pmi pmp practice test

Project Management Professional

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 233. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 3500

Question 1 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A high-tech borehole project was initiated with the goal of providing water for a rural community of 1500 villagers located in
an arid region. The project was completed with a cost performance index (CPI) of 1.09 and a schedule performance index
(SPI) of 0.93. Six months after its completion, it is determined that the villagers could not access water.
What caused this situation to occur?

  • A. The project was delivered above budget.
  • B. The requirements gathering was inadequate.
  • C. The risk analysis was inadequate.
  • D. The project was completed behind schedule.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A project manager is approaching the end of a project, and several tasks are now practically complete and ready for
handover to the client. How should the project manager proceed?

  • A. Ask the client to verify and accept the tasks that have been completed.
  • B. Update the communications management plan for the overall project.
  • C. Update the quality management plan for the overall project.
  • D. Close out the project tasks that have been completed.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
After closing procurements and providing a formal written notice that the contract has been completed, what should the
project manager do next?

  • A. Initiate procurement audits.
  • B. Write the final project report.
  • C. Update the lessons learned register.
  • D. Inform the stakeholders.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
During the closing of a construction project, a stakeholder refuses to accept ownership due to missing documentation that is
required in the construction industry. The project manager states that there is no such requirement.
What should the project manager do next?

  • A. Escalate the issue to the stakeholder’s supervisor.
  • B. Create a change request.
  • C. Execute the change within budget.
  • D. Create the documentation for the stakeholder.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
Company A is in the closing phase of a project and an audit reported the lack of a required archiving feature. When further
investigations were done, it was found that archiving was not included in the development contract.
What should the project manager do to address this issue?

  • A. Perform the integrated change control process.
  • B. Close the current project and open a new project.
  • C. Move the project back to the planning phase.
  • D. Request a proposal from the developer.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A pilot project is ready to close and the project team wants to capture the challenges that were overcome and the
opportunities for future work. Where will they document this information?

  • A. Organizational process assets updates
  • B. Work performance report
  • C. Project management plan
  • D. Lessons learned register
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
During the implementation phase of a project, a senior business stakeholder asks that the risk assigned to them be closed
because they are moving to a different position and the risk has not materialized.
What should the project manager do first?

  • A. Close the risk because the request came from the risk owner.
  • B. Reassess the risk and consider demoting it as there is no impact so far.
  • C. Share the existing risk by transferring it to another Project team member.
  • D. Create an issue in the issues log and discuss the risk with the sponsor.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A project to build a residential building complex is nearing completion, and many of the units have been purchased. Some
buyers raise complaints about defects in their units, such as cracks in the walls and leaks in the plumbing.
How should the project manager address the defects in the project closing meeting?

  • A. Announce that defects within the project’s scope will be fixed.
  • B. Communicate that work will continue until all defects are fixed.
  • C. Convey that identified defects will be handled by the change control board (CCB).
  • D. Close the project and discontinue all work.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A joint venture project is waiting for legal closure. Further evaluation reveals that it critically conflicts with the agreement from
another joint venture.
What should the project manager do next?

  • A. Identify other project scenarios that do not conflict with the existing agreement.
  • B. Notify the project sponsor, and recommend that the project be postponed until further review.
  • C. Inform the project sponsor, escalate the issue to the legal department, and update the risk register.
  • D. Continue with project closure while maintaining good communications with both joint ventures.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A project manager is preparing a project closure presentation for stakeholders. One stakeholder has a history of refusing to
sign off on project closures.
What should the project manager do prior to the presentation?

  • A. Talk to the stakeholder to understand any concerns.
  • B. Ask all stakeholders to review a detailed report of project results.
  • C. Prepare a response to that stakeholder’s most likely points of concern.
  • D. Ask the project sponsor to intervene with that stakeholder.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A project is in the closure phase, and most activities will be completed within the next two weeks. The project manager
notices that a vendor payment will be due in 120 days.
What should the project manager do?

  • A. Close the project.
  • B. Advance the vendor payment.
  • C. Perform project closure after vendor payment is made.
  • D. Ask the vendor to wait for payment.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
The product has been delivered to the client, and the client accepted the deliverables. After two months, the project manager
cannot close the project because they do not have the appropriate external release document.
What should the project manager have done before starting the project?

  • A. Hired a supervisor to review external regulations.
  • B. Set up a meeting with the client to negotiate external requirements.
  • C. Reviewed all project requirements with the project team.
  • D. Reviewed the internal company processes for project closure.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
During project closure, the project manager finds it difficult to obtain successful project completion feedback. Some
stakeholders disagree with the projects success criteria and have been frustrated with the project from the beginning.
To what should the project manager refer to address these concerns?

  • A. Project charter
  • B. Quality management plan
  • C. Scope statement
  • D. Requirements documentation
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A project needs preventative actions to meet security requirements and to avoid corrective actions if audited. One of the
stakeholders does not agree with the success criteria.
How should the project manager capture the performance in the closure report?

  • A. Align the report to the acceptance criteria and the definition of done (DoD).
  • B. Follow the actions necessary to satisfy the exit criteria.
  • C. Use the schedule performance index (SPI) and cost performance index (CPI) to measure success
  • D. Refer to the project risks and issue register that was maintained throughout the project.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A project is designing a new type of hip replacement. The engineering team has learned a new approach on how to choose
materials that will be used in manufacturing.
When should this lesson be documented?

  • A. After assessing the risks of using new materials
  • B. During the quality control process
  • C. After collecting stakeholders’ opinions
  • D. During project or phase closure
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2