Salesforce b2c solution architect practice test

Certified B2C Solution Architect

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

A company is implementing a multi-locale solution that includes B2C Commerce, Service Cloud, and
Marketing Cloud. Order confirmation emails are triggered from either B2C Commerce or Service
Cloud and sent from Marketing Cloud.
What are two possible reasons why the shipping method name and description can be missing when
these emails are triggered for languages other than US English, while other translated content
appears correctly?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. The name and description for the shipping method are not set up correctly in B2C Commerce or Service Cloud for the requested locale.
  • B. The subscriber in Marketing Cloud does not have a preferred locale set.
  • C. The locale is not set correctly in the body of the email template.
  • D. The ShippingMethods data extension is missing the label and description field for the corresponding locale.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
am1988
1 month ago

A and D. If the locale is not set correctly then other translated content also will not appears correctly so C is not correct.


Question 2

A company wants to migrate their existing in-house order management solution to the Salesforce
Order Management product, which will trigger post-purchase transactional emails through
Marketing Cloud. They are already using B2C Commerce, Service Cloud, and Marketing Cloud, as
well as the B2C Commerce - Service Cloud Connector and Marketing Cloud Connect.
What are three actions that a Solution Architect must take when planning and deploying this
solution? Choose 3 answers

  • A. Configure data extensions and triggered sends in Marketing Cloud to support transactional emails for ordering scenarios.
  • B. Modify the Service Cloud Connector implementation to remove potentially conflicting features with the Order Management Connector.
  • C. Integrate Salesforce Order Management to B2C Commerce for order history and user self service.
  • D. Migrate subscriber keys in Marketing Cloud to a new Order Management customer identifier.
  • E. Replace the Service Cloud Connector with an Order Management Connector for B2C Commerce.
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
am1988
1 month ago

A, B, and C.
Subscriber key migration is not needed as Service Cloud and Marketing Cloud are already in use so most probably the customer is using Marketing Cloud Connect for data sync and contact ID might be in use as a sub key in MC.


Question 3

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) exported all the Account records from Salesforce and used a data
transformation tool to clean up values in the phone field using a standardized format. The export file
has more than 2 million records. During previous data loads for similar updates on the Account
object, NTO did not experience any issues with row lock.
Which feature of Data Loader should be used to load this data back into Salesforce faster?

  • A. REST API
  • B. Bulk API Serial Mode
  • C. SOAP API
  • D. Bulk API
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) wants to upgrade its customer service by providing the opportunity
for customers to engage using social messaging channels such as Facebook, WhatsApp, and SMS to
resolve issues and ask questions. They already use Marketing Cloud Mobile Connect and Social
Studio. Alongside these, the Solution Architect also recommends implementing Digita I Engagement
features in Service Cloud.
Which two reasons should a Solution Architect use to justify those recommendations?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Mobile Connect lacks integration with the service agent console without Digital Engagement
  • B. Mobile Connect only supports outbound messaging in selected countries
  • C. Social Studio does not support 1:1 messaging on the apps listed in the scenario
  • D. Social Studio is limited to listening to social channel and not responding
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company uses Service Cloud and B2C Commerce and now wants to enable the 'Order on Behalf of
functionality on its storefront. The customers using the storefront are Person and Household
accounts.
Which three design and architecture considerations should a Solution Architect follow to ensure that
the 'Order on Behalf of functionality works well for all the designated storefront customers?
Choose 3 answers
A.
Verify
that
the
permissions
used
are
Login_On_Behalf,
Login_Agent,
and
Create_Order_On_BehaIf_Of business manager functional permissions.
B. The Order on Behalf of feature in the Service to B2C Commerce Connector only supports person
accounts as a customer model by default.
C. Default user is required for anonymous storefront shoppers.
D. The REST calls between B2C Commerce and Service Cloud do not count towards API governor
limits.
E. Verify that agents are Service Cloud and B2C Commerce users with Order on Behalf rights.

