oracle 1z0-920 practice test

MySQL 2019 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

Which activity will take place if a table is created with both the compression and encryption options?

  • A. The compression is performed before tablespace data is encrypted.
  • B. The tablespace data is encrypted first and then compression is performed.
  • C. The system generates an error because the COMPRESSION and ENCRYPTION options cannot be used together.
  • D. The compression is performed, the data_at_rest_flag" is turned on and the tablespace data is encrypted.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
If a table is created with both the
COMPRESSION
and
ENCRYPTION
options, compression is
performed before tablespace data is encrypted.
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E17952_01/mysql-8.0-en/innodb-data-encryption.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two deployment architectures could you use for scaling-out database reads?

  • A. Implementing a three-node, single-primary InnoDB Cluster.
  • B. Edit the configuration file and increase the value for parallel_read_workers and reboot the server
  • C. Changing the system setting with memory stickiness to true in order not to swap out mysq1dfrom memory.
  • D. Altering the storage engine for all tables to memory to increase performance.
  • E. Adding a memcached-tier for caching data and objects in RAM to reduce the number of times an external data source must be read.
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

When using an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Compute Instance with MySQL Enterprise Edition
installed, you have two choices for backup destinations. What are these two choices?

  • A. Flash-archive recovery area
  • B. Cloud storage only
  • C. Cloud tape library
  • D. Both Cloud storage and local storage
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Backup Destinationselect how backups are to be configured:
Both Cloud Storage and Local Storagebackups are configured to be created automatically and
stored both on local storage and on an Oracle Storage Cloud Service container.
Nonebackups are not configured.
Cloud Storage Onlybackups are configured to be created automatically and stored in an Oracle
Storage Cloud Service container. No local backup is created for this option.
If you selectCloud Storage OnlyorBoth Cloud Storage and Local Storage, the Cloud Storage
Container, User Name and Password fields are displayed:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/mysql-cloud/UOMCS/GUID-D03FE523-AD8D-4C53-935C-
D5D6513D2A24.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which three statements describe MySQL Enterprise Backup?

  • A. MySQL Enterprise Backup can be used to import/export data from on-premises MySQL installations.
  • B. MySQL Enterprise Backup provides the point-in-time recovery functionality.
  • C. MySQL Enterprise Backup can be used to send backups to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Storage Service.
  • D. MySQL Enterprise Backup offers backup based on Oracle RMAN with optimized row locking.
  • E. MySQL Enterprise Backup is an optimized backup based on mysqldump with optimized row locking.
Answer:

BDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

After installing MySQL 8.0, you initialize the data directory with the --initialize command. Which two
are places where you can find the root password?

  • A. The root password is not given and is blank. You must manually set the root password.
  • B. The root password inserted in the error log set by the --log-error=[file_name] variable
  • C. The root password displayed on the screen via a [warning] message.
  • D. The root_pw variable stored in the mysq1.install table.
  • E. As root, execute the show password command by using the SHA-256 password encryption plug-in.
Answer:

DE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

You get a maintenance-notification about your MySQL Enterprise Edition in Oracle Cloud
Infrastructure (OCI) Compute instance. What is re the implication?

  • A. You can expect an outage of your MySQL OCI instance during the planned time..
  • B. Depending on the planned outage, you may not be affected by it. You need to read the maintenance details in the support notice.
  • C. You need to agree to the maintenance windows. If not, you are not affected by the outage.
  • D. There are no maintenance operations planned. You need to do them manually.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The user fwuser'@'localhost% was registered with the MySQL Enterprise Firewall and was granted
privileges for the SAKILA database. You executed the commands:

You want to clear the account whitelist for the * fwuser" @* localhost* user. Which statement should
you run to accomplish this?
A)

c
B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What SQL keyword must be specified when creating a foreign key constraint?

  • A. a TRIGGER on the child table for cascading delete statements
  • B. a REFERENCES in the child table to the parent table
  • C. unique PRIMARY key values for both child and parent tables
  • D. the SET_FOREGIN variable in the my .cnf file
  • E. an index on the foreign key
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

You have a MySQL Server instance (running with Port# 3306) monitored by the Service Manager in
MySQL Enterprise Monitor. You cloned the MySQL Database instance and configured it to be a
replicated MySQL instance as Slave using Port# 3316 on the same machine as the Master Server. The
replication configuration is working correctly. The Master and Slave Servers are running.
You are trying to add the newly created MySQL Slave instance to the Monitor. The Service Manager in
MySQL Enterprise Monitor notifies you that the new instance is successfully added; however, it is not
added correctly at the newly added configuration points to the old Master monitored items. The
Monitor shows only one monitored MySQL instance for Master and Slave.
Which two are possible reasons for this problem?

