oracle 1z0-532 practice test

Oracle Hyperion Financial Management Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 76

Question 1

Identify three true statements about variables in VBScripts rules. (Choose three.)

  • A. A variable is a temporary storage object for a value to be used in the rule.
  • B. A variable may be only of the string data type.
  • C. Functions may be applied to variables.
  • D. A variable must be defined before it can be used in the script.
  • E. A variable may be used across subroutines.
Answer:

C,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Financial Management provides enabling technologies to complete which three close processes?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Load data from one or more ledger systems and calculate data.
  • B. Perform adjustments, translations, intercompany activities, and consolidations.
  • C. Create the annual detail budget.
  • D. Publish run reports
  • E. Perform profitability and cost analysis with prebuild allocation templates.
Answer:

C,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

You are loading data to FM under Load Tasks> Load Dat
a. What are four valid options for how data should be loaded into the application? (Choose four.)

  • A. Merge
  • B. Clear and Load
  • C. Replace
  • D. Replace by Security
  • E. Accumulate within File
  • F. Append
Answer:

A,C,D,E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

What four steps are required to configure an FDM application with an FM application? (Choose four.)

  • A. Dimension names between FDM and FM are set in the FDM workbench or the Web client under metadata/dimensions.
  • B. Define the FM application name in Integration Settings in FDM.
  • C. Define the FM server name in machine profiles' properties.
  • D. Map locations to an entity using the FDM workbench under Integration Settings.
  • E. Define the FDM Web server name under Integration Settings in the FDM workbench.
Answer:

A,B,C,D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Integration Settings is an option in FDM web, and the only configuration in FDM workbench is the
default load balance server. The only configuration requirement for entering the FDM web server
in the FDM workbench is in the HFM adapter configuration for FDM (not under Integration Setting)
and even that is an optional setting which is only required when Intersection Validation Report is
enabled. see fm11x_g6_a-target_adapter_readme.pdf in the Hyperion EPM documentation library.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Identify the four levels of security in Financial Management. (Choose four.)

  • A. User Authentication
  • B. Document
  • C. Task
  • D. Cell Level
  • E. Data
Answer:

A,B,C,E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Your source data file has values for 12 months across the columns. What is the best way to load this
file into FM with native load functionality?

  • A. Split the file into 12 different files, each with a single month. Set the POV for the Period dimension = specific month.
  • B. Define a range for periods in the POV with the following syntax: !Period = January.. December.
  • C. Make sure the column header has the month label; FM will load the column to the correct month.
  • D. List the months in the POV with the following syntax:! Period = January-December.
  • E. List the months in the POV with the following syntax:! Period = January, December.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Identify the statement that applies to parent accounts.

  • A. A parent account is limited to 3 children or less.
  • B. Parent accounts should have more than one child account but it is not required.
  • C. Parent accounts can have a single child only if the currency is changing.
  • D. The number of children under a parent account has no performance impact.
  • E. Parent accounts inherit the properties of their children.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

You need to track and report an additional level of detail for journal entries, tracking whether the
adjustment came from the GL, legal, or other source. Identify the best method to meet this
requirement.

  • A. It is not possible to track additional levels of detail in journals.
  • B. Build a custom dimension to capture the additional level of detail.
  • C. Build subaccounts in the Accounts dimension to capture the additional level of detail.
  • D. Use commentary to note the sources of journals.
  • E. Use line item details.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Assuming you are using version 11.1.1.3, right-click menus are available in _______.

  • A. Data grids only
  • B. Data forms only
  • C. Task lists only
  • D. Data grids and Data forms
  • E. Data grids, Data forms, and Task lists
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

In a scenario with the zero view set to year-to-date, if January is $30 year to date and March is $90
year to date, what value does FM calculate for February year to date if no data is loaded?

  • A. 0
  • B. 30
  • C. 45
  • D. 60
  • E. -30
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which clearing data using the Database Management module, dimension is not included for
selection?

  • A. Scenario
  • B. Account
  • C. Custom1
  • D. Entity
  • E. Value
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Assuming you are using HFM Version 11.1.1.3, identify the three true statements about Calculation
Manager. (Choose three.)

  • A. FMRulesMigrator.exe will migrate VB scripts into business rules in Calculation Manager.
  • B. There is no utility to migrate VB script rules to Calculation Manager.
  • C. In Calculation Manager, you can toggle back and forth between the graphical and script mode.
  • D. In Calculation Manager, you can create one script that can execute against both a Financial Management application and Planning application.
  • E. To use a business rule, you must validate and deploy the business rule.
Answer:

A,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

The file format load journals to FM can include which four sections? (Choose four.)

  • A. File Format
  • B. Scenario
  • C. Journal Group
  • D. Standard
  • E. Version
Answer:

A,C,D,E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

A custom function in rules is useful for:

  • A. Organizing rules into subsets of code
  • B. Controlling the ending of an If/Then
  • C. Writing code that will be repeated in multiple places
  • D. Defining conjunctions to be used along with variables
  • E. Custom functions are not possible in FM,
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

You are designing the custom dimensions for your FM application. Identify the true statement.

  • A. A dimension, once used for a specific purpose, can be used only for that purpose.
  • B. All hierarchies within a custom dimension are automatically available to all the accounts.
  • C. You specify the custom dimension members valid for an account by using the Custom1 Top Member, Custom2 Top Member, Custom3 Top Member, and Custom4 Top Member.
  • D. Hierarchies on custom dimensions must be symmetrical, with the same number of children under every parent.
  • E. Different hierarchies within a custom dimension cannot be assigned to different accounts.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2