pmi pmi-pba practice test

PMI Professional in Business Analysis Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 13. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 200

Question 1

A project's requirements baseline is established and approved A stakeholder then submits a new
requirement through the change control process. How can the business analyst determine the
impact on existing requirements?

  • A. Review the requirements traceability matrix.
  • B. Update the use case documentation.
  • C. Perform a stakeholder analysis.
  • D. Use time-boxing to defer the new requirement.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

The sales team of a company has won a time-and-malerial project. The business analyst discovers
that the sales team has underestimated the required budget and schedule
Which course of action should the business analyst take?

  • A. Accept the contract, and deliver only the requirements that fit within the budget and schedule.
  • B. Refrain from working on the project and request that the customer cancel the contract.
  • C. Develop a requirements baseline document and use it to negotiate the scope in the contract.
  • D. Accept the contract, and then notify the customer about the potential for a cost overrun.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A business analyst is trying to complete the requirement documentation of a project and finds that
the developers have started development The business analyst should first facilitate the:

  • A. requirements sign-off with the customer.
  • B. requirements acceptance with the customer.
  • C. requirements gathering workshops with the stakeholders.
  • D. requirements validation with the testers.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following techniques is used to identify ambiguous or unverifiable requirements?

  • A. Team peer review
  • B. Fishbone analysis
  • C. Resource checklist
  • D. Traceability matrix
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

After conducting a brainstorming session with a group of project participants, the business analyst
feels that the elicited requirements are biased Which tool or technique could be used to gain an
objective, first-hand insight into tasks and activities that are difficult to describe?

  • A. Observation
  • B. Document analysis
  • C. Questionnaires and surveys
  • D. Traceability matrix
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The requirements traceability matrix should primarily be used to:

  • A. address the responsibility owner for each requirement.
  • B. identify the risks associated with dependent requirements
  • C. define a convention to map the requirements to their sources.
  • D. ensure that all requirements have been met.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A business analyst has been assigned to a project that will design and build two new bridges and. at
the same time, redesign a failing bridge for a local structural engineering company. All three bridges
must be constructed and meet all safety requirements before flood season next spring.
How would the business analyst define the scope of this project?

  • A. Perform a structured walkthrough.
  • B. Perform a feasibility study.
  • C. Perform process modeling.
  • D. Perform a work breakdown structure.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A business analyst is discussing the acceptance criteria for a new measurement system with the
operations manager The operations manager is particularly concerned about the accuracy of the new
system because mistakes in data measurements could be extremely costly to fix.
Which of the following is the best strategy to define the appropriate acceptance criteria?

  • A. Quantify the risks associated with the measurement errors and update the risk register.
  • B. Ask the operations manager to formally accept the requirements documents.
  • C. Plan a training session for the new system before it is handed over to the operations manager.
  • D. Clearly define the maximum acceptable error rate for the new system.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The project team has all the document control process and versioning in place to capture the
requirements changes. The team ensures that the change is documented in the scope document,
resulting in the changed work breakdown schedule (WBS) and schedule. However, a key requirement
was not implemented in the release
Which is a possible reason why the requirement was not implemented?

  • A. The requirements traceability matrix was not updated with the change.
  • B. The schedule management plan was not updated with the change.
  • C. The requirements management plan was not updated with the change.
  • D. The scope management plan was not updated with the change.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A business analyst and stakeholders have completed documentation of the acceptance criteria for
the requirements of a new vehicle leasing database A concern is raised that some of the key
performance indicators may not validate the desired benefits of the implementation.
What should the business analyst do to ensure that the business need can be validated?

  • A. Document a constraint.
  • B. Document a business rule.
  • C. Document a defect.
  • D. Document an assumption.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following is a method for requirements change control?

  • A. Requirements management
  • B. Baselining
  • C. Scope analysis
  • D. Communication management
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A document is being created that will detail the customer's needs for a product and will include a
functional model, a data model, and a glossary of terms This document is called a:

  • A. project charier.
  • B. requirements specification.
  • C. business case.
  • D. standard operating manual.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

The following requirement was included in a business requirements document: "An API shall be built
to send data back and forth from the accounting system to the customer relationship system so that
name and address data can be synchronized." What should be done with this business requirement?

  • A. It should remain because it specifies the type of data and the source system.
  • B. It should be revised because it states a solution to the problem rather than the business need.
  • C. It should be removed because it does not state how often the data should be synchronized.
  • D. It should remain because it specifies the reason why the business requirement is needed.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which document best provides the boundaries for product development?

  • A. Requirements baseline
  • B. Project plan
  • C. Scope document
  • D. Scope definition
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A business analyst from Company A has been assigned a project to document and identify
requirements for a new commercial software implementation. The first step is to break down the
business analysis deliverables into activities and tasks. Then, the business analyst will add an
estimate of the time needed to complete the work.
Which type of estimation technique is the business analyst using?

  • A. Delphi
  • B. Bottom-up
  • C. Parametric
  • D. Analogous
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2