oracle 1z0-599 practice test

Oracle WebLogic Server 12c Essentials Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 90

Question 1

In the area of Performance Management and Diagnostics, which feature is supported in Oracle
Enterprise Manager 12C?

  • A. Search information in logs across multiple domains
  • B. View different log information in single console location
  • C. Save current performance data as baseline to be used in comparison with future data
  • D. Provides single dashboard across multi-tier composite application
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An airline is building a booking system for its premium and general customers. The goal is to ensure
premium members are given higher access priority when user traffic is high.
What configuration will achieve this goal?

  • A. Configure a Work Manager for premium users with a Minimum Thread Constraint.
  • B. Configure a Work Manager for premium users with a higher fair-share-request-class.
  • C. Configure a Work Manager for premium users with a higher response-time-request-class.
  • D. Configure a Work Manager general users with a Maximum Thread Constraint.
  • E. Configure a Work Manager for premium users with a custom request-class.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
fair-share-request-classSpecifies the average thread-use time required to process requests. The
default fair share value is 50.
For example, assume that WebLogic Server is running two modules. The Work Manager
forModuleAspecifies afair-share-request-classof 80 and the Work Manager forModuleBspecifies
afair-share-request-classof 20.
During a period of sufficient demand, with a steady stream of requests for each module such that the
number requests exceed the number of threads, WebLogic Server will allocate 80% and 20% of the
thread-usage time toModuleAandModuleB, respectively.
* Example:
<work-manager>
<name>lowpriority_workmanager</name>
<fair-share-request-class>
<name>low_priority</name>
<fair-share>10</fair-share>
</fair-share-request-class>
</work-manager>
<work-manager>
<name>highpriority_workmanager</name>
<fair-share-request-class>
<name>high_priority</name>
<fair-share>100</fair-share>
</fair-share-request-class>
</work-manager>
Note:
* A request class expresses a scheduling guideline that WebLogic Server uses to allocate threads to
requests. Request classes help ensure that high priority work is scheduled before less important
work, even if the high priority work is submitted after the lower priority work.
Incorrect:
Not C: response-time-request-classSpecifies a response time goal in milliseconds. Response time
goals are not applied to individual requests. Instead, WebLogic Server computes a tolerable waiting
time for requests with that class by subtracting the observed average thread use time from the
response time goal, and schedules requests so that the average wait for requests with the class is
proportional to its tolerable waiting time.
Not A, D: Not related to thread constraints.
For example, assume that WebLogic Server is running two modules. The Work Manager for ModuleA
specifies a fair-share-request-class of 80 and the Work Manager for ModuleB specifies a fair-share-
request-class of 20.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

You want to migrate an application that was developed for OAS/OC4J to WebLogic. The application
uses Oracle Streams Advanced Queuing (AQ). You configured a Foreign JMS Server and Data Source
but you are not able to send messages to the AQ destination and see them reach the database.
Which two things are missing in this configuration?

  • A. nothing, there may be a network connection issue
  • B. a Foreign JMS Connection Factory
  • C. a JMS Bridge to map the JNDI of the Local JMS Destination to the remote AQ destination
  • D. a mapping of the Foreign JMS Connection Factory to the Data Source where AQ is configured and installed.
  • E. Oracle AQ Java EE Shared Libraries not deployed and referenced by your application
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
C:
* A WebLogic Messaging Bridge communicates with the configured source and target bridge
destinations. For each mapping of a source destination to a target destination, you must configure a
messaging bridge instance. Each messaging bridge instance defines the source and target destination
for the mapping, a message filtering selector, a QOS, transaction semantics, and various
reconnection parameters.
Note:
* In your JMS Foreign Server configuration:
/ Specify oracle.jms.AQjmsInitialContextFactory as the JNDI Initial Context Factory.
/ Configure the JDBC data sources needed for your application environment.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer is developing a custom application that involves a multistep provisioning process for a
new account. There is a custom Java client application that is generating multiple JMS messages as
part of the process and sending them to the WebLogic tier where they are processed.
Which three steps must you take to implement the solution to allow for scalability and parallel
processing of multiple simultaneous provisioning requests while ensuring messages for an individual
process are not delivered out of order?

