PeopleCert 102 practice test

Managing Successful Programme Foundation (MSP) Exam

Last exam update: Apr 07 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 112

Question 1

What role, in approving the design of the programme, has a focus on compliance with corporate
controls?

  • A. Programme Office
  • B. Programme Manager
  • C. Senior Responsible Owner
  • D. Business Change Manager
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following statements about Programme Office costs for inclusion in the Business Case is
true?
1. Include the costs of the Business Change Managers and the Business Change Teams
2. Include the costs for tools to track and report on progress,

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 is true
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which is a responsibility of the Programme Manager?

  • A. Approves programme's progression to next tranche
  • B. Defines risk thresholds for the programme's projects
  • C. Ensures appropriate programme assurance is in place
  • D. Reports regularly on programme progress
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which is a transformational flow process?

  • A. Leading change
  • B. Adding value
  • C. Benefits Management
  • D. Realizing the Benefits
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What does the ‘T’ stand for in POTI, the model that helps Blueprint development?

  • A. Tranche
  • B. Transition
  • C. Technology
  • D. Transformation
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the step in the Benefits Management Cycle that includes carrying out activities to transition
the capabilities delivered by the projects into outcomes?

  • A. Deliver benefits realization
  • B. Identify benefits
  • C. Develop the benefits management approach
  • D. Plan benefits realization
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which information about a project should be included in the Projects Dossier?

  • A. How the outputs will be implemented into the business
  • B. Contribution the project will make to the programme's benefits
  • C. Names of the project team members
  • D. Project brief for the project
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What does the 'O' stand for in POTI, the model that helps with Blueprint development?

  • A. Outcome
  • B. Organizational structure
  • C. Outputs
  • D. Operational models
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What role is responsible for tracking the progress of risk responses?

  • A. Risk actionee
  • B. Risk Manager
  • C. Risk owner
  • D. Design Authority
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What role description includes support for project assurance and health checks which is independent
of the projects?

  • A. Programme Manager
  • B. Business Change Manager
  • C. Senior Responsible Owner
  • D. Programme Office
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which is an area of focus for the Business Change Manager when engaging with stakeholders?

  • A. Offers expert experience in risk management
  • B. Communicates important programme information to operational staff
  • C. Adopts effective two-way communications with project teams
  • D. Provides specific expertise on infrastructure design
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which is a description of a programme resource?

  • A. The objective of a programme
  • B. A process to control a programme
  • C. A logical grouping of projects within a programme
  • D. An input required by a programme
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which statement MOST characterizes an individual acting as a leader rather than a manager?

  • A. Involved in increasing throughput
  • B. Emphasises output quality
  • C. Concerned with clarifying the vision
  • D. Motivated by procedures
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What role initiates assurance reviews of supplier performance and ensures that lessons learned are
implemented?

  • A. Senior Responsible Owner
  • B. Programme Manager
  • C. Business Change Manager
  • D. Programme Office
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What document defines the performance measures that will show whether a benefit is being
realized?

  • A. Blueprint
  • B. Benefits Management Strategy
  • C. Vision Statement
  • D. Benefit Profile
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2