Salesforce cpq-301 practice test

Configure and Administer a Salesforce CPQ Solution Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 20. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 308

Question 1

On which two objects can an admin assign a Configuration Field Set to change the columns that are
visible during configuration?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Products
  • B. Option Constraints
  • C. Product Options
  • D. Product Features
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Configuration Attribute displays a Product Option picklist field named Custom_Picklist__c. A picklist
field with
the same name exists on the Quote Line object, and is set to restrict the picklist to the values defined
in the value set. The Quote Line picklist contains fewer values than the field from the Product Option.
Which behavior can the user expect if they choose a value for the configuration attribute that is
unique to the Product Option picklist, and then tries to save the bundle?

  • A. The selected value is saved to the quote line field.
  • B. An error message appears that prevents saving the configuration.
  • C. The Save button is gray and unavailable In the configurator.
  • D. A null value is saved to the quote line field.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An admin sets Asset Conversion for a non-subscription Product A to "One per unit." A sales rep
creates a quote that includes Product A with a quantity of 2. Sales Operations creates an order from
the quote, then creates a contract from the order, then creates a renewal opportunity from the
contract.
Which object(s) show multiple records related to Product A?

  • A. Asset and Order Product
  • B. Order Product
  • C. Asset and Opportunity Product
  • D. Asset
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

When using Advanced Approvals, a sales rep submits a Quote for Approval. On the Preview
Approvals page, multiple Approval Chains display on screen from left-to-right.
How is the approval order determined?

  • A. The Approval Chain with the lowest Approval Step is completed first.
  • B. The Approval Chains are completed in the order displayed on screen.
  • C. The Approval Chains start at the same time and are completed independent of other chains.
  • D. The Approval Chain with the lowest Final Approval Step value is completed first.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Universal Containers (UC) wants to display Quote Lines by Product Family within separate tables on
the Quote Document. Furthermore, UC wants to group Quote Lines within the tables by Subscription
or Non-Subscription based on a custom Product Type Quote Line field.
How can UC set up the configuration on the Quote Template to meet this requirement?

  • A. Define Product Type as the Group Field value and define Product Family as the Sub Group Field value on the Quote Template record.
  • B. Set up a custom field on Quote Line to concatenate the Product Family and Product Type field, and define the custom field as the Group Field value on the Quote Template record.
  • C. Set up Solution Groups for each Product Family and define Product Type as the Group Field value on the Quote Template.
  • D. Select Product Family as the Group Field value and define Product Type as the Sub Group Field value on the Quote Template record.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The admin at Universal Containers has set up a Price Dimension on its Service Warranty subscription
product with the Type of "Monthly".
What is the expected outcome when the Service Warranty product is added to a Quote with a
Subscription Term of six months?

  • A. One Quote Line is generated with pricing prorated for one month.
  • B. One Quote Line is generated with pricing prorated for six months.
  • C. Six Quote Lines are generated each with pricing prorated for one month.
  • D. Six Quote Lines are generated each with pricing prorated for six months.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Universal Containers (UC) sells the same Extended Warranty product to customers in three different
industry segments: Commercial, Enterprise, and Education. The list price depends on the customer
segment. Product pricing can change frequently within each segment.
How should the admin set up the Product and Price Book to apply the correct pricing, and the pricing
team can easily update pricing?

  • A. Three Product records with three Price Books should be set up for each industry segment.
  • B. One Product record should be set up with a Price Dimension representing each industry segment.
  • C. One Product record should be set up with three Price Books, one for each industry segment.
  • D. Three Product records should be set up with multiple price book entries on a single Price Book.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Universal Containers has a new eco-friendly business line, and wants to create a subset of products
that include those tagged as eco-friendly, and those that are bundles. When quoting on
Opportunities that are flagged as eco-friendly, the sales reps should see only those products when
they click Add Products. However, UC wants the flexibility to allow the sales reps to bypass the
default subset and include all bundles, even if the Opportunity is flagged as eco-friendly.
Which strategy should UC apply?

  • A. Create a Search Filter with Filter Value set to Eco-Friendly and Hidden set to FALSE.
  • B. Create a Filter Product Rule and Product Action with Type set to Optional Filter.
  • C. Set the Default field on the Add Products Custom Action to TRUE.
  • D. Add the Eco-Friendly custom field to the Search Filters Fieldset on the Product object.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A Quote has one Quote Line for a subscription product with an End Date that differs from the Quote's
End Date.
Which date will CPQ use to calculate the prorate multiplier?

  • A. The earliest date
  • B. The Quote date
  • C. The Quote Line date
  • D. The latest date
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An admin notices the fields placed in the SBQQ_SearchFilter Field Set on the Product object are
different than the fields displayed when using the Filter action in Product Selection-Why are the
fields shown to the user different than those defined in the SBQQ_SearchFilter Field Set during
Product Selection?

  • A. Check for any Search Filter records that have been created In the org. If present. Search Filters override the values defined in the SBQQ_SearchFilter Field Set
  • B. Ensure that any fields Included in the SBQQ_SearchFllter Field Set on Product are also included In the SBQQ_SearchResults Field Set
  • C. Establish a Product Results Group Field Name In the CPQ Package Settings. This enables compatibility with filtering.
  • D. Set Large Quote Experience in the CPQ Package Settings to True. The enhancements made to search filtering are only available in the Large Quote Experience.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Universal Containers sells a monthly subscription service with tiered pricing:

Which approach will allow the Quote Line's List Price to reflect these tiers?

  • A. Set the Product's Pricing Method = List and Create Block Prices.
  • B. Set the Product's Pricing Method = Block and Create Block Prices
  • C. Create a Discount Schedule with Type = Range and Discount Unit = Price.
  • D. Create a Discount Schedule with Type = Slab and Discount Unit = Amount.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

When can a user expect the Conference Pass Product to be added to the Quote during the quoting
process?

  • A. The user calculates a Quote.
  • B. The user selects a Configuration Attribute value for a Product
  • C. The user saves the Quote.
  • D. The user selects a Product for the Quote.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13


An admin has implemented a new CPQ business requirement In a sandbox. They have created new
products and used them to construct a bundle The admin has also created a Product Rule that
automatically selects Product Options when the user selects a specific Configuration
Attribute.
In which sequence should the admin migrate the records related to the new CPQ functionality In
order to maintain record relationships?

  • A. Products, attributes, options, rules
  • B. Products, options, attributes, rules
  • C. Products, attributes, rules, options
  • D. Attributes, products, options, rules
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Universal Containers has five Products.

The Percent of Total Category field for the Warranty Product Is null.
What would the Warranty"s List Unit Price be If all Products are added to a Quote with a Quantity of
1?

  • A. $25.00
  • B. $50 00
  • C. $35.00
  • D. $15.00
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Universal Containers sells a nonrenewable subscription Product that is priced on a yearly basis.
Which Subscription field values should the admin set to meet this requirement?

  • A. • Subscription Term: 12 • Subscription Type: One-Time • Subscription Pricing: Fixed Price
  • B. • Subscription Term: 1 • Subscription Type: One-Time • Subscription Pricing: Percent of Total
  • C. • Subscription Term: 1 • Subscription Type: Evergreen • Subscription Pricing: Percent of Total
  • D. • Subscription Term: 12 • Subscription Type: Evergreen • Subscription Pricing: Fixed Price
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2