palo alto networks pcnsc practice test

Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Consultant

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 77

Question 1

How would an administrator monitor/capture traffic on the management interface of the Palo Alto Networks NGFW?

  • A. Use the tcpdump command
  • B. Use the debug dataplane packet-diag set capture stage management file command
  • C. USe the debug dataplane packet-dia set capture stage firewall file command
  • D. Enable all four stage of traffic capture (TX, RX, DROP, Firewall)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which CLI command enables an administrator to view detail about the firewall including uptime. PAN -OS version, and
serial number?

  • A. debug system details
  • B. Show system detail
  • C. Show system info
  • D. Show session info
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator has left a firewall to used default port for all management services. Which three function performed by the
dataplane? (Choose three.)

  • A. NTP
  • B. antivirus
  • C. NAT
  • D. WildFire updates
  • E. file blocking
Answer:

A C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

A client has a sensitive application server in their data center and is particularly concerned about resource exhaustion
because of distributed denial-of-service attacks.
How can the Palo Alto Networks NGFW be configured to specifically protect tins server against resource exhaustion
originating from multiple IP address (DDoS attack)?

  • A. Define a custom App-ID to ensure that only legitimate application traffic reaches the server
  • B. Add a DoS Protection Profile with defined session count.
  • C. Add a Vulnerability Protection Profile to block the attack.
  • D. Add QoS Profiles to throttle incoming requests.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A firewall administrator has been asked to configure a Palo Alto Networks NGFW to prevent against compromised hosts
trying to phone-number or bacon out to eternal command-and-control (C2) servers.
Which Security Profile type will prevent these behaviors?

  • A. Vulnerability Protection
  • B. Antivirus
  • C. Wildfire
  • D. Anti-Spyware
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which administrative authentication method supports authorization by an external service?

  • A. RADIUS
  • B. SSH keys
  • C. Certification
  • D. LDAP
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What should an administrator consider when planning to revert Panorama to a pre-PAN-OS 8.1 version?

  • A. When Panorama is reverted to an earlier PAN-OS release, variable used in template stacks will be removed authentically.
  • B. Panorama cannot be reverted to an earlier PAN-OS release if variables are used in templates or stacks.
  • C. An administrator must use the Expedition tool to adapt the configuration to the pre-pan-OS 8.1 state.
  • D. Administrators need to manually update variable characters to those to used in pre-PAN-OS 8.1.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which feature prevents the submission of corporate login information into website forms?

  • A. credential submission prevention
  • B. file blocking
  • C. User-ID
  • D. data filtering
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator using an enterprise PKI needs to establish a unique chain of trust to ensure mutual authentication between
panorama and the managed firewall and Log Collectors. How would the administrator establish the chain of trust?

  • A. Configure strong password
  • B. Set up multiple-factor authentication.
  • C. Use custom certificates.
  • D. Enable LDAP or RADIUS integration.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator is using Panorama and multiple Palo Alto Networks NGFWs. After upgrading all devices to the latest PAN-
OS software, the administrator enables logs forwarding from the firewalls to panorama
Pre-existing logs from the firewall are not appearing in Panorama.
Which action would enables the firewalls to send their preexisting logs to Panorama?

  • A. A CLI command will forward the pre-existing logs to Panorama.
  • B. Use the import option to pull logs panorama.
  • C. Use the ACC to consolidate pre-existing logs.
  • D. The- log database will need to be exported from the firewall and manually imported into Panorama.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

The firewall identified a popular application as a unknown-tcp. Which options are available to identify the application?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Create a Security policy to identify the customer application.
  • B. Create a customer object for the customer application server to identify the custom application.
  • C. Submit an App-ID request to Palo Alto Networks.
  • D. Create a custom application.
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which processing order will be enabled when a panorama administrator selects the setting "Objects defined in ancestors will
takes higher precedence?

  • A. Descendant objects, will take precedence over ancestor objects.
  • B. Ancestor will have precedence over descendant objects.
  • C. Ancestor objects will have precedence over other ancestor objects.
  • D. Descendant object will take precedence over other descendant objects.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which three file types can be forward to WildMFire for analysis a part of the basic WildMFire service?

  • A. .exe
  • B. .apk
  • C. .dil
  • D. .jar
  • E. .pdf
  • F. .fon
Answer:

B D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 14

When a malware-infected host attempts to resolve a known command-and-control server, the traffic matches a security
policy with DNS sinhole enabled, generating a traffic log.
What will be the destination IP Address in that log entry?

  • A. The IP Address of sinkhole.paloaltonetworks.com
  • B. The IP Address of the command-and-control server
  • C. The IP Address specified in the sinkhole configuration
  • D. The IP Address of one of the external DNS servers identified in the anti-spyware database
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://live.paloaltonetworks.com/t5/Management-Articles/How-to-Verify-DNS-Sinkhole-Function-is-Working/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator has been asked to configure active/passive HA for a pair of Palo Alto Networks NGFWs.
The administrator assigns priority 100 to the active firewall. Which priority is collect tot the passive firewall?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 90
  • D. 255
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2