PRINCE2 prince2 agile foundation practice test

PRINCE2 Agile Foundation Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 50

Question 1

Which PRINCE2 principle should be followed in order to engage the business, user and supplier
stakeholder interests?

  • A. Defined roles and responsibilities
  • B. Continued business justification
  • C. Learn from experience
  • D. Tailor to suit the project
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://prince2.wiki/principles/defined-roles-and-
responsibilities/#:~:text=PRINCE2%20states%20that%20a%20project,Business%20sponsors%2C%20
Users%20and%20Suppliers

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which is a reason for releasing a product into a staging area?

  • A. It enables the faster delivery of changes
  • B. It supports regulatory compliance checking
  • C. It enables a phased Waterfall approach
  • D. It supports management by exception
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_170&showNav=true&exp
andNav=true#:~:text=Typical%20reasons%20for%20inclusion%20of,of%20validation
%20and%20verification%20process

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which statement explains how the ‘learn from experience’ principle is applied in an agile context?

  • A. It focuses on the prioritization and decomposition of requirements
  • B. It integrates releases within management stages
  • C. It is supported by the ‘inspect and adapt’ concept
  • D. It provides guidance on mapping PRINCE2 roles to an agile environment
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?showNav=true&expandNav=true&p
age=PRA_46

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

During which process should release planning be done for the FIRST time?

  • A. Initiating a project
  • B. Managing a stage boundary
  • C. Managing product delivery
  • D. Controlling a stage
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_170&showNav=true&exp
andNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which is often used during a retrospective to capture lessons?

  • A. A Glad! Sad! Mad! board
  • B. A Kanban board
  • C. A burn chart
  • D. A Gantt chart
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_120&showNav=true&exp
andNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

How is the ‘tailor to suit the project’ principle applied in an agile context?

  • A. By flexing what is produced to stay in control and deliver value
  • B. By emphasizing tolerances on what is being delivered
  • C. By using the Agilometer to assess the project environment
  • D. By fitting releases into planned management stages
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

According to PRINCE2 Agile, which form of communication shows that a team is vibrant and
interactive?

  • A. Using visualization to display information
  • B. Using meeting minutes to share decisions
  • C. Using social media to reach more people
  • D. Using email to document discussions
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/PRINCE2Agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_165&showNav=true&ex
pandNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which statement explains the PRINCE2 Agile behavior of ‘exploration’?

  • A. It empowers the project management team at the delivery level
  • B. It uses the most effective channel to communicate information
  • C. It displays the progress rate to everyone using burn-down charts
  • D. It seeks out feedback collaboratively from project stakeholders
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/PRINCE2Agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_47&showNav=true&exp
andNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the definition of a timebox?

  • A. A tool to write a requirement in the form of who, what and why
  • B. A regular event that looks at how processes can be improved
  • C. A description of the rate of progress a team is making
  • D. A period where work is carried out to achieve a goal
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?showNav=true&expandNav=true&p
age=PRA_244

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which is a benefit of the Lean Startup approach to releasing a product?

  • A. It provide a technique to reduce the testing of a product before release
  • B. It enables the release plans to be synchronized with the PRINCE2 plans
  • C. It reduces the number of people needed to manage a release of a product
  • D. It provides quick feedback that can be responded to at the earliest opportunity
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_170&showNav=true&exp
andNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In Scrum, what answers the question ‘what can be done this sprint?’

  • A. Daily scrum
  • B. Sprint review
  • C. Sprint planning
  • D. Increment
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which statement explains the setting of the cost tolerance for a project in an agile context?

  • A. Cost tolerance is flexed
  • B. Cost tolerance can be fixed or flexed
  • C. Cost tolerance can be fixed and flexed
  • D. Cost tolerance is fixed
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.girlsguidetopm.com/inside-prince2-tolerances/#Cost_Tolerance

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which is NOT one of the core concepts of Lean Startup that apply to PRINCE2?

  • A. To use empiricism, based on knowledge that comes from experience
  • B. To build, measure, learn from your experiences
  • C. To create a minimum viable product to manage uncertainty
  • D. To fail fast, if you are going to fail
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/PRINCE2Agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_127&showNav=true&ex
pandNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is an epic?

  • A. A detailed user story with high business value
  • B. The set of products handed over to the users
  • C. A high-level user story that is quite broad or vague
  • D. A prioritized list of requirements to be delivered in a sprint
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_160&showNav=true&exp
andNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which role is responsible for facilitating the Agilometer assessment?

  • A. Project board
  • B. Project manager
  • C. Team manager
  • D. Customer subject matter expert
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.axelos.com/news/blogs/september-2019/assessing-agile-factor-prince2-
agiles-agileometer

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2