pmi capm practice test

Certified Associate in Project Management Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 52. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 789

Question 1

A project manager is assigned to a strategic project Senior management asks the project manager to
give a presentation in order to request support that will ensure the success of the project.
Which entities will the project manager attempt to influence?

  • A. The project and the organization
  • B. The organization and the industry
  • C. The subject matter experts and the project
  • D. The change control board and the organization
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is one of the main purposes of the project chatter?

  • A. Formal authorization of the existence of the project
  • B. Formal acceptance of the project management plan
  • C. Formal approval of the detailed project budget
  • D. Formal definition of stakeholder roles and responsibilities
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following are outputs from the process of creating a work breakdown structure (WBS)?

  • A. Project scope statement and accepted deliverables
  • B. Scope baseline and project documents update
  • C. Accepted deliverables and enterprise environmental factors
  • D. Scope baseline and work performance information
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statement about identification and engagement of stakeholders during a project is correct?

  • A. Project stakeholders should be Identified and engaged in every phase of the project to influence the success of the project directly.
  • B. Project stakeholders should be identified and engaged once the prototype is completed to provide their feedback but refrain from making inputs during the project.
  • C. Project stakeholders should be identified when the project chatter is being completed and engaged during requirements gathering.
  • D. Project stakeholders should be identified and engaged during requirements elicitation but not during the Define Scope process.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A project manager is working on an estimate. The project team is estimating each work package and
then finding the total of all the work packages.
Which technique is the project manager using?

  • A. Three-point estimating
  • B. Parametric estimating
  • C. Bottom-up estimating
  • D. Data analysis
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which task will a project manager undertake while conducting Project Resource Management?

  • A. Identity the different aspects of me team to manage and control physical resources efficiently.
  • B. Procure equipment, materials, facilities, and infrastructure for the project.
  • C. Train the team members in project skill sets.
  • D. Define the roles and responsibilities of each team member.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following tasks focuses on decomposing work packages?

  • A. Adjust duration estimates
  • B. Define activities
  • C. Complete rolling wave planning
  • D. Develop milestone list
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which group of inputs will a project manager use during the Monitor Stakeholder Engagement
process?

  • A. Project charter, business documents, and project management plan
  • B. Agreements, scope baseline, and project management plan
  • C. Project charter, business case, and project management plan
  • D. Work performance data, enterprise environmental factors, and project management plan
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following is a category of organizational process assets?

  • A. Government standards
  • B. Organizational culture
  • C. Employee capabilities
  • D. Organizational knowledge bases
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What conflict resolution technique involves delaying the issue or letting others resolve it?

  • A. Smooth/accommodate
  • B. Collaborate/problem solve
  • C. Withdraw/avoid
  • D. Force/direct
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In an agile or adaptive environment. when should risk be monitored and prioritized?

  • A. Only during the initiation and Closing phases
  • B. During the initiation and Planning phases
  • C. During each iteration as the project progresses
  • D. Throughout the Planning process group and retrospective meeting
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Due to today's competitive global market, organizations require more than technical project
management skills. Which of the following skills can support long-range strategic objectives that
contribute to the bottom line?

  • A. Planning and risk management skills
  • B. Communication and time management skills
  • C. Business intelligence and leadership skills
  • D. Strategic and business management skills
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A new project manager wishes to recommend creating a project management office to senior
management. Which statement would the project manager use to describe the Importance of
creating the project management office?

  • A. It will give the project manager Independence to make decisions without other departmental input.
  • B. It Integrates organizational data and information to ensure that strategic objectives are fulfilled.
  • C. The project management office can execute administrative tasks.
  • D. The project management office can coordinate projects.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following set of elements is part of an effective communications management plan?

  • A. Escalation processes, person responsible for communicating the information, glossary of common terminology, methods or technologies used to convey the information
  • B. Phone book directory, stakeholder communication requirements, project charter, glossary of common terminology
  • C. Organizational chart, escalation processes, person responsible for communicating the information, project management plan, glossary of common terminology
  • D. Glossary of common terminology, constraints denved from specific legislation and regulation, person responsible for communicating information, project management plan, resource management plan
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which is an example of leveraging evolving trends and emerging practices in Project Integration
Management?

  • A. Hybrid methodologies
  • B. Risk register updates
  • C. Outsourced project resources
  • D. Reliance on lessons learned documents
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2