for each conference and mention this group on all new leads.
  • D. Create industry events as campaigns, add leads as Campaign Members, and utilize Customizable Campaign Influence.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A sales manager at universal Containers wants to give a sales operations user access to the team's
forecast. The sales manager is the forecast manager. The sales operations user will need to report on
the forecast.
How can the sales operations user get access to the forecast data for the sales manager's team?

  • A. The consultant can enable the '"View All Forecasts" permission on the sales operations profile.
  • B. The sales manager can temporarily assign the sales operations user as the manager of the forecast.
  • C. The consultant can create a custom report type on the forecast and share it with the sates operations user.
  • D. The sales manager can share the forecasts page with the sales operations user.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The Northern Trail Outfitters sales team has reported that many of the Leads they receive are missing
an email address or phone number.
Which two approaches should a consultant recommend to address this problem'
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Require Phone and Email fields on the Lead object.
  • B. Create a Validation Rule that requires either a Phone or Email.
  • C. Configure Assignment Rules to only assign Leads with Phone or Email.
  • D. Require Phone and Email fields on the Lead page layout.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

The VP of Sales at Cloud Kicks wants to provide options to sales representatives for changing account
or contract details for a created order.
Which two conditions should the consultant consider to meet this requirement?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. The currency associated with the order can be different from the new contract.
  • B. The contract associated with the order is also associated to the new account.
  • C. The order associated with the account should be in draft status.
  • D. The price book associated with the order is also associated to the new account.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The executive sponsor at Northern Trail Outfitters wants Salesforce users to know when other users
are out of office leveraging Chatter functionality.
What should the consultant recommend'

  • A. Create an Out of Office group and add users to it.
  • B. Enable Set Out of Office Messages on the user profile.
  • C. Create a form in Flow Builder to post Chatter notifications on records.
  • D. Implement an email integration to post automatic Chatter notifications.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

The sales director at Universal Containers is concerned the percentage of all Opportunities marked
Closed Won is lower than expected. The director wonders if sales reps are converting leads before
enough information is known about the prospects.
Which two criteria should a consultant recommend to determine if a lead is qualified
?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. The lead works for a well-known company.
  • B. The sales rep believes there is a strong likelihood of a sale to this lead.
  • C. The lead has submitted a written agreement to purchase.
  • D. The lead needs Universal Container's products and services.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Cloud Kicks wants to set up Contacts and Accounts, where Contacts can be associated to multiple
Accounts. Additionally, Cloud Kicks wants the ability to identify where activities are happening at the
Account level.
Which two configurations will allow this setup?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Set up Lookup fields on the Account for each tier of relationship.
  • B. Enable the roll-up to a contact's primary account.
  • C. Allow users to relate a Contact to multiple Accounts in Account settings.
  • D. Add relevant fields for Account Contact Relationship to the page layouts.
Answer:

C. D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Cloud Kicks wants to measure the impact of its recent Sales Cloud implementation upon completion.
How should a consultant meet the requirement?

  • A. Provide a customer satisfaction survey.
  • B. Demonstrate new functionality.
  • C. Establish KPIs.
  • D. Evaluate user adoption.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Universal Containers' (UC) sales reps have said there are too many reports and dashboards that are
unrelated to their roles which makes it hard to find what is important to them.
What should a consultant recommend that UC use to solve this issue?

  • A. Custom report types
  • B. Enhanced Folder Sharing
  • C. Dashboard Filters
  • D. Prioritize private folders
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Universal Containers (UC) does business with a Contact associated with a specific Account with the
Contact Role of executive. The Contact is also on the board of a nonprofit that has requested a
charitable donation from UC. UC wants to the Contact on both Accounts.
What should the consultant recommend?

  • A. Create a new Contact record for the Contact related to the nonprofit Account
  • B. Select Allow users to relate a Contact to multiple Accounts in Account
  • C. Change the Contact record type to multi-account
  • D. Create a new lookup field on the Contact record to associate the executive to the nonprofit.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Cloud Kicks uses PDF documents to help the sales team about new products. Which feature should a
constant recommend to store these documents?

  • A. Document lists
  • B. Charter files
  • C. Files sync
  • D. Attachments
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2