Salesforce certified business analyst practice test

Certified Business Analyst

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 16. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 247

Question 1

The quality assurance (QA) team at Cloud Kicks is reviewing user stones to write test scripts. The QA
team is having difficulty with a specific story where a modification to an existing flow is needed for a
custom object. The QA team is unable to discern what needs to be tested as a result of the updated
flow.
What should the business analyst review and revise to provide more clarity to the QA team?

  • A. The who, what, and why of the user story
  • B. The acceptance criteria of the user story
  • C. The definition of done of the user story
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 2

The executive director of Universal Containers (UC) plans to purchase additional Salesforce Iicenses.
The director recently hired a business analyst (BA) to lead a series of journey mapping sessions. The
director wants the Journey mapping sessions to be tailored to the features and capabilities that are
currently available in UC’s Salesforce environment.
Which information does the BA need to determine the features and functionality UC can implement
while avoiding additional costs?

  • A. Organization edition and license type
  • B. Storage capacity and license type
  • C. Number of active users and license type
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 3

A business analyst (BA) at Universal Containers is conducting discovery sessions for implementing
Experience Cloud. The key stakeholders have been assembled. The user stories have been written.
What should the BA do next?

  • A. Write the test scripts.
  • B. Define the acceptance criteria
  • C. Plan the sprint schedule.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 4

The business analysis (BA) at Northern Trail Outfitters is assigned to a project to help revamp its
Experience Cloud implementation.
When assessing the existing process, which type of diagram should the BA use to identify waste
within and between processes?

  • A. Suppliers, Inputs, Process, Outputs, Customers (SIPOC) Map
  • B. Detailed Process Map
  • C. Value Stream Map
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 5

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) wants to address a recent group of complaints it received from the
service team The NTO Salesforce team was alerted Chat the current routing process is preventing
cases from reacting the correct service team without manual intervention.
Which action should the business analyst take to best understand and document the and recommend
a future state?

  • A. Organize a brainstorming session with service team leadership.
  • B. Engage in a live process modeling exercise with the service team.
  • C. Review individual surveys and questionnaires from the service team.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 6

A business analyst (BA) at Cloud Kicks has been tasked with preparing for requirements gathering
workshops .. an upcoming Sales Cloud implementation.
Which documentation is mast beneficial for the BA to define the scope of the project?

  • A. Detailed Process Map
  • B. Value Stream Map
  • C. Suppliers. Inputs, Process, Outputs, Customers (SIPOC) Map
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 7

Universal Containers is integrating its enterprise resource planning (ERP) with Salesforce to gain
inventory visibility for the sales team. One of the user stories for this project is: ‘’As a sales rep, I
want to be able to find containers dose to my customer so I can tell them which products they can
receive quickly-
Which acceptance criteria is most appropriate for this story?

  • A. Sales rep can see the inventory closest to a customer with a quick action.
  • B. As a sales rep, I see the Inventory closest to a customer.
  • C. Sales rep can see the inventory closest to a customer
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 8

Sales leadership at 230Cloud Kicks (CK) is concerned about the limited adoption of Salesforce at the
company. Salesforce implementation includes many custom pages. Multiple users have complained
about wa.t.ng a long time for key functionality to display

  • A. Monitor the Lightning Usage App.
  • B. Run the Lightning page layout.
  • C. Enable Debug Logs.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 9

A new employee at Universal Containers just sent the business analyst (BA) a Slack message with an
named User3tories_v37_final_final_final.docx.
Which best practice should the 6A train the employee on fir

  • A. Use standard naming conventions.
  • B. Use acceptance criteria to define success.
  • C. Use a version control repository.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 10

The Salesforce project team at Universal Containers is reviewing a backlog of user stories to add to
an sprint. The team is unsure of which story to begin working on.
What should the business analyst do to help with prioritization?

  • A. Verify acceptance criteria.
  • B. Identify dependent components.
  • C. Delete the definition of done
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 11

The business analyst (BA) at universal Containers is grooming user stories to add to the next sprint
The BA Is having difficulty understanding the level of testing that's necessary for a particular story
involving an update to an Important trigger.
What should the BA do to address the need for user acceptance testing (UAT)?

  • A. Run all Apex tests using change set validation.
  • B. Gather testing requirements from the stakeholder.
  • C. Perform testing on all objects in the trigger.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 12

Business analyst (BA) at Universal Containers looks at the user stories for a new implementation of
the for salesforce Customer Data Platform (CDP) and notices they are too large. The BA recommends
that the large Dries be broken down into smaller stories which will decrease the future level of effort
for subsequent ac. Which activity will be mast impacted by breaking down the user stories?

  • A. Estimation
  • B. Defining the persona
  • C. Acceptance criteria
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which Information should the BA gather during the initial discovery meeting?

  • A. Employee review cycle for the support team
  • B. Limitations of the current support process
  • C. A Contact information for key stakeholders
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 14

The VP of customer success at Northern Trail Outfitters wants to implement a new client onboarding
process leveraging custom objects and a custom Console Lightning App.
Which approach should a business analyst take to begin this process?

  • A. Partner with Salesforce account executives to complete discovery.
  • B. Schedule a meeting with stakeholders and create a journey map.
  • C. Develop the project plan and finalize the release date.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 15

Northern Trail Outfitters has decided to implement Sales Cloud. A business analyst (BA) has been
assigned to document the requirements for this project.
What should the BA include in these requirements?

  • A. Detailed documentation of technical solution
  • B. Test scripts to validate requirements
  • C. High-level description of required functionality
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000
To page 2