Answer:

BDE

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000
am1988
1 month ago

Correct answers should be A, C, and E. The API calls b/w both clouds are counted towards the API governor limits as the integration is not a productized connector but a community-developed reference architecture.
For OOTB for a anonymous user, the connector creates a default user with customer NO 9999999 in the site's customer list and use this for all anonymous user session for order creation. Reference: https://github.com/SalesforceCommerceCloud/b2c-crm-sync


Question 6

A company is In the process of defining the authoritative system for key data entitles Involved In B2C
journeys. The company has about 200.000 customers, each averaging 30 orders per year.
Which two systems are considered an authoritative system for consent and compliance preferences,
as well as primary person attributes such as name, address, birthday, phone, and email?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. B2C Commerce
  • B. Service Cloud
  • C. Experience Cloud
  • D. Marketing Cloud
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
am1988
1 month ago

The core platform should be the authoritative system for the primary person attributes such as name, address, birthday, phone, and email. Therefore the 2 systems are Service and Experience Cloud. Marketing Cloud can't be an authoritative system as it is always a consumer of the customer profile data.
Reference: https://help.salesforce.com/s/articleView?id=sf.icx_b2c_crosscloudengagement_systems_of_record.htm&language=en_US&type=5


Question 7

A company is beginning a multi-cloud implementation involving B2C Commerce and Service Cloud.
The company wants to trace configuration and code changes as much as possible and ensure basic
standards for code quality.
Which three options should a Solution Architect recommend to help the company with this goal?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. GIT Repository
  • B. Static Code Analysis tools
  • C. CI/CD Pipelines
  • D. Smoke testing
  • E. Salesforce DX
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

A B2C Commerce merchant has multiple live sites across different brands and geographies all
supported by Service Cloud and Marketing Cloud. Unfortunately, the merchant is having customer
service challenges caused by fragmented views of the customer. Customers occasionally use
alternate email addresses, make purchases as guests, and contact customer service anonymously.
The Success Manager believes that Customer 360 Data Manager could help them solve their
problem.
How should a Solution Architect describe the role of Customer 360 Data Manager in this context?

  • A. Customer 360 Data Manager can be used to recognize customers as humans and extend existing records related to that human across connected systems with a consistent Global Party ID.
  • B. Customer 360 Data Manager can be used to identify multiple records within each separate system representing the same person and assigning them a consistent Global Party ID; additional custom development is then required to relate those IDs between systems.
  • C. Customer 360 Data Manager cannot be used across multiple brands within a single merchant environment because the customer as human view cannot support different accounts under separate brands.
  • D. When Customer 360 Data Manager is provisioned, B2C Commerce, Service Cloud, and Marketing Cloud will automatically use a common core Customer Profile managed by Customer 360 Data Manager.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
am1988
1 month ago

A is correct if we consider Customer 360 Data Manager is still sold by Salesforce however SF has decommissioned Customer 360 Data Manager in 2020: https://help.salesforce.com/s/articleView?id=000392175&type=1


Question 9

A Marketing team plans to support the launch of a new product line. In discussion with the Sales and
IT teams, the Marketing team proposed introducing a leads-management process, along with a web-
to-lead form for the landing page that supports the product launch.
The leads captured using the form are added to the new nurturing journey in Marketing Cloud and
subsequently routed to the relevant sales team once they qualify at a certain threshold.
What are two implications that a Solution Architect should consider prior to implementing this
solution? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Need for additional handling of consent, preferences, and compliance for converted leads in Marketing Cloud
  • B. Engagement history from the lead record will be natively available for contact record in Marketing Cloud
  • C. Leads are unique contact records in Marketing Cloud
  • D. Leads can have detrimental impact on quality of contact records in Sales Cloud
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) wants to use Marketing Cloud to implement an Abandoned Cart
Solution Workflow so that personalized messages are sent to shoppers who add items to their cart
but abandon the B2C Commerce storefront.
Which two options should a Solution Architect recommended to meet this requirement? Choose 2
answers

  • A. Configure streaming updates for catalog importing, implement the Collect Tracking Code, and leverage Journey Builder to trigger an abandoned cart message.
  • B. Configure B2C Commerce catalog, product, order, and customer data feeds; implement Marketing Cloud collect.js and trigger an abandoned cart message through Journey Builder.
  • C. Configure streaming updates for catalog importing, implement Google Analytics tracking, and leverage Journey Builder to trigger an abandoned cart message.
  • D. Configure B2C Commerce catalog, product, inventory, and customer data feeds; implement Marketing Cloud collect.js and trigger an abandoned cart message through Journey Builder.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
itsmemohit
5 months ago

A and B, C is wrong as you dont need Google Analytics tracking, SFMC offers Collect tracking code

am1988
1 month ago

You can actually use Google Analytics to slice and dice the data. Check the design consideration: https://help.salesforce.com/s/articleView?id=sf.icx_b2c_abandonedcart_sdc_resources.htm&type=5


