PeopleCert 299 practice test

PRINCE2 Foundation Exam (2017) Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 20. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 296

Question 1

Which is a task of product-based planning?

  • A. Identify activities and dependencies
  • B. Write the Project Product Description
  • C. Prepare the Work Packages
  • D. Produce Product Status Accounts
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which role is responsible for creating Checkpoint Reports?

  • A. Senior Supplier
  • B. Team Manager
  • C. Change Authority
  • D. Project Support
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

How many management stages should a PRINCE2 project consist of?

  • A. Start up stage, initiation stage and at least one other management stage to cover the remainder of the project
  • B. Start up stage, at least one other management stage to cover the remainder of the project and a closing stage
  • C. Initiation stage and at least one other management stage to cover the remainder of the project
  • D. Start up stage, initiation stage and a closing stage
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Identify the missing words in the following sentence. A Project Manager agrees the [ ? ] with a Team
Manager.

  • A. project cost tolerance
  • B. stage cost tolerance
  • C. Work Package cost tolerance
  • D. product cost tolerance
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What product would enable the Project Manager to review how a Work Package is performing
against its cost tolerance?

  • A. Configuration Item Record
  • B. Quality Register
  • C. Highlight Report
  • D. Checkpoint Report
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which is a true statement about PRINCE2 event-driven controls

  • A. Event-driven controls take place at predefined periodicintervals
  • B. Event-driven controls are produced at the frequency defined in a Work Package
  • C. Event-driven controls are used for decision making
  • D. Checkpoint Reports are event-driven controls
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Identify the missing words in the following sentence. A purpose of the Plans theme is to [ ? ] the
project's plans

  • A. define a coding system to provide a unique identifier for the products within
  • B. summarize the results of the quality activities performed on
  • C. provide a framework to design, develop and maintain
  • D. define the project benefits to be achieved by each of
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Identify the missing words in the following sentence. A risk budget is a sum of money included in the
[ ? ] and set aside to fund specific management responses to a project's threats and opportunities

  • A. change budget
  • B. project budget
  • C. project's cost tolerance
  • D. project's risk tolerance
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Identify the missing word(s) in the following sentence. The Quality theme provides a set of rules and
procedures which ensure that the [ ? ] created meet(s) the needs of the business.

  • A. controls
  • B. products
  • C. project management team
  • D. stages
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which is NOT considered when defining risk tolerance?

  • A. A Project Board's attitude towards risk taking
  • B. The allocated risk budget
  • C. An organization's risk appetite
  • D. The amount of risk a Project Board considers acceptable
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which statement about the quality review technique is FALSE?

  • A. It enables a check to be made on a product's fitness for purpose
  • B. It defines the quality responsibilities of the project team
  • C. It supports the management of future changes by providing abaseline for a product
  • D. It is used to gain wider acceptance of a product by involving key interested parties
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which should be provided by corporate or programme management before the Starting up a Project
process commences?

  • A. A Project Brief
  • B. Sufficient information to identify the prospective Executive
  • C. The Project Initiation Documentation
  • D. Authority to initiate a project
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Why is it crucial that the Project Product Description clearly defines acceptance methods?

  • A. Enables Project Assurance to authorize quality activities
  • B. Defines how all project products will be reviewed and approved
  • C. Defines how it will be proven that the completed project product meets the customer's expectations
  • D. Provides confirmation that all project products have met their quality criteria
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following statements about customer's quality expectations and acceptance criteria are
true?
1. Customer's quality expectations form a specific and precise list of measurable criteria that a
project product should meet in order to be acceptable to key stakeholders.
2. Acceptance criteria are often expressed in broad terms as a means to gain common understanding
of general quality requirements.

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 are true
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which is part of quality control?

  • A. Undertake quality reviews
  • B. Write Product Descriptions
  • C. Provide assurance that the project is being conducted properly
  • D. Document the customer's quality expectations
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2