Pegasystems pegapcssa86v1 practice test

Pega Certified Senior System Architect (PCSSA) 86V1 Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 92

Question 1

You are asked to create a custom status named Open-Review. This status is to be applied to
assignments in one application.
How do you satisfy the request?

  • A. Create a Field Value record named Open-Review for .pyStatusWork with the Apply To class set to the class group.
  • B. Add the Open-Review status to the Application record for the application.
  • C. Circumstance the existing Open Field Value record on the application name and update the status value to Open-Review.
  • D. Create a Field Value record named Open-Review for .pyStatusWork and configure an Access When record to apply the status to the correct application.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What are the two most common ways to expose your application to an external system? (Choose
Two)

  • A. Create a connector linked to a data page.
  • B. Leverage the Pega API.
  • C. Configure a signed certificate.
  • D. Create a web service with the Service wizard.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

As a best practice, in which situation do you use a keyed data page?

  • A. A user selects an emoji from a short list that updates often.
  • B. A user selects a replacement part from a long list that seldom changes.
  • C. A user selects a delivery option from a short list that rarely changes.
  • D. A user selects an image from a long list that updates often.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statement is true about connectors?

  • A. Connectors use a listener that runs in the background.
  • B. Connectors establish a link to a service on another system.
  • C. Connectors require a REST service to function.
  • D. Connectors can be referenced from data transforms.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

DRAG DROP
In the Answer Area, drag each mobile application solution on the left to the correct scenario.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two statements about building mobile applications with Pega Platform are true? (Choose Two)

  • A. Pega Platform allows the same certificate set to build and distribute iOS and Android applications.
  • B. Pega Mobile Build Server is configured in Dev Studio by using your Android or iOS developer certificates.
  • C. The containing application determines the layout and appearance of SDK applications.
  • D. Pega Mobile Build Server requires HTTPS access.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An assignment service-level agreement (SLA) is configured with the following details:
Initial urgency: 20


Assignment ready: Timed delay of 2 hours

Goal: 5 hours and increase urgency by 10

Deadline: 2 hours and increase urgency by 25
Passed deadline: 1 hour, increase urgency by 5, and limit events to 6

The case reaches the assignment at 9 AM on Wednesday.
Assuming no other urgency adjustments, what is the assignment urgency 6.5 hours after the case
reaches the assignment?

  • A. 85
  • B. 95
  • C. 75
  • D. 80
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

If a customer reports an issue with their order, an Investigation case is created. All investigation cases
are higher priority than other case types.
What configuration supports this requirement?

  • A. Create a service-level agreement (SLA) rule and ensure that the assignment is ready immediately.
  • B. Create a service-level agreement (SLA) rule and increase the initial urgency.
  • C. Increase the initial urgency on the case type settings.
  • D. Configure an optional action to enable manual changes to case urgency.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Items selected by a user need to be copied to a page list property when the user submits the form.
How do you copy the items?

  • A. Add a data transform to the flow action as a post-processing action.
  • B. Add a data transform to the flow action as a pre-processing action.
  • C. Create a declare expression with the page list property as the target.
  • D. Create a validate rule to copy the selected items.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A flow action calls a pre-processing data transform to initiate values. There are several flow actions
available for the assignment. You want to make sure that the values are only initiated once for each
flow action.
How do you implement a solution?

  • A. Add logic to the pre-processing data transform to test if values were already initiated.
  • B. Do nothing. The pre-processing data transform is only called once for each assignment.
  • C. Make sure that the flow action does not have the highest likelihood since it will always be invoked.
  • D. Configure the data transform as post-processing instead of pre-processing.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Graduate school students create and submit project proposals to their advisors. During the proposal
phase, the advisor and the student can each edit the draft proposal.
How do you ensure the advisor and the student can simultaneously edit the proposal, and the
application can check the proposal for changes before committing them?

  • A. Configure the locking on the case type to allow one user.
  • B. Configure the locking on the case type to allow multiple users.
  • C. Configure an assignment for the advisor and an assignment for the student.
  • D. Configure the student and advisor roles with view and edit permission.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which statement describes the appropriate use of the Purge/Archive wizard to address application
performance?

  • A. Delete any properties exposed in table columns from the BLOB.
  • B. Remove old cases to reduce the size of a database table.
  • C. Delete stored SQL procedures that have been updated.
  • D. Remove unused rules caches maintained on the system.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You are analyzing application performance and identify a data transform exceeding preferred
performance parameters. Which performance tool do you use to help troubleshoot the issue?

  • A. Performance Profiler
  • B. Database Trace
  • C. Performance Analyzer (PAL)
  • D. Tracer
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are creating a report that lists all open Personal Injury cases with related Auto Claim case
information. Personal Injury and Auto Claim cases belong to the same class group.
The report includes three columns:
Case ID for the Personal Injury case

Case ID for the parent Auto Claim case


Claim adjuster for the Auto Claim case
Personal Injury case data includes the Auto Claim case ID.
What join type do you use to configure the report?

Answer:

see the
answer in
explanation.

Explanation:
See it below:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

What two actions must you perform to create a class join in a report definition? (Choose Two)

  • A. Select the type of match for key values.
  • B. Add an association rule to match key values.
  • C. Create a prefix for the joined class.
  • D. Add a parameter for each property in the class you want to join.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2