Salesforce advanced administrator practice test

Certified Advanced Administrator Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 31. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 467

Question 1

The support operations team has noticed some Invalid data In the custom Primary issue picklist field
on case records. They are unsure of what the issue is since the field is being updated by an
automated procedure and there Is a validation rule to ensure clean data on case records.
Why arc records being updated with data that violates the validation rule?

  • A. The data change Is triggered by an update record Flow element.
  • B. The field is being updated by a workflow field update.
  • C. The field is being updated by an Apex before trigger.
  • D. The user has the Modify All Data permission on the object.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Cloud Kicks has a Process Builder which should trigger upon a status change from on approval
process. The Process Builder triggers if the status is updated manually, but not as a result or the
approval process update.
What could the administrator do to troubleshoot the issue?

  • A. Check the Approval Process to make sure it is on the correct version.
  • B. Check the Reevaluate Workflow Rules After Field Change box on the Approval Process Field Update Action.
  • C. Turn Recursion the Process Builder under the Advanced Settings so the Process Builder fires again.
  • D. Change the value with a Specific New Field Value so the Process Builder knows what value to look for.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are three options available to the administrator to help with this issue? Choose 3 answers

  • A. Move some page components behind a tab.
  • B. Remove some of the fields displayed.
  • C. Deactivate unnecessary validation rules.
  • D. Convert all Process builders to flows.
  • E. Reduce the number of related lists displayed.
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Dreamhouse Realty recently learned that the major listing service it utilizes can accept messages to a
specific endpoint. The realtors want to utilize this to be able to quickly update the listing price on
properties after it has
been approved.
What automation tool should the administrator configure?

  • A. Flow
  • B. Platform Event
  • C. Process Builder
  • D. Email Alert
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator is Informed that an employee has Just resigned and needs all access removed
Immediately. This user is the owner of 4,000 records and the sole recipient or 57 email alerts.
Management will need at least a month to find a replacement. The email administrator has already
revoked their email access.
What action should be ta*en to ensure the user's access is immediately revoked?

  • A. Go into the user record and uncheck the Lightning User checkbox.
  • B. Go into the user record and freeze the user.
  • C. Go into the user record and set the login hours to None'.
  • D. Go into the user record and delete the user,
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

AW Computing sells a variety of software programs for Its customers to choose from. Management
wants to ensure that the customer automatically receives phone support when they purchase photo
editing. software.
how should an administrator meet these retirements?

  • A. Add an entitlement template to the product for phone support.
  • B. Include a milestone to the product with a term of 365 days for phone support.
  • C. Configure a flow to create a milestone co the asset upon purchase.
  • D. Create a flow to attach an entitlement to the asset upon purchase.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The VP of sales at AW Computing utilizes a Lead report grouped by Country and Lead Source to show
where the leads are coming from. The number of leads vanes greatly for each Country.
What should the administrator configure on the report to show the Lead Source effectiveness for
each country?

  • A. The 'Show Unique Count*
  • B. PARENTGROUPVAL Function
  • C. Bucket fitters
  • D. PREVGROUPVAL function
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Cloud Kicks is looking for a way to back up its data dally.
What should the administrator recommend?

  • A. Set up Salesforce's Data Export Service and store the data In the target destination.
  • B. Extract the data with the Import Wizard and push it to the target destination.
  • C. Schedule a report and have the data emailed to the admin to put In the target destination.
  • D. Use an ETL tool that can be scheduled to extract the data ard push it to the target destination.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Ursa Major Solar has a junction object that connects Docs with Solar Panels. The administrator needs
users to be able to see all the solar panels that a Dot is related to. Users already have access to the
Bot and the Junction, but not the Solar Panel object.
What access docs the user need to be able to see the solar panel records?

  • A. Read permission is required on both master records.
  • B. Access permission Is not required on either master record.
  • C. Create permission Is required on both master records.
  • D. Read permission is required on at least are master record.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

The administrator at Cloud Kicks recently replaced several case workflow rules with a single before
save flow. Since this change, some cases are routing In unexpected ways.
What could be the cause or the charges to routing?

  • A. The old workflow rules are still active and impacting routing.
  • B. The flow precedes assignment rules; workflow rules are after assignment rules.
  • C. Assignment rules no longer reference the correct fields.
  • D. Multiple automation tools have been used and the automation is executed in a different order.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

The sales department has asked to limit access to the Amount field on the Opportunity to oily those
users In the sales department and on the executive team. Northern Trail Outfitters uses six custom
profiles including Sales user. Marketing User, Call Center user Executive user, Sales Manager user,
and call center Manager user. Field level access is removed from three of the profiles in the sandbox.
What action should an administrator take to make sure this change Is in production?

  • A. Create a sandbox template and push it to production to reflect the update.
  • B. Manually restrict access to this field for each profile via Setup Just like the sandbox.
  • C. Deploy a change set from the sandbox to production including the Amount field with all the custom profiles.
  • D. Process a change set with the profiles that should no longer have access to the field.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Sales reps at AW Computing hove been reporting that contact phone numbers sometimes revert
book to on old value after being updated.
What should the administrator do to resolve this issue?

  • A. Schedule Apex jobs.
  • B. Delete all workflow rules.
  • C. Add an invocable process.
  • D. Consolidate automation tools.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Soles reps at AW Computing hove asked the Administrator to help them close deals faster on the
Salesforce mobile app when they're in the new. They want to be able to quickly close an opportunity
and have key fields, like status, pre populated to Closed Won.
What should an administrator create to achieve this?

  • A. Object-specific Quick Action
  • B. Global Quick Action
  • C. Lightning Component
  • D. Enhanced Related Lists
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator is using the Dev Console Log Inspector to troubleshoot a Process Builder.
What event type should the administrator look for in the event column?

  • A. Event types beginning with FLOW
  • B. Event types beginning with AUTOMATED.
  • C. Event types beginning with WORKFLOW
  • D. Event types beginning with PROCESS
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

How should an administrator ensure the appropriate number of digits are entered Into the custom
encrypted field created to capture credit card numbers on the Opportunity object?

  • A. Use the credit card number mask type.
  • B. Define the number of mask characters.
  • C. Enter the number of digits at the field level.
  • D. Create a validation rule to ensure the length.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2