oracle 1z0-808 practice test

Java SE 8 Programmer I Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 12. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 190

Question 1

Given the code fragment:

What is the result?

  • A. 2012-02-10
  • B. 2012-01-30
  • C. 2012-02-10 00:00
  • D. A DateTimeException is thrown at runtime.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Given:

What is the result?

  • A. Compilation fails.
  • B. false true
  • C. true false
  • D. true true
  • E. false false
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Given the definitions of the MyString class and the Test class:

What is the result?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Given:

What is the result?

  • A. BaseDerivedA
  • B. BaseDerivedB
  • C. DerivedBDerivedB
  • D. DerivedBDerivedA
  • E. A ClassCastException is thrown at runtime.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Given the code fragment:

What is the result?

  • A. Answer = 0
  • B. Invalid calculation
  • C. Compilation fails only at line n1.
  • D. Compilation fails only at line n2.
  • E. Compilation fails at line n1 and line2.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Given the code fragment:

Which option represents the state of the num array after successful completion of the outer loop?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

Given:

What is the result?

  • A. AB
  • B. AC
  • C. CC
  • D. A ClassCastException is thrown only at line n1.
  • E. A ClassCastException is thrown only at line n2.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Given the code fragment:

Which modification enables the code to print 54321?

  • A. Replace line 6 with System.out.print (--x);
  • B. At line 7, insert x --;
  • C. Replace line 5 with while (is Available(--x)) {
  • D. Replace line 12 with return (x > 0) ? false : true;
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Given:

What is the result?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Given the code fragment:

Test.java:

Which is the result?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Given the code fragment:

What is the result?

  • A. An exception is thrown at runtime.
  • B. 2014-07-31T01:01:00
  • C. 2014-07-31
  • D. 2014-09-30T00:00:00
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Given the code fragment:

What is the result?

  • A. A B C
  • B. A B C D E
  • C. A B D E
  • D. Compilation fails.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Given the code fragment:

Which code fragment, when inserted at line n1, enables the App class to print Equal?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Given:

What is the result?

  • A. 97 9899 100 null null null
  • B. 97 9899 100 101 102 103
  • C. Compilation fails.
  • D. A NullPointerException is thrown at runtime.
  • E. An ArraylndexOutOfBoundsException is thrown at runtime.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Given:

What is the result?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2