PRINCE2 prince2 practitioner practice test

PRINCE2 Practitioner Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 19. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 282

Question 1

The senior user is concerned that the trainers' limited availability could delay their
accreditation. This was discussed during the 'starting up a project' process, but during the
'initiating a project' process the project manager notices that it has not been recorded.
Which action should the project manager take FIRST?

  • A. Add appropriate activities to the project plan to manage the concern and avoid any adverse impact.
  • B. Raise an exception report to manage the impact that any such delay would have on the project plan.
  • C. Raise an issue report so that the trainers' time can be allocated to the accreditation activities.
  • D. Add the information to the risk register so that it can be evaluated and an action decided.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

DRAG DROP
INITIATING A PROJECT
Here are three items of information relating to the initiating a project process for the
project.
As part of which activity (A-F) should this information be recorded?
Choose only one theme for each activity. Each theme can be used once, more than once, or
not at all.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

The project board has asked user and supplier assurance to review all product descriptions
relating to the 'updated corporate quality procedures', prior to authorizing the stage plan for
stage 3.
Is this appropriate as part of the 'directing a project' process, and why?

  • A. Yes, because project assurance should assess whether all stakeholders have been identified, if requested by the project board.
  • B. Yes, because project assurance should review the stage 3 plan for viability, if requested by the project board.
  • C. No, because the project manager is responsible for writing product descriptions when creating the stage 3 plan.
  • D. No, because the project board should review new product descriptions before they authorize the stage 3 plan.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

DRAG DROP
DIRECTING A PROJECT
Here are three activities that occur during the directing a project process.
Which theme (A-E) do they relate to?
Choose only one theme for each activity. Each theme can be used once, more than once, or
not at all.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

During stage 3, the team manager reports that the work to update the 'corporate quality
procedures' has been completed and the product is ready to be delivered.
What should project assurance do next?

  • A. Update the team plan to show that the work package is complete.
  • B. Check the work package and follow the procedure to deliver completed products.
  • C. Verify that all the products to be delivered by the work package are approved.
  • D. Update the stage plan to show the work package as completed.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

During the 'starting up a project' process, the project manager discusses the standard model
for course development with the executive. The project manager then assesses how the
Health and Safety Training Project will be delivered, including what products should be
delivered in each stage.
Is this an appropriate way to carry out the plan the initiation stage' activity, and why?

  • A. Yes, because the work of the initiation stage needs to be planned and approved, in the same way as other project work.
  • B. Yes, because the management controls for the initiation stage need to be defined and approved by the project board.
  • C. No, because subsequent stages are planned in the initiation stage as part of creating the project plan.
  • D. No, because the senior supplier is responsible for assessing the viability of the project approach.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

DRAG DROP
STARTING UP A PROJECT
Here are three actions carried out by the project manager during the starting up a project
process.
As part of which activity (A-F) should each action be carried out?
Choose only one activity for each action. Each activity can be used once, more than once, or
not at all.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

The project is part of a program to increase the number of ABC courses that respond to
legislation. The program manager has instructed the project manager to deliver the 'e-
learning course' incrementally. The project manager has asked the program manager how
often the highlight reports are required, and what format the reports should be presented in.
Is this an appropriate approach to controlling progress, and why?

  • A. Yes, because the approach should support the delivery approach selected by the program.
  • B. Yes, because the project event-driven controls need to align to program controls.
  • C. No, because the program team should review project progress using peer reviews.
  • D. No, because the progress controls should be documented in the project initiation documentation.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

DRAG DROP
PROGRESS
Here are three statements relating to controlling the progress of the project.
In which management product (A-E) should each statement be recorded?
Choose only one product for each statement. Each product can be used once, more than once,
or not at all.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

The project is now in stage 2. The 'training venue specifications' will not be delivered to
schedule and the stage is forecast to exceed its time tolerance. As a result, the project
manager has agreed with the team manager that the 'training venue specifications' will be
delivered in stage 3 instead of stage 2.
Is this an appropriate action, and why?

  • A. Yes, because the project manager should recommend corrective actions required.
  • B. Yes, because moving the work enables stage 2 to be delivered within tolerance.
  • C. No, because the team manager should inform the project manager by raising an issue.
  • D. No, because the stage deviation should be referred to the project board for a decision.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference
https://www.prince2primer.com/project-board-and-project-manager-prince2-
controls/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

DRAG DROP
CHANGE
Here are three items of information relating to controlling change in the Health and Safety
Training Project.
In which management product (A-E) should each item be recorded?
Choose only one product for each item. Each product can be used once, more than once, or
not at all.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

The change control approach defines how products should be controlled and protected during
the project. The accreditation of the 'classroom-based training materials' was planned to take
place during stage 2. At the end of the stage, the configuration item record shows that the
'classroom-based training materials' have been accredited. However, the project manager
decides to request an audit of the product as well.
Is this appropriate, and why?

  • A. Yes, because the project should verify that the recorded status reflects the actual status of the products.
  • B. Yes, because the change control approach should specify how the configuration item records are approved.
  • C. No, because the project manager should ensure that the change control approach is tailored to the project.
  • D. No, because the issue management and change control procedures can be treated as separate, but related, procedures.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

The Sales Director would like to add a new company logo to the 'marketing material'. The
change to the project scope has been approved by the project board. It is expected to delay
product and stage completion date by 3 days and cost 900. The stage 2 cost tolerance of
+1,000 has not been used. The change budget of 500 has not been used.
Which option describes how this change should be funded?

  • A. £400 of the stage 2 cost tolerance and the £500 change budget should be used.
  • B. £900 needed for the change should be taken from the stage 2 cost tolerance.
  • C. £900 of additional funding will need to be requested to pay for the change.
  • D. £400 will need to be requested in addition to the £500 change budget.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

DRAG DROP
RISK
The following risk has been recorded:
There may not be enough participants for the pilot courses to justify the continuation of the
project.
The recommended risk response is to improve the marketing campaign, and a risk budget
exists to fund the response.
Here are three risk actions related to this response?
Which role (A-F) should be responsible for each action?
Choose only one role for each action. Each role can be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

DRAG DROP
PLANS
During the initiation stage, the project manager is creating the project plan.
Here are three activities carried out as part of PRINCE2s recommended approach to
planning.
As part of which step of the approach (A-F) should each activity be carried out?
Choose only one step for each activity. Each step can be used once, more than once, or not at
all.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2