palo alto networks pccsa practice test

Palo Alto Networks Certified Cybersecurity Associate

Last exam update: May 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 79

Question 1

What does a hypervisor enable?

  • A. high-speed searching of already aggregated security log files
  • B. high-speed aggregation and viewing of security log files
  • C. multiple physical machines to be configured into a high-performance cluster
  • D. multiple guest operating systems to run on a single physical machine
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

DRAG DROP
Match the OSI network model Layer 3 function to the correct description.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two remote access methods are secure because they encrypt traffic? (Choose two.)

  • A. IPsec-AH
  • B. SSH
  • C. VPN
  • D. Telnet
  • E. rlogin
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which type of adversary would commit cybercrimes with the authorization of their country’s government?

  • A. state-sponsored
  • B. hacktivist
  • C. gray hat
  • D. white hat
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which protocol converts voice into a digital signal?

  • A. IVO
  • B. VoIP
  • C. SNMP
  • D. IGMP
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

From which resource can a Palo Alto Networks firewall get URL category information for URLs whose categories cannot be
found on the firewall?

  • A. App-ID database
  • B. WildFire
  • C. PDF file
  • D. PAN-DB database
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A firewall located on an organization’s network perimeter can be used to protect against which type of attack?

  • A. a malicious SaaS application file accessed from an unmanaged mobile phone
  • B. ransomware installed from an infected USB drive
  • C. malware installed on the laptop by a disgruntled employee
  • D. a malicious PDF file located on an internet website
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

In the context of a mobile device management solution, what is a function of the “policy enforcement” feature?

  • A. controls which websites can be accessed when connected to Wi-Fi
  • B. controls which Wi-Fi networks can be accessed
  • C. controls which phone numbers can be dialed
  • D. controls which password/passcode settings are allowed
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What does Palo Alto Networks Traps do first when an endpoint is asked to run an executable?

  • A. send the executable to WildFire
  • B. run a static analysis
  • C. run a dynamic analysis
  • D. check its execution policy
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

In PKI, which item is issued by a CA?

  • A. digital certificate
  • B. SSH key
  • C. KDC ticket
  • D. shared key
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

DRAG DROP
Match each cryptographic method with its description.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which action must be taken prior to a successful ransomware attack to enable recovery from the attack?

  • A. create a data snapshot on your IDS device
  • B. back up all hosts that contain critical data
  • C. update all firewall malware signatures
  • D. limit external exposure of internal DNS resource records
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which type of firewall monitors traffic streams from beginning to end?

  • A. circuit-level gateway
  • B. stateless
  • C. stateful
  • D. packet filter
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which option describes a characteristic of a distributed denial-of-service attack?

  • A. uses multiple types of malware to corrupt system services
  • B. uses a single remote host to delete data from multiple target servers
  • C. uses a single remote host to flood a target network with traffic
  • D. uses a botnet to flood traffic to a target network
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two types of SaaS applications are allowed by an IT department? (Choose two.)

  • A. tolerated
  • B. certified
  • C. sanctioned
  • D. unsanctioned
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.paloaltonetworks.com/cyberpedia/saas-security

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2