oracle 1z0-820 practice test

Upgrade to Oracle Solaris 11 System Administrator Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 131

Question 1

Your task is to convert a JumpStart sysidcfg file to an Automated Installer (Al) sc_profile.xml file,
using js2ai. Select two unsupported items that will require changes. (Choose two.)

  • A. terminal=xterms
  • B. name_service=NIS+
  • C. timezone=US/Pacific
  • D. system_locale=en_US
  • E. network_interface=PRIMARY
  • F. root_password=rJmv5LUXM10cU
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are using Wireshark or snoop to observe network traffic, by using the observability node
/dev/net/bndgea. The bridge was created with: dladm create-bridge -1 netl -1 net2 bridgeA
The captured packets are those__________.

  • A. sent, prior to VLAN tag modifications
  • B. received, after VLAN tag modifications
  • C. received, prior to VLAN tag modifications
  • D. sent and received, after VLAN tag modifications
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You upgraded your server to Oracle bolans 11 and you imported a zpool(pooll) that was created in
bolaris 10. You need to create an encrypted ZFS file system in pooll, but first you need to make sure
that your server supports ZFS encryption.
Which four statements are true for support of ZFS encryption?

  • A. The encrypted file system must have been created in Oracle Solaris 11. To encrypt a ZFS file system from a previous version of Solaris, upgrade the zpool and create a new encrypted ZFS file system in that zpool Finally, move or copy the data from the existing ZFS file system into the new encrypted ZFS file system.
  • B. if you plan to create an encrypted file system in an existing zpool, the zpool must be upgraded to ZFS version 30, minimum.
  • C. ZFS encryption is integrated with the ZFS command set and no additional packages need to be installed.
  • D. ZFS encryption requires that the ZFS Dataset Encryption package be installed. E If you plan to create an encrypted file system in an existing zpool, the zpool must be upgraded to ZFS version 21, minimum. D f Encryption is supported at the pool or dataset (file system) level
  • G. Encryption is supported at the pool level only and every file system in the pool will be encrypted.
  • H. You cannot create an encrypted file system in a zpool that was created prior to Oracle Solaris 11. Create a new zpool in Solaris 11, create an encrypted ZFS file system in the new zpool, and move or copy the data from the existing file system into the new encrypted file system.
Answer:

A, B, C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
G
50%
H
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
G
H
0 / 1000

Question 4

You execute the command:
usermod -K limitpnv=all,\!file_wnte guest
What is the result of this command?

  • A. The guest account cannot write any files.
  • B. The guest account can assume any role except the file_write role.
  • C. Starting at next login, the guest account will be unable to write any files.
  • D. The guest account cannot assume a role that includes file_write privileges.
  • E. Unless the guest account assumes the limitpriv role, it cannot write any files
  • F. An error message is displayed, indicating that "file_wnte" is not a valid execution attribute
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

The COMSTAR framework provides support for the iSCSI protocol.
Identify three true statements describing the COMSTAR framework. (Choose three.)

  • A. One IP port can handle multiple iSCSI target devices.
  • B. The disk volume provided by the server is referred to as the LUN and can be accessed by an iSCSI initiator.
  • C. The disk volume provided by the server is referred to as the target.
  • D. The iSCSI initiator is configured on the server. E The iSCSI initiator is configured on the client.
Answer:

A, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

ServerA contains two ISO images of a package repository, named sol.repo.iso-a and sol.repo.iso-b
respectively. You need to create a single local package repository on serverA that clients can connect
to. The package repository will be stored in the /export/IPS file system and named repo. The prefered
publisher will be named solans and the publisher URL will be http://serverA.example.com.
Which is correct procedure to perform on ServerA to create the local package repository?

  • A. cat sol repo iso-a sol repo iso-b > sol fill iso Mount the ISO image and use the rsync command to extract the contents of the ISO file to the /export/IPS file system. Set the pkg/inst_root property to /export/IPS/repo and the pkg/readonly property to true Set the preferred publisher by using pkg set-publisher -G http://pkg oracle com/solaris/release/ -g http://serverA.example.com/ solans
  • B. cat sol.repo.iso-a sol.repo.iso-b > /export/IPS/repo Set the pkg/inst_root property to true and the pkg/readonly property to /export/IPS Set the preferred publisher by using pkg set-publisher -G htto //serverA.example com/ \ -g http://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/release/ solari s
  • C. cat sol.repo.iso-a sol.repo.iso-b > sol.full.iso Mount the ISO image and use the rsync command to extract the contents of the ISO file to /export/IPS/repo Set the pkg/inst_root property to /export/IPS/repo and the pkg/readonly property to true Set the preferred publisher by using pkg set-publisher Solaris \ -g hflpy/serverA.example.cQm/
  • D. cat sol repo.iso-a sol repo iso-b > /export/IPS/repo.iso Mount the ISO image and copy the repo directory from the ISO image to /export/IPS/repo Set the pkg/inst_root property and the pkg/readonly property to /export/IPS/repo Set the preferred publisher by using pkg set-publisher -G http://serverA.example com/ \ -g http://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/release/ -p solans
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Identify two correct statements about the Distribution Constructor. (Choose two.)