  • A. Update the client application that is creating the JMS messages to use Unit of Work.
  • B. Configure a WebLogic Cluster for Distributed JMS.
  • C. Update the client application that is creating the JMS messages to use Unit of Order.
  • D. Enable XA Transactions on the JMS Connection Factory used by the client application.
  • E. Enable Load Balancing on the JMS connection factory used by the client application.
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
C: Message Unit-of-Order is a WebLogic Server value-added feature that enables a stand-alone
message producer, or a group of producers acting as one, to group messages into a single unit with
respect to the processing order. This single unit is called a Unit-of-Order and requires that all
messages from that unit be processed sequentially in the order they were created.
D Transactions required for parallel processing.
Incorrect:
A: Many applications need an even more restricted notion of a group than provided by the Message
Unit-of-Order (UOO) feature. If this is the case for your applications, WebLogic JMS provides the
Unit-of-Work (UOW) Message Groups, which allows applications to send JMS messages, identifying
some of them as a group and allowing a JMS consumer to process them as such. For example, an JMS
producer can designate a set of messages that need to be delivered to a single client without
interruption, so that the messages can be processed as a unit. Further, the client will not be blocked
waiting for the completion of one unit when there is another unit that is already complete.
Note:
* WebLogic JMS defines two default connection factories, which you can look up using the following
JNDI names:
weblogic.jms.ConnectionFactory
weblogic.jms.XAConnectionFactory
Reference: Using Message Unit-of-Order

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

In a Java EE messaging application, one MDB is consuming a lot of memory at high traffic.
What configuration should you use to prevent possible out-of-memory error at high traffic and at the
same time not losing messages?

  • A. Configure a Work Manager for the MDB with a Maximum Thread Constraint.
  • B. Configure a Work Manager for the MDB with a Minimum Thread Constraint.
  • C. Configure a Work Manager for the MDB with a Maximum Thread Constraint and a Capacity Constraint.
  • D. Configure a Work Manager for the MDB with a Minimum Thread Constraint and a Capacity Constraint.
  • E. Configure a Work Manager for the MDB with both a Maximum Thread Constraint and Minimum Thread Constraint.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Note:
*
* When to Use Work Managers
Following are guildelines to help you determine when you might want to use Work Managers to
customize thread management:
/ The default fair share is not sufficient.
This usually ocurrs in situations where one application needs to be given higher priority over
another.
/ A response time goal is required.
/ A minimum thread constraint needs to be specified to avoid server deadlock

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

When you use WebLogic Management Pack EE, which three operations are enabled compared to
managing WebLogic Server only through web console?

  • A. management of many WebLogic Server Domains from a single web console
  • B. tracking changes in the configuration of WebLogic Domain
  • C. automation of provisioning process in the new environment
  • D. checking compliance with the licenses that a customer has
  • E. visual creation of JDBC DataSource object to Oracle RAC
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
The WebLogic Server Management Pack EE greatly improves application
performance by providing unique functionality to automatically detect performance
bottlenecks; quickly diagnose these performance problems, and identify their root
cause. Key application performance management features of the pack include the
following:
* (A) Manage multiple farms and WebLogic Domains centrally
* Monitor Oracle Coherence Cluster including all nodes within a cluster, all
caches, services, connection managers and connections
* Monitor middleware availability and performance out-of-box; track such data
historically, and receive notifications of potential problems
* Obtain real-time, in-depth JVM diagnostics without instrumentation overhead
* Trace transactions across containers as well as to the database
* (E) Analyze call paths and dependencies via graphical, architecture views
* (E) Automatically discover and model dependencies between Java components,
frameworks, and web services
Reference: Weblogic Server Management Pack Enterprise Edition

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which technology does WebLogic Server use to look up a WebLogic JMS resource?

