oracle 1z0-908 practice test

MySQL 8.0 Database Administrator Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 85

Question 1

Your MySQL server was upgraded from an earlier major version.
The sales database contains three tables, one of which is the transactions table, which has 4 million
rows.
You are running low on disk space on the datadir partition and begin to investigate.
Examine these commands and output:

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Executing SET GLOBAL innodb_row_format=COMPRESSED and then ALTER TABLE transactions will free up disk space.
  • B. Executing ALTER TABLE transactions will enable you to free up disk space.
  • C. Truncating the sales and leads table will free up disk space.
  • D. Truncating the transactions table will free up the most disk space.
  • E. The transactions table was created with innodb_file_per_table=OFF.
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

An attempt to recover an InnoDB Cluster fails.
Examine this set of messages and responses:
host3:3377 ssl JS > dba.rebootClusterFromCompleteOutage() Reconfiguring the default cluster from
complete outage
The instance host1:3377' was part of the cluster configuration. Would you like to rejoin it to the
cluster? [y/N]: y
The instance host2:3377 was part of the cluster configuration. Would you like to rejoin it to the
cluster? [y/N]: y
Dba.rebootClusterFromCompleteOutage: The active session instance isnt the most updated in
comparison with the ONLINE instances of the Clusters metadat
a. Please use the most up to date instance: host1:3377. (RuntimeError)
Which statement is true?

  • A. The instance deployed on host3 must be rebuilt with a backup from the primary instance.
  • B. The cluster is running and there is at least one ONLINE instance.
  • C. The instance deployed on host3 must be synchronized from a donor deployed on host1 by using the command cluster.addInstance(host1:3377).
  • D. It is possible to determine the most up-to-date instance by comparing different global transaction identifier (GTID) sets with GTID_SUBSET(set1,set2).
  • E. The active session instance is invalid and must be re-created by using the command shell.connect (host3:3377).
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which three actions are effective in capacity planning? (Choose three.)

  • A. buying more RAM
  • B. monitoring OS resources for patterns
  • C. adding circular replication nodes for increased DML capability
  • D. buying more CPU
  • E. buying more disk
  • F. basing expected growth on an average of the last 3 years
  • G. consulting the application team about any future projects and use
  • H. upgrading to the latest application version
Answer:

BFG

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
H
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
0 / 1000

Question 4

Examine this command, which executes successfull
mysqlbackup --defaults-file=/backups/server-my.cnf --backup-dir=/backups/full
copy-back
Which statement is true about the copy-back process?

  • A. The copy-back process is used to overwrite a new backup over an existing backup.
  • B. It restores files from the data directory to their original MySQL server locations.
  • C. It restores files from the backup directory to their original MySQL server locations.
  • D. The copy-back process makes inconsistent backups.
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql-enterprise-backup/3.11/en/restore.restore.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Examine these statements, which execute successfully:
TRUNCATE test; BEGIN;
INSERT INTO test(id, name) VALUES(1, Hello); ROLLBACK;
SELECT id FROM test;
Which three storage engines would return a nonempty recordset for the test table when executing
the statements? (Choose three.)

  • A. NDB
  • B. ARCHIVE
  • C. InnopB
  • D. BLACKHOLE
  • E. MEMORY
  • F. MyISAM
Answer:

ADF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/blackhole-storage-engine.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

You want to check the values of the sort_buffer_size session variables of all existing connections.
Which performance_schema table can you query?

  • A. user_variables_by_thread
  • B. global_variables
  • C. variables_by_thread
  • D. session_variables
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://dev.mysql.com/worklog/task/?id=6629

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A valid raw backup of the shop.customers MyISAM table was taken.
You must restore the table. You begin with these steps:
1. Confirm that secure_file_priv=/var/tmp
2. mysql> DROP TABLE shop.customers;
3. shell> cp /backup/customers.MY* /var/lib/mysql/shop/
Which two actions are required to complete the restore? (Choose two.)

  • A. shell> cp /backup/customers.sdi /var/tmp
  • B. shell> cp /backup/customers.sdi /var/lib/mysql/shop/
  • C. mysql> SOURCE ‘/var/tmp/customers.sdi’
  • D. mysql> IMPORT TABLE FROM /var/tmp/customers.sdi
  • E. shell> cp /backup/customers.frm /var/lib/mysql/shop/
  • F. mysql> IMPORT TABLE FROM /var/lib/mysql/shop/customers.sdi
  • G. mysql> ALTER TABLE shop.customers IMPORT TABLESPACE
  • H. mysql> ALTER TABLE shop.customers DISCARD TABLESPACE
Answer:

DG

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
H
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which step or set of steps can be used to rotate the error log?

