PeopleCert msp foundation practice test

MSP Foundation, 5th Edition Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 75

Question 1

Which is a programme management principle?

  • A. Adding value
  • B. Vision
  • C. Identifying a programme
  • D. Corporate strategy
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.simplilearn.com/programme-management-principles-tutorial

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which information about a project should be included in the Projects Dossier?

  • A. How the outputs will be implemented into the business
  • B. Contribution the project will make to the programme’s benefits
  • C. Names of the project team members
  • D. Project brief for the project
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference: https://community.simplilearn.com/threads/what-is-project-dossier.211/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following statements about successful stakeholder engagement are true?
1. It is more active and embracing than communication.
2. It includes stakeholders in decision making and implementation.

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 is true
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.axelos.com/news/blogs/february-2019/stakeholder-engagement-what-and-
why

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which is a response option to an identified threat?

  • A. Identify the tranche in which it might materialize
  • B. Assign responsibility for it to the Programme Manager
  • C. Accept the risk
  • D. Adjust the risk appetite
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which role focuses on monitoring the progress of the programme at a strategic level?
A. Sponsoring group
B. Programme manager
C. Senior responsible owner
D. Risk manager

Answer:

B
(none)
Explanation

Reference: https://www.simplilearn.com/delivering-the-capability-tutorial

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which document is updated throughout the programme when new information on benefits and risks
becomes available?

  • A. Benefits Management Strategy
  • B. Business Case
  • C. Programme Brief
  • D. Information Management Plan
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which is NOT a reason for Managing the Tranches?

  • A. To implement the Risk Management Strategy
  • B. To coordinate and manage project delivery
  • C. To maintain focus on stable operations
  • D. To maintain information and asset integrity
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.simplilearn.com/managing-the-tranches-tutorial

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following statements about the core elements of successful communications is true?
1. Stakeholder analysis is required
2. Audit trail is established

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 is true
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.simplilearn.com/leadership-and-stakeholder-engagement-within-the-
transformational- flow-tutorial

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the BEST reason for using programme management?

  • A. It removes the need for strong leadership
  • B. It concentrates on delivering outputs
  • C. It provides a vision for the entire organization
  • D. It enables stakeholder engagement
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which role facilitates assessments of the impact of changes on the target operating model?

  • A. Senior responsible owner
  • B. Programme manager
  • C. Business change manager
  • D. Programme office
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.simplilearn.com/designing-the-blueprint-delivery-tutorial

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following statements about programme dependencies is true?
1. Internal dependencies include dependencies on strategic decisions
2. Internal dependencies are likely to be linked to the scope of a corporate portfolio

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 is true
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Why should stakeholders influence and interests be compared?
A. To define the areas of the programme that affect each stakeholder
B. To identify the various stakeholders from their interests
C. To ensure communication channels are exploited effectively
D. To understand how the programme will affect their working environment

Answer:

D
(none)
Explanation

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which describes an impact of a risk?

  • A. Effect on the programme if something goes wrong
  • B. An event that might increase a programme’s outcome
  • C. The amount of risk that will be tolerated
  • D. Possibility that something will go wrong
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What type of programme may also be referred to as a ‘must do’ programme?

  • A. Portfolio
  • B. Emergent
  • C. Vision-led
  • D. Compliance
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/managing-successful-programmes-msp-overview-
muthanna- subbaiah?articleId=6694695870111326208

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which occurs in identifying a Programme?

  • A. Consolidation of the outputs from identifying a Programme in the Programme Definition Document
  • B. Confirmation of the Programme Mandate to trigger the start of the programme
  • C. Appointment of the Business Change Team to prepare the Programme Mandate
  • D. Creation of the Stakeholder Engagement Strategy to support consultation on the Programme Brief
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.simplilearn.com/identifying-a-programme-tutorial

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2