Question 11

A company wants to Implement B2C Commerce and Service Cloud and connect the systems with
their existing Instance of Marketing Cloud.
Which two tactics should a Solution Architect recommend to model a customer across all three
systems? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Migrate the Subscriber Key in Marketing Cloud to be the Service Cloud Contact or Person Account ID.
  • B. Use Customer 360 Data Manager to assign the Global Party ID and use it as a primary key across all systems including the new Subscriber ID in Marketing Cloud.
  • C. Using Service Cloud as a central point hold unique identifiers from all systems including the Service Cloud Contact or Person Account ID and B2C Commerce CustomerNo and Customer ID
  • D. Send the Marketing Cloud Subscriber Key to Service Cloud and B2C Commerce to be held for reference.
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
am1988
1 month ago

Customer 360 Data Manager is decommissioned by SF


Question 12

A company actively uses CI/CO processes for their Service Cloud implementation and is adding
Marketing Cloud and Marketing Cloud Connect to their architecture. Under the current setup each
developer has their own developer sandbox for development. Developers merge their changes into a
sandbox for QA regularly, then once every week changes are moved to staging, and from staging to
production instances.
Which set up should a Solution Architect propose to support this development approach considering
costs and data segregation?

  • A. Set up one Marketing Cloud instance with a business unit for production and one business unit for testing that is connected to all Developer sandboxes
  • B. Set up one Marketing Cloud instance for testing and one for production, where the testing instance is connected to the staging sandbox
  • C. Set up one Marketing Cloud instance for each sandbox in Service Cloud
  • D. Set up one Marketing Cloud instance for production and create a Marketing Cloud sandbox to connect to each of the Service Cloud sandboxes
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
am1988
1 month ago

A should be the correct answer. Setting up one Marketing Cloud instance for each sandbox in Service Cloud will be too costly for the customer. Instead, use a dedicated BU for testing to connect to the Core sandboxes and one BU for production. There should be a clear process defined for the data flow and governance.


Question 13

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) hosts a customer care portal using Service Cloud. The portal uses
Marketing Cloud for customer interaction for a number of use cases, including customer sign-up and
updates on togged cases. NTO has decided that the connectors provided by Salesforce are not
flexible enough for their needs, so they would like to explore a programmatic approach for doing so.
Which two considerations should a Solution Architect point out to NTO as it moves forward to
integrate the Service Cloud portal with Marketing Cloud for customer interaction? Choose 2 answers

  • A. NTO can use Marketing Cloud REST API for integrating with Service Cloud.
  • B. The Marketing REST API calls are asynchronous, with timeout values of 120 for non-tracking operations and 300 seconds for tracking and data retrieve operations.
  • C. The Marketing REST API uses XML request and response bodies and resource endpoints to support multi-channel use.
  • D. NTO can use Marketing Cloud SOAP API for integrating with Service Cloud.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An organization uses B2C Commerce to capture order details but needs to process the order in an
ERP system. They want B2C Commerce to send a message to the ERP system with the order details
after they have been entered, then wait for the order to be processed, and then receive a reply from
the ERP system with the order number and status.
Which integration pattern should a Solution Architect use to meet this requirement?

  • A. Asynchronous Call-Out
  • B. Request and Reply
  • C. Batch Data Synchronization
  • D. Publish / Subscribe
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A company is using both Service Cloud and B2C Commerce but they are not using Mulesoft or any
other integration middleware and do not plan on adding that in the near future. However, there is a
need to keep customer records in sync across both Service Cloud and B2C Commerce. When a
change to the customer record in Service Cloud takes place, such as an updated customer name, the
same customer record should be updated in B2C Commerce. Assume that there is a common ID that
uniquely identifies the customer across the two systems.
How should a Solution Architect deliver the desired functionality?

  • A. Send a platform event from Service Cloud and subscribe to the platform event in B2C Commerce using the built-in functionality
  • B. Develop a custom solution in Service Cloud to consume and communicate with B2C Commerce APIs
  • C. Send an Outbound Message from Service Cloud and catch and handle the Outbound Message using the B2C Commerce APIs
  • D. Use change data capture to send a message from Service Cloud and catch and handle the message using B2C Commerce Service Cloud Connector
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
am1988
1 month ago

Neither B2C Commerce nor the B2C Commerce Service Cloud Connector supports the platform event hence can't subscribe to an event bus for any messages sent from Core. It has to be implemented using APIs.
Outbound messages cannot be used as this can only use SOAP service hence we have to create a custom solution using APEX to make the API callout to B2C commerce APIs.
Correct answer is B.

To page 2