Salesforce b2c commerce developer practice test

Certified B2C Commerce Developer Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 149

Question 1

The Home-Show route uses this middleware chain:

The developer added Home.;s in another cartridge, which is before the original cartridge in the
cartridge path, to extend that route but it does not have the middleware chain:

Assuming the code is correct on both functions, what is the expected result?

  • A. A RunTime error is thrown, "Error: Params do not match route".
  • B. The base code executes and then the custom code executes.
  • C. The custom code executes and then the base code executes.
  • D. The base code executes, but the custom code is ignored because the signature lines do not match.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A merchant is selling a new product line of televisions. In order to deliver a good customer
experience, the merchandising team wants the screen size to be incorporated into the search and
navigation journey.
Which two things can the developer do to facilitate this for them?

Choose 2 answers

  • A. Create a new search refinement for a Boolean value true or false and label it "big screen."
  • B. Define a new searchable attribute for Screen Size.
  • C. Configure catalog-level search refinement definition for Screen Size.
  • D. Configure Screen Size threshold search refinement bucket definitions.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

The developer has been given the following business requirement:
The shipping method, "Free Standard Ground Shipping" has an exclusion for products with 'category
equals or is child of electronics-televisions.'
The marketing department has scheduled a sale offering a "Free Standard Ground Shipping" method
for brand XyzTv televisions for the next 3 months.
What method accomplishes this while following best practices'

  • A. Create a new shipping method and label it "Free Standard Ground Shipping". Give it the qualifier 'brand equals XyzTv', and add it to the checkout options.
  • B. Create an allow list for the existing shipping method by adding a product exclusion for 'brand equals XyzTv' to the exclusion list fo<" "Free Standard Ground Shipping."
  • C. Extend the CheckoutShippingServices controller using module.superModule and add an exception for the specified brand.
  • D. Extend the code in cartridge/models/shipping/shippingMethod.js using module.superModule and add an exception for the specified brand.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A merchant has complained to the developers that some products are not appearing in the
storefront and has asked them to diagnose and solve the issue.
Which two factors might be causing a product to be hidden?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Product has been set to searchable.
  • B. Product lacks a price.
  • C. Product does not have any images.
  • D. Product Available to sell is <1.
  • E. Product is not online.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Given the above OCAPI definitions, which permission or permissions apply?

  • A. Allows external applications to create coupons
  • B. Allows external applications to create, update, and delete coupons
  • C. Allow external applications to create, update, and delete both coupons and coupon codes
  • D. Allows external applications to update coupons
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Given a template rendered by a controller with caching and a remote include without caching, which
situation applies?
A. Both the remote include portion and the rest of the page are cached.
B. The remote include portion is not cached, but the rest of the page is cached.
C. The page is cached only for returning customers because of the remote include.
D. The page is not cached because the remote include introduces an uncached portion.

Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

A developer is given the requirement to add a step to the existing business logic of the registration
process. How should the developer modify the route that handles the customer registration?

  • A. Change the controller route with new functionality.
  • B. Extend the route with new functionality.
  • C. Copy the code from the original route to a new controller route, and change it.
  • D. Override the route with new functionality.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A developer configures the dw.json file and needs to fill in the necessary parameters to complete the
task.
Which three parameters are required when using npm scripts?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Usemame/Password
  • B. Code Version
  • C. Hostname
  • D. Site ID
  • E. CSRF Token
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A client has two B2C Commerce sites in the same instance: one for the U.S. market, the other for the
European market. They offer free gift wrapping on a selection of products. For each order, five
products can be wrapped in the U.S., but only three products can be wrapped in the European
region.
How should a developer allow the merchant to independently adjust this number?

  • A. Create a new custom preference by extending the Site Preference object type.
  • B. Select the corresponding option in the system preference for Orders.
  • C. Add a new Campaign using the Online Marketing section of the Business Manager.
  • D. Configure a new localizable content slot with a market-specific value.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When exporting a price book from an external system, which file format or formats should a
developer use so it can be imported into a B2C Commerce site?

  • A. JSON only
  • B. XML only
  • C. CSV only
  • D. XML and CSV
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A developer has these requirements for out-of-stock products:
Save the SKUs of the out-of-stock products that the customer is interested in

Save the customer email regardless if the customer is a guest or registered
Email the customer when the product is back-in-stock
Which step should the developer perform as part of the solution to achieve the requirements?

  • A. Create a new set-of-string type custom attribute to the system object type Profile to save all the SKUs and use the existing email field for the email.
  • B. Create a new system object type that has a set-of-string type custom attribute for the SKUs and a string for the email field.
  • C. Create a new custom object type that has a set-of-string type custom attribute for the SKUs and a string for the email field.
  • D. Create a new set-of-string type custom attribute to the system object type Product to save all the customer email addresses for back-in-stock notification.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Business Manager has the configuration:
Active Log category is "root"
Log level of WARN
The code below is executing:
var log = Logger.getLogger("products");
Using this information, which two logs will be written?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. log.warn("This is a warn message");
  • B. log.error("This is an error message");
  • C. log.info("This is an info message");
  • D. log.debugfThis is a debug message");
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

When looking at Custom Object instances for a site, a merchant notices that the creation date is not
showing up on the instances in Business Manager.
Where should the developer add this attribute to the Custom Object so it is visible for the merchant
to see in Business Manager'

  • A. Assign the current date/time to a new custom attribute, creationDate, via code.
  • B. Add the creation date to the attributes of the Custom Object.
  • C. Mark the existing creation date attribute as visible.
  • D. Add the creation date to the attribute group for the Custom Object.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A developer is implementing new Page Designer content on a merchant's Storefront and adds the
line below to

What does this achieve?

  • A. Enables searching to find Page Designer content assets that are not in folders.
  • B. Prevents Page Designer pages and components from being searchable.
  • C. Filters Page Designer search results into separate page and component folders.
  • D. Extends the ConrencSearchModei to allow the folder filter.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Refer to the screen shot below:

Given a site called RefArch that has the settings shown, what must be done for RefArch to use the
same customer list as RefArchGlobal?

  • A. Import the RefArchGlobal customer list into the RefArch site.
  • B. Enable "Customer List Sharing" in Global Preferences.
  • C. Select RefArchGlobal in the dropdown for Customer List.
  • D. Enable "Customer List Sharing" in Site Preferences.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2