oracle 1z0-819 practice test

Java SE 11 Developer Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 14. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 214

Question 1

Given:

Which three classes successfully override showFirst ()?
A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

F)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E
  • F. Option F
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

Given:

A) An exception is thrown at run time.
B)

C) The compilation fails due to an error on line 2.
D) The compilation fails due to an error on line 1.
E)

F)
The compilation fails due to an error on line 3.

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E
  • F. Option F
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

Given the code fragment:

Which two statement inserted independently at line 1 enable this code to print PRRT?

  • A. i—;
  • B. continue b;
  • C. break b;
  • D. j--;
  • E. continue a;
  • F. break a ;
Answer:

F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

Given:

What is the result?

  • A. Keys: 4 Values: 4 Map: 0
  • B. Keys: 4 Values: 4 Map: 4
  • C. The compilation fails.
  • D. Keys: 0 Values: 0 Map:
  • E. Keys: 0 Values: 0 Map: 0
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Given the code fragment:

What is the result?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Given the code fragment:

What is the result?

  • A. 2
  • B. -1
  • C. 1
  • D. -3
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Given:

What is the result?

  • A. Take extra care
  • B. The program prints nothing.
  • C. Take extra care Take extra care
  • D. An exception is thrown at runtime
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Given:

You want to examine the items list it contains an item for which the variable count is below zero.
Which code fragment at line 1 accomplish this?

  • A. If (items.stream () .filter (i -> count < 0) . findFirst () ) {
  • B. If (items.stream () .filter (i -> count < 0) . findAny () ) {
  • C. If (items.stream () .allmatch (i -> count < 0) < 0) ) {
  • D. If (items.stream () .anymatch (i -> count < 0) < 0) ) {
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Given:

What is the result?

  • A. 2134
  • B. 234
  • C. 2341
  • D. 214
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Given:

You want to implement the jav
a. Io, serializable interface to the MypersisteneData class.
Which method should be overriden?

  • A. The readExternal and writeExternal method
  • B. The readExternal method
  • C. The writeExternal method
  • D. nothing
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Given the Customer table structure:
ID Number Primary Key
NAME Text Nullable
Given code fragment:

Which statement inserted on line 14 sets NAME column to a NULL value?

  • A. Stmt.setNull(2, java,sql. Types, VARCHAR);
  • B. Stmt.setNull(2 string, class);
  • C. Stmt.setNull(2, null);
  • D. Stmt.setNull(2, java.lang, string);
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12


How many Thing objects are eligible for garbage collection in line 1?

  • A. 3
  • B. 2
  • C. 0
  • D. 1
  • E. 4
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

A company has an existing Java app that includes two Java 8 jar files, sales-3.10. jar and clients-
10.2.jar.
The jar file ,sales -8, 10, jar reference packages in clients -10.2 jar, but clients-10.2 jar does not
reference packages in sales -8.10, jar.
They have decided to modularize clients-10.2.jar.
Which module-info. Java file would work for the new library version clients-10.3 jar?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Given the code fragment:

What is the result?

  • A. 13 5 7 9
  • B. 1 3 5 7 9 11
  • C. 2 4 6 B 10
  • D. 2 4 6 8
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Given:

What is the result?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2