palo alto networks pccet practice test

Palo Alto Networks Certified Cybersecurity Entry-level Technician

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 75

Question 1

Which option would be an example of PII that you need to prevent from leaving your enterprise network?

  • A. Credit card number
  • B. Trade secret
  • C. National security information
  • D. A symmetric encryption key
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

DRAG DROP
Match the Identity and Access Management (IAM) security control with the appropriate definition.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

In the attached network diagram, which device is the switch?

  • A. A
  • B. B
  • C. C
  • D. D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which type of Software as a Service (SaaS) application provides business benefits, is fast to deploy, requires minimal cost
and is infinitely scalable?

  • A. Benign
  • B. Tolerated
  • C. Sanctioned
  • D. Secure
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which activities do local organization security policies cover for a SaaS application?

  • A. how the data is backed up in one or more locations
  • B. how the application can be used
  • C. how the application processes the data
  • D. how the application can transit the Internet
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which endpoint product from Palo Alto Networks can help with SOC visibility?

  • A. STIX
  • B. Cortex XDR
  • C. WildFire
  • D. AutoFocus
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

In addition to integrating the network and endpoint components, what other component does Cortex integrate to speed up
IoC investigations?

  • A. Computer
  • B. Switch
  • C. Infrastructure
  • D. Cloud
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which statement describes DevOps?

  • A. DevOps is its own separate team
  • B. DevOps is a set of tools that assists the Development and Operations teams throughout the software delivery process
  • C. DevOps is a combination of the Development and Operations teams
  • D. DevOps is a culture that unites the Development and Operations teams throughout the software delivery process
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which product from Palo Alto Networks extends the Security Operating Platform with the global threat intelligence and attack
context needed to accelerate analysis, forensics, and hunting workflows?

  • A. Global Protect
  • B. WildFire
  • C. AutoFocus
  • D. STIX
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is the primary security focus after consolidating data center hypervisor hosts within trust levels?

  • A. control and protect inter-host traffic using routers configured to use the Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) dynamic routing protocol
  • B. control and protect inter-host traffic by exporting all your traffic logs to a sysvol log server using the User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
  • C. control and protect inter-host traffic by using IPv4 addressing
  • D. control and protect inter-host traffic using physical network security appliances
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which subnet does the host 192.168.19.36/27 belong?

  • A. 192.168.19.0
  • B. 192.168.19.16
  • C. 192.168.19.64
  • D. 192.168.19.32
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which IoT connectivity technology is provided by satellites?

  • A. 4G/LTE
  • B. VLF
  • C. L-band
  • D. 2G/2.5G
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which term describes data packets that move in and out of the virtualized environment from the host network or a
corresponding traditional data center?

  • A. North-South traffic
  • B. Intrazone traffic
  • C. East-West traffic
  • D. Interzone traffic
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

When signature-based antivirus software detects malware, what three things does it do to provide protection? (Choose
three.)

  • A. decrypt the infected file using base64
  • B. alert system administrators
  • C. quarantine the infected file
  • D. delete the infected file
  • E. remove the infected file’s extension
Answer:

C D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Why is it important to protect East-West traffic within a private cloud?

  • A. All traffic contains threats, so enterprises must protect against threats across the entire network
  • B. East-West traffic contains more session-oriented traffic than other traffic
  • C. East-West traffic contains more threats than other traffic
  • D. East-West traffic uses IPv6 which is less secure than IPv4
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2