oracle 1z0-750 practice test

Oracle Application Express 18: Developing Web Applications Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 75

Question 1

Which three actions can be performed In Object Browser?

  • A. Enable and disable constraints.
  • B. Write a SQL statement to update data in a table.
  • C. Review the storage clause lot a table or view.
  • D. Enable and disable Indexes.
  • E. Truncate a table.
  • F. Download table data to XML.
  • G. Review the SQL statement for an existing table.
Answer:

ADE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e12511/obj_brows.htm#AEUTL185

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 2

Lucy created an interactive report on the EMP table. She wants to filter the report to show
employees with JOB = SALESMAN.

Which two options could Lucy perform to add an equals filter on the Job column?

  • A. Click Actions > Filter and select Job as column, equal sign (=) as operator, SALESMAN as Expression, and then click Apply.
  • B. Enter salesman in the search bar text box.
  • C. Click the Search icon (magnifying glass) on the search bar, and enter SALESMAN in the search bar text box.
  • D. Add a where clause to the SQL Query to restrict the records returned.
  • E. Click the Job column and select salesman from the column filter list of values
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Jane" is creating a new application, users of the application will use SSO to authenticate. SS0 has
been defined for the instance. Which step should Jane perform in the Create Application Wizard?

  • A. Under Authentication, select Single Sign On (SSO).
  • B. Include a Sign-in page in the list of pages.
  • C. Include the Access Control feature.
  • D. Update Advanced Settings to specify authentication.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference
https://docs.oracle.com/database/apex-18.1/HTMDB/establishing-user-identity-through-
authentication.htm#HTMDB12003

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two actions can be done by a Page Process of type Automatic Row Processing (DML)?

  • A. Perform automatic detection of lost updates.
  • B. Perform CRUD operations on multiple tables.
  • C. Log a user-defined message when an exception is raised.
  • D. Apply a SQL where clause to append to all generated INSERT, UPDATE, and delete statements at fun time.
  • E. Generate a primary key column value on a SQL INSERT statement.
  • F. invoke PL/SQL code to perform the Inserts, updates, and deletes.
Answer:

DF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/html/E39147_04/app_forms004.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

RICKhas created an editable interactive grid on a table that include four audit columns: CREATED,
CREATED_BY UPDATED, and UPDATED_By.
The four audit columns are included in the report with read-only type set to Always.
How can Rick update all four audit column when a user inserts a row, and the UPDATED_BY column
when a user updates a row?

  • A. using "Enable" Dynamic Actions
  • B. using default values on the report columns
  • C. using After Header Computations
  • D. defining an After Submit process
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Mark has created a modal form page to enter new calendar events. Mark now wants to call the form
when an spot.
How can Mark update the calendar region to call the form?

  • A. Define a dynamic action of type click in the calendar region.
  • B. Use the create link attribute and the APEXSNEW_START_DATE placeholder.
  • C. In the rendering tree, right-click the calendar region and select the Link Form to calendar option.
  • D. Use the create link attribute and use the :APEXSNEW_STANT_DATE bind variable.
  • E. Use the view/edit link attribute to display the selected calendar entry.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

You can control when an authorization scheme is validated by using the Evaluation Point. Select three
valid Evaluation Points.

  • A. once per session
  • B. once per region
  • C. once per page view
  • D. once per day
  • E. always (no caching)
  • F. once per user
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/html/E39147_04/sec_authorization.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 8

whore is Oracle APEX session state stored between calls from the browser?

  • A. in the browser in the form of cookies
  • B. In the workspace schema
  • C. in the APEX metadata schema
  • D. is passed back and forth between the database and browser with each call
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/database/apex-18.1/HTMDB/understanding-session-state-
management.htm#HTMDB03009

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which is the true about a workspace in Oracle APEX?

  • A. It can be associated only with one schema.
  • B. It can be associated with multiple schema from different database.
  • C. It can be associated with multiple schema in the same database.
  • D. It is not associated with any schema.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://software.databasedevelop.com/article/11088364/add+multiple+schemas+in+one+workspac
e

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

David has created page 10 as a form page using an Automatic Row Fetch process. A column named
LOCATION has been added to the underlying table, and the form needs to include this new the
column.
Which is the minimum action required on the copied item to get the form working correctly.

  • A. Update the item label.
  • B. Set value required to No.
  • C. Update the Item name.
  • D. Change the source type to Null.
  • E. Set the source database column to LOCATION.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

John has a form page with an email item and a status item.
What must John do to ensure that the email Item is populated before users can enter any value into
the status Item on the form page?

  • A. dynamic action on the email item
  • B. validation on the email item
  • C. plug-in for the status item
  • D. server-side condition on the status item
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which Is a predefined authentication scheme in Oracle Application Express?

  • A. Universal Authentication Framework (UAF)
  • B. HTTP Header Variable
  • C. SAML 2.0 Sign-On
  • D. OpenID Connect Sign-On
  • E. Client Certificate Authentication
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/database/apex-18.1/HTMDB/establishing-user-identity-through-
authentication.htm#HTMDB25774

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which four Oracle APEX region types can be created on top of a Web Source module?

  • A. Classic Report
  • B. Interactive Report
  • C. Chart
  • D. Static Content
  • E. List View
  • F. Interactive Grid (non-editable)
  • G. List
  • H. Interactive Grid
  • I. Tree
  • J. PL/SQL Dynamic Content
Answer:

BCHI

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
H
50%
I
50%
J
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://blogs.oracle.com/apex/web-source-modules-and-the-interactive-grid-part-1

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
0 / 1000

Question 14

In Application Express, how do you enable a database schema assigned to the current workspace so
that it can be used to serve ORDS based RESTful Services?

  • A. Install the Sample REST Services packaged application.
  • B. Navigate to the Shared Components section and configure a REST Enabled SQL resource
  • C. Navigate to the ORDS RESTful services section of SQL workshop, select the appropriate schema, and click the "Register schema with ORDS' button.
  • D. Navigate to workspace administration and in the Set Workspace Preferences section, set Enable RESTful Services to "Yes."
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/database/oracle/application-express/19.1/aeutl/accessing-RESTful-services.html#GUID-DE5D8763-A650-4FBA-9CC5-17E141C8406C

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Michael created a report and form on a table to maintain customers.
When Michael tested the new form and entered a new record, he got this error:

What should Michael do to resolve this issue?

  • A. Select Managed by Database (ROWID) for the Primary Key type.
  • B. Add a trigger on the table to populate the CUSTOMER_ID column when null.
  • C. Create a sequence.
  • D. Set the Customer ID item to text Held with Read-Only set to "Always."
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://software.databasedevelop.com/article/10410432/APEX+-+ORA-
01400%3a+cannot+insert+NULL+into

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2