  • A. The SLAVE and MASTER instances are started with the same configured value for the option - - monitor_server_uuid.
  • B. The MASTER and SLAVE are grouped as one instance for monitoring.
  • C. The mysql.inventory table on SLAVE is cloned with the same content as MASTER, which has the same server UUID.
  • D. The mysql.instance table on SLAVE is cloned with the same content as MASTER, which has the same server UUID.
  • E. All the MySQL instances (Master and Slave) have the same server_uuid in <datadir>/auto.cnf.
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two are advantages of using Document Store in MySQL?

  • A. MySQL provides a NoSQL API to access the document store
  • B. MySQL can store XML as a schema-less database
  • C. MySQL is a document database allowing PDF and Word documents
  • D. MySQL provides a native data type to index PDF documents
  • E. MySQL provides a native data type to store JSON data as a document
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://www.mysql.com/products/enterprise/document_store.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

You have a backup image file that is backed up using MySQL Enterprise Backup with the compress
option:
/home/mysq1/backup/full/mybackup/myimage. Img

You are required to perform a database restore to a new machine to provision the database. Which
command can provision the new database in the datadir as /home/mysql/data/MEB?
A.

B.

C.

D.

E.

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two statements are true about MySQL Enterprise Firewall?

  • A. On Windows systems, MySQL Enterprise Firewall is controlled and managed by using the Windows Internet Connection Firewall control panel.
  • B. The firewall functionality is dependent upon SHA-256 and ANSI-specific functions built in to the mysql.firewall table. These functions cannot be deleted, even by the root user.
  • C. MySQL Enterprise Firewall is available only in MySQL Enterprise versions 5.7.10.and later.
  • D. Server-side plug-ins named MYSQL_FIREWALL_USERS and MYSQL_FIREWALL-WHITELIST implement INFORMATION_SCHEMA tables that provide views into the firewall data cache.
  • E. System tables named firewall_users and firewall_whitelist in the mysql database provide persistent storage of firewall data.
  • F. MySQL Enterprise Firewall shows only notifications blocked connections, which originated outside of your networks primary domain.
Answer:

D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 13

By using the asynchronous MySQL Replication architecture, data can be replicated to slaves. Identify
three use cases of MySQL Replication.

  • A. MySQL Replication Connector/J (ReplicationDriver) is provided to allow read capability on slave and write capability on master.
  • B. MySQL Enterprise Backup will back up from Slave automatically.
  • C. It provides multi-master access where the application can write and read data across the database servers.
  • D. It allows backup to be done on the slave without impacting the master.
  • E. You can create a slave server for reporting applications, which get only read access to the slave servers. It off-loads the master server. Additional servers allow different database server configuration.
Answer:

B,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

An existing MySQL Database environment has been doing backup and restore in a logical way by
using the mysq1dump and mysq1 client utilities. When the backup is started using mysqldump with
single-transaction mode, the existing application has long wait time. When the restore is required, it
takes more than three hours to restore.
What two are benefits of using mysqlbackup from MySQL Enterprise Backup in this situation?

  • A. MySQL Enterprise Backup does not back up system data so that it is much faster.
  • B. MySQL Enterprise Backup provides tape backup integration by default. It has the virtual tape option, which allows backup to tape device directly without extra third-party software integration.
  • C. mysqlbackup can back up tables with the InnoDB engine without blocking. The backup is hot with InnoDB. Together with Incremental Backup, mysqlbackup from MySQL Enterprise Backup shortens the backup windows.
  • D. mysqlbackup utilities dump the full database into a SQL file, which is imported into the mysql client in single-thread mode. mysqlbackup restores data from physical backups. Physical backup methods are faster than logical methods because they involve only file coping without conversion.
  • E. mysqlbackup from MySQL Enterprise Backup allows logical backup with concurrency built in to get faster backup speed and restoration speed.
Answer:

D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

MySQL is installed on a Linux server with the configuration:

Which two methods can change the default options to use the authentication plug-in that
implements SHA-256 hashing for user account passwords?

  • A. Create user by using CREATE USER ‘newuser’ @’localhost’ SET PASSWORD AS ‘Sh@256Pa33’;
  • B. Add --default_authentication_plugin=sha256_password on the command line when you invoke the server.
  • C. Add default_authentication_plugin=sha256_password under [mysqld] in the configuration file.
  • D. Create user by using CREATE USER ‘newuser’@’localhost’ IDENTIFIED WITH ‘Sh@256Pa33’;
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2