  • A. HTTP
  • B. JNI
  • C. JNDI
  • D. T3
  • E. LDAP
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Using JNDI, a JMS client can obtain access to a JMS provider by first looking up a ConnectionFactory.
The ConnectionFactory is used to create JMS connections, which can then be used for sending and
receiving messages. Destination objects, which represent virtual channels (topics and queues) in
JMS, are also obtained via JNDI and are used by the JMS client. The directory service can be
configured by the system administrator to provide JMS administered objects so that the JMS clients
don't need to use proprietary code to access a JMS provider.
Note:
* The Java Naming and Directory Interface (JNDI) is part of the Java platform, providing applications
based on Java technology with a unified interface to multiple naming and directory services.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

When a critical error occurs, which module in Enterprise Manager will automatically collect
diagnostics data from WebLogic Server?

  • A. Reports
  • B. Compliance
  • C. Support Workbench
  • D. Asset Discovery
  • E. visual creation of JDBC DataSource object to Oracle RAC
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Support Workbench is a feature where, on identification of a problem, targeted diagnostics data is
dumped in a well-known format and location, for further analysis by administrators, Oracle Support
and development. In case of Support Workbench for FMW, this feature works for Weblogic Server
Targets.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

You deploy two different applications to the WebLogic container. One application use Xerces parser
version A and the other application uses Xerces parser version B. Both these versions are different
from the parser version that the WebLogic server uses internally. You want to use the Filtering
Classloader feature to solve this problem. What action would you take to generate proper filtering
Classloader entries?

  • A. Modify the applications to use the same version that WebLogic uses internally.
  • B. Based on available examples of Filtering Classloader entries, try to modify get the proper entries.
  • C. Deploy and use the Classloader Analyzing Tool to resolve all conflicts with conflicting libraries. This tool will generate all proper entries.
  • D. Split the application into separate WebLogic containers and use different WLS versions of Xerces but identical that applications require.
  • E. Look for a WebLogic release that uses the same version of Xerces that the applications use.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Note:
* The FilteringClassLoader provides a mechanism for you to configure deployment descriptors to
explicitly specify that certain packages should always be loaded from the application, rather than
being loaded by the system classloader. This allows you to use alternate versions of applications such
as Xerces and Ant.
* To configure the FilteringClassLoader to specify a certain package is loaded from an application,
add a prefer-application-packages descriptor element to the weblogic-application.xml which details
the list of packages to be loaded from the application. The following example specifies that
org.apache.log4j.* and antlr.* packages are loaded from the application, not the system classloader:
<prefer-application-packages>
<package-name>org.apache.log4j.*</package-name>
<package-name>antlr.*</package-name>
</prefer-application-packages>
Reference: Understanding WebLogic Server Application Classloading

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two options best describe how the Maven Plugin for WebLogic enables WebLogic to be
effectively used in a Continuous Integration environment?

  • A. execution of unit and integration tests
  • B. management of the life cycle of a WebLogic domain including creation, configuration, and server life-cycle management
  • C. deployment and undeployment of applications
  • D. Java profiling
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Note:
* Apache Maven is a software tool for building and managing Java-based projects. WebLogic Server
provides support for Maven through the provisioning of plug-ins that enable you to perform various
operations on WebLogic Server from within a Maven environment.
* Continuous Integration is a software engineering practice which attempts to improve quality and
reduce time to deliver software by applying small, frequent quality control efforts. It is characterized
by these key practices:
Use of a version control system
All developers commit to the HEAD (main code line) every day
The product is built on every commit
The build must be automated and fast
Automated deployment to a production-like environment
Automated testing
Results of all builds are published (so everyone can see who broke the build)
Deliverables are easily available (for developers, testers, other stakeholders)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In the absence of shared storage between cluster nodes, which two actions can you take to configure
a High Availability architecture?