  • A. Customs scripts can be used to modify the resulting ISO image created.
  • B. An Image Packaging System (IPS) software repository server is required during installation from an ISO image.
  • C. Manifest files contain the specifications for the contents and parameters of the ISO images to be created.
  • D. ISO images can be created that dual boot, supporting both x86 and SPARC architectures with a single image E ISO images for installation of a variety of Oracle Solaris versions and hardware architectures can be created by a single installation server.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Solaris 11 includes a redesigned software packaging model: the Image Packaging System.
Which three describe advantages of the Image Packaging System over the previous Solaris 10 SVR4
packaging model? (Choose three.)

  • A. eliminates patching of the software package
  • B. makes the patching process more efficient with less downtime
  • C. eliminates OS version upgrade
  • D. allows for the installation of the OS without a local DVD or installation server
  • E. allows the use of a repository mirror to speed up package operation
  • F. allows users to publish their own software package in a software repository
Answer:

A, E, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

The following information is displayed during the migration of a ZFS file system:

Which answer correctly describes the status of the migration?

  • A. The new file system is named pool1/data1, the shadowstat command was used to generate the output, and the migration is still in progress.
  • B. The shadowed file system is named pool1/data1, the shadowstat command was used to generate the output, and the migration is still in progress
  • C. 25.5 GB of data has been transferred so far. 409 MB of data remains to be transferred
  • D. The shadowed file system is named pool1/data1. the shadowstat command was used to generate the output, and the migration is still in progress with 409 MB remaining to be transferred to the target filesystem.
  • E. The new file system is named pool1/data1, the shadow command was used to generate the output, and the migration is still in progress.
  • F. The shadowed file system is named pool1/data1, the shadow command was used to generate the output, and the migration is still in progress.
  • G. 27.3 GB is the exact size of the data that is yet to be transferred from the shadowed file system.
Answer:

F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which three statements are true for the Oracle Solans 111mage Packaging System (IPS)? (Choose
three.)

  • A. a local repository should be stored on a 2FS file system.
  • B. Network access to an IPS repository is provided to client systems using NFS.
  • C. Network access to an IPS repository is provided to client systems using NFS and HTTP.
  • D. The distribution constructor can get packages from a local IPS to build an installation image.
  • E. A mirror repository contains all of the metadata and content for software packages.
  • F. Clients access a mirror repository to obtain a publisher's catalog and software packages.
Answer:

D, E, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

Your server hangs intermittently and you believe it may be due to either faulty hardware or a driver.
The support technician has told you to generate a live core dump of all memory pages for further
analysis Your dump configuration is:
Dump content: kernel pages
Dump device: /dev/zvol/dsk/rpool/dump (dedicated)
Savecore directory: /var/crash
Savecore enabled: yes
Save compressed: on
You don't have enough space on the current dump device, so you need to store the dump on
/dev/zvol/dsk/pool2/dump
Which option would you select to change the dump location for the next core dump and capture the
content of all memory pages as requested by the support technician?

  • A. dumpadm -d /dev/zvol/dsk/pool2/dump
  • B. dumpadm -d /dev/zvol/dsk/pool2/dump -c all
  • C. dumpadm -d /dev/zvol/dsk/pool2/dump -c curproc
  • D. dumpadm -s /dev/zvol/dsk/pool2/dump -c all
  • E. dumpadm -s /dev/zvol/dsk/pool2/dump
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which three installation options allow for a "hands-free" and "unattended" installation of the Oracle
Solaris 11 environment?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Jumpstart
  • B. LiveCD
  • C. a text installation over the network
  • D. an Automated Installation performed on an x86 client
  • E. an Automated Installation using media from a local DVD or USB drive
  • F. an Automated Installation using a networked repository
Answer:

D, E, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 13

You want to deploy Oracle Solans 11 with the Automated Installer (Al). You need to make sure that
your server and network meet the requirements for using Al Choose the three options that describe
the requirements for using Al. (Choose three.)

  • A. You must set up DHCP. The DHCP server and Al install server can be the same machine or two different machines.
  • B. You can create only one manifest per install service. If you need more than one manifest, create multiple install services.
  • C. The minimum requirement to operate as an Al install server is 1 GB of memory.
  • D. If two client machines have different architectures and need to be installed with the same version of the Oracle Solaris 11 OS( then create two Al manifests and a single install service.
  • E. Load the install/installadm package on the Al server.
Answer:

A, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

You need to remove the gzip software package.
Before you remove the package, you want to create a backup of the operating environment.
Which IPS command should you use?

  • A. Use the pkg remove command with the -require-backup-be option
  • B. Use the beadm create command to create a new boot environment Use the pkg remove command to remove the gzip package from the current boot environment.
  • C. Use the luucreate command to create a new boot environment. Use the pkgrm command to remove the gzip package from the current boot environment
  • D. Use the pkg unmstall command with the -backup-be-name option
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You are using A! to install a new system. You have added the following information to the Al
manifest:
configuration type-'zone" name-'dbzone" source=nhttp://svsA.examDle.com/zone cfg/zonecfQ7>
Which statement is true with regard to the zone.cfg file?

  • A. The zone.cfg file is a text file in a zonecfg export format.
  • B. The zone.cfg file is an Al manifest that specifies how the zone is to be installed.
  • C. The zone.cfg file is an XML file in a form suitable for use as a command file for the zonecfg command.
  • D. The zone.cfg file is an SC profile with keywords that are specific for configuring a zone as part of the installation process.
  • E. ft is an XML configuration file from the /etc/zone directory. It will be used as a profile for the zone. It specifies the zonename. zonepath, and other zonecfg parameters
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2