  • A. Execute SET GLOBAL log_error = ‘<new error log file>’.
  • B. Execute SET GLOBAL max_error_count = <number of messages at point to rotate>.
  • C. Execute SET GLOBAL expire_logs_days=0 to enforce a log rotation.
  • D. Rename the error log file on disk, and then execute FLUSH ERROR LOGS.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://blog.pythian.com/mysql-log-rotation/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Examine this list of MySQL data directory binary logs:
binlog.000001 binlog.000002
.....
binlog.000289
binlog.000300
binlog.000301
binlog.index
Now examine this command, which executes successfully:
mysqldump --delete-master-logs --all-databases > /backup/db_backup.sql
Which two are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. All databases are backed up to the output file.
  • B. All non-active binary logs are removed from the master.
  • C. All binary logs are deleted from the master.
  • D. All binary logs are backed up and then deleted.
  • E. All databases, excluding master metadata, are backed up to the output file.
  • F. All details regarding deleted logs and master metadata are captured in the output file.
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two are use cases of MySQL asynchronous replication? (Choose two.)

  • A. You can scale writes by creating a replicated mesh.
  • B. It guarantees near real-time replication between a master and a slave.
  • C. You can scale reads by adding multiple slaves.
  • D. MySQL Enterprise Backup will automatically back up from an available slave.
  • E. It allows backup to be done on the slave without impacting the master.
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two statements are true about using MySQL Enterprise Monitor Query Analyzer? (Choose
two.)

  • A. The single query QRTi pie chart in the Query Analyzer view is based on the average execution of all statements.
  • B. It is possible to retrieve a normalized statement, but never the exact statement that was executed.
  • C. It is possible to configure the Query Analysis built-in advisor to get notified about slow query execution.
  • D. It is possible to list and analyze statements in an arbitrary graph range selection from timeseries graphs.
  • E. It is possible to import data into the Query Analyzer from heterogeneous sources, such as CSV.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Your MySQL server is running on the Microsoft Windows platform.
Which three local connection protocols are available to you? (Choose three.)

  • A. named pipes
  • B. shared memory
  • C. SOCKET
  • D. X Protocol
  • E. UDP
  • F. TCP/IP
Answer:

ABF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E17952_01/mysql-8.0-en/mysql-installer-workflow.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two commands will display indexes on the parts table in the manufacturing schema? (Choose
two.)

  • A. DESCRIBE manufacturing.parts;
  • B. SELECT * FROM information_schema.statistics WHERE table_schema=’manufacturing’ AND TABLE_NAME=’parts’;
  • C. SHOW INDEXES FROM manufacturing.parts;
  • D. SELECT * FROM information_schema.COLUMN_STATISTICS;
  • E. EXPLAIN SELECT INDEXES FROM manufacturing.parts;
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e40540/indexiot.htm#CNCPT912

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

What does the binlog dump thread do?

  • A. It monitors and schedules the rotation/deletion of the binary logs.
  • B. It reads the relay log and executes the events contained in them.
  • C. It acquires a lock on the binary log for reading each event to be sent to the slave.
  • D. It connects to the master and asks it to send updates recorded in its binary logs.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://blogs.oracle.com/mysql/what-causes-replication-lag-
v2#:~:text=The%20Binlog%20Dump%
20Thread.,contents%20of%20its%20binary%20log.&text=The%20slaves%20creates%20this%20SQL,l
og% 20and%20apply%20its%20contents.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You plan to take daily full backups, which include the ndbinfo and sys (internal) databases.
Which command will back up the databases in parallel?

  • A. mysqldump --single-transaction > full-backup-$(date +%Y%m%d).sql
  • B. mysqlpump --include-databases=% > full-backup-$(date +%Y%m$d).sql
  • C. mysqlpump --all-databases > full-backup-$(date +%Y%m%d).sql
  • D. mysqldump --all-databases > full_backup-$(date +%Y%m%d).sql
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://mysqlserverteam.com/introducing-mysqlpump/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2