  • A. Move domain logs to a highly available database.
  • B. Move server logs to a highly available database.
  • C. Move transaction logs to a highly available database.
  • D. Move JMS persistent stores to a highly available database.
  • E. Move error logs to a highly available database.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer has a WebTrade application that initially uses the embedded LDAP to authenticate users.
To enhance security, the customer decides to use OAM to authenticate some of the users against an
external LDAP store. For this to work, a customer configured an OAMAuthenticator, but was not sure
what to select for the Control Flag. What Control Flag should the customer choose?

  • A. OPTIONAL
  • B. REQUISITE
  • C. REQUIRED
  • D. SUFFICIENT
  • E. MANDATORY
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Note:
* When you configure multiple Authentication providers, use the JAAS Control Flag for each provider
to control how the Authentication providers are used in the login sequence.
You can choose the following the JAAS Control Flag settings, among others:

REQUIREDThe Authentication provider is always called, and the user must always pass its
authentication test. Regardless of whether authentication succeeds or fails, authentication still
continues down the list of providers.

SUFFICIENTThe user is not required to pass the authentication test of the Authentication
provider. If authentication succeeds, no subsequent Authentication providers are executed. If
authentication fails, authentication continues down the list of providers.

OPTIONALThe user is allowed to pass or fail the authentication test of this Authentication
provider. However, if all Authentication providers configured in a security realm have the JAAS
Control Flag set to OPTIONAL, the user must pass the authentication test of one of the configured
providers.
* Example:
Setting the Order of Providers
Re-order the OAM Identity Asserter, OID Authenticator, and Default Authenticator by ensuring that
the control flag for each authenticator is set as follows:

OAMAuthenticator (REQUIRED)

OracleInternetDirectoryAuthenticator (SUFFICIENT)

DefaultAuthenticator (SUFFICIENT)
Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware Security Guide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which action cannot be done in a scripted, automated fashion using WLST?

  • A. collecting run-time metrics and sending an email if user-defined thresholds are exceeded
  • B. configuring Clusters and Managed Servers
  • C. starting Managed Servers using the Node Manager
  • D. installing WebLogic binaries on a remote machine using Node Manager
  • E. configuring a Managed Server on a remote machine where the Node Manager is installed but no other Managed Servers from the domain exist
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/wls/WLSTG/domains.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which option must you choose to configure Node Manager on a machine (server or zone)?

  • A. Configure one Node Manager per domain (for example, if there are two domains on one machine, then you will need to configure two Node Managers).
  • B. Configure one Node Manager per machine with any number of WebLogic instances running on it.
  • C. Configure one Node Manager per machine for all WebLogic, OHS, and OEM running on the same machine.
  • D. Configure one Node Manager for every WebLogic instance.
  • E. Configure two or more Node Managers for every WebLogic instance.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
A Node Manager process is not associated with a specific WebLogic domain but with a
machine. You can use the same Node Manager process to control server instances in
any WebLogic Server domain, as long as the server instances reside on the same
machine as the Node Manager process. Node Manager must run on each computer
that hosts WebLogic Server instanceswhether Administration Server or Managed
Serverthat you want to control with Node Manager.
Reference: Overview of WebLogic Server Domains

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer wants to send JMS messages to a remote WebLogic server from a Java SE application
over an unreliable network connection. Which feature of WebLogic JMS will enable the customer to
send messages from a Java SE client to a JMS destination that is not always easily reached?

  • A. SAF Target
  • B. SAF Imported Destination
  • C. SAF Client
  • D. SAF Server
  • E. Distributed SAF JMS
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
. The JMS SAF Client feature extends the JMS store-and-forward service introduced
in WebLogic Server 9.0 to standalone JMS clients. Now JMS clients can reliably send
messages to server-side JMS destinations, even when the client cannot reach a
destination (for example, due to a temporary network connection failure). While disconnected from
the server, messages sent by a JMS SAF client are stored locally on
the client file system and are forwarded to server-side JMS destinations when the
client reconnects. See Reliably Sending Messages Using the JMS SAF Client.
Reference: Programming JMS for Oracle WebLogic Server, Using WebLogic JMS SAF Client

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2