PECB iso iec 27001 lead auditor practice test

ISO/IEC 27001 Lead Auditor Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 100

Question 1

Information Security is a matter of building and maintaining ________ .

  • A. Confidentiality
  • B. Trust
  • C. Protection
  • D. Firewalls
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 5 votes
50%
B 5 votes
50%
C 4 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
ashok
3 months ago

Information Security is a matter of building and maintaining Trust


Question 2

Phishing is what type of Information Security Incident?

  • A. Private Incidents
  • B. Cracker/Hacker Attacks
  • C. Technical Vulnerabilities
  • D. Legal Incidents
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B 10 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
ashok
3 months ago

Cracker/Hacker Attacks

ashok
3 months ago

Cracker/Hacker Attacks


Question 3

The following are the guidelines to protect your password, except: 

  • A. Don't use the same password for various company system security access
  • B. Do not share passwords with anyone
  • C. For easy recall, use the same password for company and personal accounts
  • D. Change a temporary password on first log-on
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 8 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
ashok
3 months ago

For easy recall, use the same password for company and personal accounts


Question 4

The following are purposes of Information Security, except:

  • A. Ensure Business Continuity
  • B. Minimize Business Risk
  • C. Increase Business Assets
  • D. Maximize Return on Investment
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 8 votes
50%
D 7 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
ashok
3 months ago

Increase Business Assets


Question 5

Which of the following is not a type of Information Security attack?

  • A. Legal Incidents
  • B. Vehicular Incidents
  • C. Technical Vulnerabilities
  • D. Privacy Incidents
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 9 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Abansal
6 months, 3 weeks ago

Vehicular incident

Abansal
6 months ago

Vehicular Incidents

ashok
3 months ago

Vehicular Incidents


Question 6

A decent visitor is roaming around without visitor's ID. As an employee you should do the following,
except:

  • A. Say "hi" and offer coffee
  • B. Call the receptionist and inform about the visitor
  • C. Greet and ask him what is his business
  • D. Escort him to his destination
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 5 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Abansal
6 months, 3 weeks ago

Say 'Hi and offer Coffee

Abansal
6 months, 3 weeks ago

Say "hi" and offer coffee

ashok
3 months ago

Say "hi" and offer coffee


Question 7

Stages of Information 

  • A. creation, evolution, maintenance, use, disposition
  • B. creation, use, disposition, maintenance, evolution
  • C. creation, distribution, use, maintenance, disposition 
  • D. creation, distribution, maintenance, disposition, use
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C 5 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Abansal
6 months, 3 weeks ago

Creation, distribution , maintenance , disposition

Abansal
6 months, 3 weeks ago

Thanks for submitting , your comment will be approved soon by our moderators

Abansal
6 months ago

creation, distribution, use, maintenance, disposition

ashok
3 months ago

creation, distribution, use, maintenance, disposition


Question 8

A property of Information that has the ability to prove occurrence of a claimed event.

  • A. Electronic chain letters 
  • B. Integrity
  • C. Availability
  • D. Accessibility
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 5 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Abansal
6 months, 3 weeks ago

B,Integrity

ashok
3 months ago

integrity A property of Information that has the ability to prove occurrence of a claimed event


Question 9

Information or data that are classified as ______ do not require labeling.

  • A. Public
  • B. Internal
  • C. Confidential
  • D. Highly Confidential
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 7 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Abansal
6 months, 3 weeks ago

A. Public

ashok
3 months ago

Information or data that are classified as Public do not require labeling.


Question 10

What is the standard definition of ISMS? 

  • A. Is an information security systematic approach to achieve business objectives for implementation, establishing, reviewing,operating and maintaining organization's reputation.
  • B. A company wide business objectives to achieve information security awareness for establishing, implementing, operating, monitoring, reviewing, maintaining and improving C. A project-based approach to achieve business objectives for establishing, implementing,operating, monitoring, reviewing, maintaining and improving an organizations information security
  • D. A systematic approach for establishing, implementing, operating,monitoring, reviewing, maintainingand improving an organizations information security to achieve business objectives.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
D 7 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
D
0 / 1000
Abansal
6 months, 3 weeks ago

The Answer is option D

ashok
3 months ago

A systematic approach for establishing, implementing, operating,monitoring, reviewing, maintainingand improving an organizations information security to achieve business objectives.


Question 11

In the event of an Information security incident, system users' roles and responsibilities are to be
observed, except:

  • A. Report suspected or known incidents upon discovery through the Servicedesk
  • B. Preserve evidence if necessary
  • C. Cooperate with investigative personnel during investigation if needed
  • D. Make the information security incident details known to all employees
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 6 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Abansal
6 months, 3 weeks ago

The answer is option D

Abansal
6 months, 3 weeks ago

Thanks for submitting , your comment will be approved soon by our moderators

ashok
3 months ago

Make the information security incident details known to all employees


Question 12

The following are definitions of Information, except:

  • A. accurate and timely data
  • B. specific and organized data for a purpose
  • C. mature and measurable data
  • D. can lead to understanding and decrease in uncertainty
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D 6 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
ashok
3 months ago

mature and measurable data


Question 13

You receive the following mail from the IT support team: Dear User,Starting next week, we will be
deleting all inactive email accounts in order tocreate spaceshare the below details in order to
continue using your account. In case ofno response,
Name:
Email ID:
Password:
DOB:
Kindly contact the webmail team for any further support. Thanks for your attention.
Which of the following is the best response?

  • A. Ignore the email
  • B. Respond it by saying that one should not share the password with anyone
  • C. One should not respond to these mails and report such email to your supervisor 
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 5 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000
ashok
3 months ago

One should not respond to these mails and report such email to your supervisor


Question 14

You have a hard copy of a customer design document that you want to dispose off. What would you
do

  • A. Throw it in any dustbin
  • B. Shred it using a shredder
  • C. Give it to the office boy to reuse it for other purposes
  • D. Be environment friendly and reuse it for writing
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 7 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
ashok
3 months ago

Shred it using a shredder


Question 15

Integrity of data means

  • A. Accuracy and completeness of the data
  • B. Data should be viewable at all times
  • C. Data should be accessed by only the right people
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 7 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000
ashok
3 months ago

Accuracy and completeness of the data

To page 2