peoplecert itil 4 specialist create deliver and support practice test

Exam Title: ITIL 4 Specialist: Create, Deliver and Support

Last update: Feb 14 ,2026
Question 1

Which is an example of results-based measurement and reporting?

  • A. Measuring and reporting the number of hours worked by service desk staff
  • B. Measuring and reporting the number of supplier-related interruptions to a service
  • C. Measuring and reporting customer satisfaction with closed incidents
  • D. Measuring and reporting the cost of providing a service to customers and users
Answer:

C

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 2

A service has been in use for a number of years, and is not being developed or updated. Customers
are not happy because they think that the applications that support the service are missing
important functionality.
Which practice is most likely to identify this issue and initiate improvement actions?

  • A. Knowledge management
  • B. Service validation and testing
  • C. Service level management
  • D. Service desk
Answer:

C

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 3

Which is often included in an Agile approach to software development?

  • A. Information models
  • B. Advanced analytics
  • C. Integrated service management toolsets
  • D. CI/CD
Answer:

D

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 4

An organization is writing its test strategy in order to define the test levels and test types that are in
scope for testing. In the past, the organization has experienced service disruptions after some
releases of a particular application. These disruptions were happening because the application
caused other applications to generate errors.
Which test level should the organization focus on to address this weakness?

  • A. Unit
  • B. Integration
  • C. System
  • D. Acceptance
Answer:

B

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 5

A large organization has a centralized service desk, and many different teams that help to resolve
incidents and manage service requests. They also use many different suppliers to support these
activities.
What is the minimum number of different value streams that they need, in order to manage this
work?

  • A. One value stream for resolving incidents, and a separate value stream for managing service requests
  • B. One value stream for the organization, and separate value streams for each supplier
  • C. One value stream for the organization, and separate value streams for each team
  • D. One value stream for all activity that arrives via the service desk
Answer:

D

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 6

An organization has found that a significant amount of rework is required, because tickets are
escalated from the service desk team to higher tiers of support. This rework causes delays and
results in recurring incidents as service desk agents rarely see how incidents are resolved.
Which approach can be used to reduce this rework and its consequences?

  • A. Validate the data, when tickets are being created by service desk agents
  • B. Train agents to capture the information required by each support team
  • C. Limit the use of tickets to major and high-priority incidents
  • D. Use swarming to improve collaboration and validate information
Answer:

D

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 7

An organization wishes to acquire a service from a supplier in a different country but with similar
working hours.
Which sourcing model should they use?

  • A. Onshoring
  • B. Insourcing
  • C. Offshoring
  • D. Nearshoring
Answer:

D

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 8

A sales enablement service is being modified to improve the data that is presented to sales staff. This
will be delivered as a series of incremental improvements.
Which are the TWO BEST ways to measure these changes?
1. Measure individual changes by the output that they create
2. Measure the overall success of multiple changes by the output that is created
3. Measure individual changes by the outcome that they create
4. Measure the overall success of multiple changes by the outcome that is created

  • A. 1 and 2
  • B. 2 and 3
  • C. 3 and 4
  • D. 1 and 4
Answer:

C

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 9

An organization experiences delays when creating and changing products and services. This is largely
because software developers store code in their individual repositories.
Which approach would help to resolve this situation?

  • A. Continuous integration
  • B. Continuous delivery
  • C. Continuous deployment
  • D. Change enablement
Answer:

A

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 10

An organization is considering how a new service will be supported when it goes live. There are many
teams that will contribute to the support of the service.
Which approach should the organization follow when creating a value stream to support the new
service?

  • A. Create one value stream for every lifecycle phase of support requests
  • B. Create one value stream for the entire set of support activities
  • C. Create one value stream for each support team
  • D. Create separate value streams for practices, people, tools and suppliers
Answer:

B

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Page 1 out of 7
Viewing questions 1-10 out of 73
Go To
page 2