pmi pmi-200 practice test

PMI-Agile Certified Practitioner (PMI-ACP) Exam

Last exam update: Jun 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 145

Question 1

Which of the seven principles of software development is best intended to solve the problem of
inventories causing hidden errors in the process?

  • A. Fast-Flexible-Flow
  • B. Optimize the Whole
  • C. Deliver Early and Often
  • D. Eliminate Waste
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

When are acceptance tests typically written for a user story?

  • A. After coding the story, but before user acceptance testing begins
  • B. After writing the story, but before coding begins
  • C. At the start of Product Backlog prioritization planning
  • D. After estimating the Product Backlog, but before Sprint planning begins
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

For a critical project, a new team has been formed from various departments. The project manager
should start team building by:

  • A. Creating a project charter, documenting roles and responsibilities of each member, and sending it to the team members.
  • B. Taking the team offsite for icebreaker sessions and other activities to ensure team members get to know each other.
  • C. Assembling the team and discussing roles and responsibilities of each member on the team.
  • D. Assembling the team and asking the members to achieve a milestone in a small iteration.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A project team estimates that they should complete 30 story points in the current iteration. Partway
through the iteration they realize that they will complete 50 story points at their current rate. The
team should:

  • A. Shorten the iteration to meet the estimated velocity.
  • B. Continue to work with the estimated velocity.
  • C. Increase their estimated velocity.
  • D. Release members to meet the estimated velocity.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which type of estimate refers to estimating a story based on its relationship to one or more other
stories?

  • A. Algorithmic
  • B. Computational
  • C. Triangulating
  • D. Rules of Thumb
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Since the last iteration, the team has grown from six members to 14 members. As a result, in the
current iteration, the team room is crowded and uncomfortable during the team's daily standup. It
takes the team longer than the ideal amount of time to complete their standup, which creates
problems for the team's current schedule. Based on this information, the project manager should:

  • A. Move the standup to a conference call format so space is not a problem.
  • B. Increase the standup duration and update the team's calendars.
  • C. Assign each team member a maximum speaking time for future standups.
  • D. Split the team into sub teams and have them schedule separate standups.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The following chart lists stories for a release of an Agile project:

If the velocity of the team is 10, how many iterations will be needed to complete all of the stories?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 7
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Following chart lists stories for a release of an Agile project;

If the team completes Story A, Story B, and 50% of Story C for the first iteration, what is the team's
velocity?

  • A. 9
  • B. 10
  • C. 12
  • D. 15
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The Kaizen philosophy is change:

  • A. For the better.
  • B. Driven by process improvement.
  • C. Driven by teams.
  • D. Forsmallgroups.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An Agile team best ensures product quality through:

  • A. The development team’s use of pair programming.
  • B. Quality assurance’s daily collaboration with the development team.
  • C. More frequent inspection after each iteration.
  • D. Feedback gathered during iteration retrospectives.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Team velocity is used to:

  • A. Measure the percentage of features completed.
  • B. Judge productivity within the iteration.
  • C. Predict schedules for mature teams.
  • D. Give feedback on delivered value.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which three criteria should be looked at when setting iteration length?

  • A. Time needed to complete a user story, time needed to build and test the stories, and product team acceptance of the stories
  • B. Timeframe in which the stories must be released, the cost to deliver the features to market, and product team acceptance of the stories
  • C. Delivering chunks of user-valued functionality, time needed to build and test the stories, and product team acceptance of the stories
  • D. Features that categorize the product, the time needed to complete the features, and the cost to deliver the features to market
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which technique is used by a project team to estimate the amount of work that can be done per
iteration?

  • A. Velocity measurement
  • B. Relative prioritization
  • C. Planning Poker
  • D. Release planning
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

During which activity is the sequence of numbers 0, 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 13 often used?

  • A. Denoting development sequence
  • B. Estimating development hours
  • C. Indicating priority of a story
  • D. Estimating points of a story
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

The process of reviewing, testing, and accepting implemented features is called:

  • A. Retrospective.
  • B. Stakeholder review.
  • C. Scope verification.
  • D. Iteration planning.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2