oracle 1z0-448 practice test

Oracle Data Integrator 12c Essentials Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 79

Question 1

The workflow you are designing requires checking to see whether there are records available in a
source table before doing anything. Which ODI tool must you use to implement this? (Choose the
best answer.)

  • A. OdiWaitForData
  • B. OdiWaitForCDCData
  • C. OdiWaitForLogData
  • D. OdiWaitForTable
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/app_tools.htm#ODIDG967)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You have to loop through a Mapping step three times in a package by using variables. Identify the
correct variable data type to create the loop. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. numeric
  • B. alphanumeric
  • C. date
  • D. text
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(https://www.packtpub.com/packtlib/book/Big-Data-and-
BusinessIntelligence/9781849681742/4/ch04lvl1sec31/Using%20variables%20to%20control%20loop
s%20i nside%20packages)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which ODI Agent is deployed in Oracle WebLogic Server? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. ODI Runtime Agent
  • B. ODI Standalone Agent
  • C. ODI JEE Agent
  • D. ODI Colocated Standalone Agent
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/middleware/data-integrator/overview/oraclediarchitecture-1-
129425.pdf)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You want to draw directly in the data flow all the details about how the different servers involved are
connected, in order to load a specific table by using ODI.
What must you do to accomplish this? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. In the ODI Interface palette, choose the more convenient graphic objects to link the involved servers.
  • B. You need not draw directly in the data flow all the details about how the different servers involved are connected. ODI automatically designs the flow and how servers are connected.
  • C. You need not draw directly in the data flow all the details about how the different servers involved are connected. The code will be the black box generated directly by ODI.
  • D. You must draw directly in the data flow all the details about how the different servers involved are connected, and also specify with variables the passwords for connecting to the data contained in the servers.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement is true about the IKM SQL Control Append that creates an intermediate integration
table prefixed with I$? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Theintermediate integration table prefixed with I$is required to determine which records must be inserted.
  • B. IfFlow Control is not necessary, an I$ table is not created.
  • C. Theintermediate integration table prefixed with I$ is createdbecause the flow control is mandatory when doing an initial load.
  • D. Neither the LKM northe IKM create intermediate tables. Most of their work is performed in the ODI Agent memory.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 3 votes
50%

Explanation:
(http://www.oracle.com/us/products/middleware/data-integration/odi-
performanceguide-wp-2147067.pdf)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Identify two benefits that are unique to ODI JEE Agents. (Choose two.)

  • A. high availability
  • B. minimal footprint
  • C. access to WebLogic connection pools
  • D. management in Enterprise Manager Cloud Control
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 3 votes
50%

Explanation:
(http://www.ateam-oracle.com/odi-agents-standalone-jee-and-colocated/)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You design a package with mappings that consume data from journalized data stores in Consistent
Set CDC mode. Which option represents the steps that must be performed at the beginning of your
package to accomplish this? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Add data stores to the package, set Datastores steps to Journalizing Datastore, and select the Extend Window and Lock Subscriber check boxes.
  • B. Add data stores to the package, set Datastores steps to Journalizing Datastore, and select the Unlock Subscriber and Purge Journal check boxes.
  • C. Add a model to the package, set the Model step to Journalizing Model, and select the Extend Window and Lock Subscriber check boxes.
  • D. Add a sub model to the package, set the Sub-model step to Journalizing Sub-model, and select the Extend Window and Lock Subscriber check boxes.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/data_capture.htm#ODIDG287)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You must ensure that your Mappings do not run into connectivity issues when moving data from
server A to server B by using an AGT agent that is running on server B.
How must you test this by using ODI Studio running on machine C? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. UseOdiPingAgentin a package to ping AGT agent.
  • B. In Topology, test the connections to servers A and B by using the AGT agent.
  • C. In Topology, test the connections to the AGT agent.
  • D. In Topology, test the connections to servers A and B by using Local (No Agent).
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(http://www.ateam-oracle.com/how-to-understand-and-diagnose-odi-connectivityissues/) as per
this link even choice A is right as its alternative/additional method for testing connectivity

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A Mapping that uses CDC does not load any source data and you want to check the
SNP_CDC_SET table to find out the current window ID.
In which database schema must you look to find this table? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. the schema hosting the Work repository
  • B. the schema hosting theWork schema of the default schema defined for your source data server
  • C. the schema hosting the Staging Area
  • D. SYS
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(http://www.ateam-oracle.com/understanding-the-odi-jkms-and-how-they-work-withoracle-
goldengate/ )

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What must you set on the Definition tab of a variable to protect the variable value from being
displayed in the Operator logs? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Select the Secure Value check box.
  • B. Select the Hide Value check box.
  • C. Set the Keep History field to No History.
  • D. Leave the Default Value field empty.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/procedures.htm#ODIDG464)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You want to deploy the generated code manually in a source or target server, before executing a
mapping in ODI. How can you accomplish this? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. You need not deploy the generated code manually in a source or target server. ODI Agent coordinates the execution of commands prepared for the job, and executes them on the correct server.
  • B. You must deploy the generated code manually in a source or target server. You must then compile the generated code and then double-check if the code prepared for the development server is the same as the code for the production server.
  • C. You need not deploy the generated code manually in a source or target server. ODI prepares a package for the development environment.
  • D. You must deploy the generated code manually in a source or target server. You must copy all procedures generated into the development, test, and production servers.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/intro.htm#ODIDG149)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

How are the domains of ODI Agents configured? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. by using Upgrade Assistant
  • B. by using ODI Studio
  • C. by using Domain Creation Assistant
  • D. by using Configuration Wizard
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Explanation:
(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1213/core/ODING/configure_jee.htm#ODING291)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your project requires a loop through the same package logic 24/7. You must be able to purge those
executions when required. How do you accomplish this? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Link the last step of the package to its first step to create an infinite loop.
  • B. Create a scenario from the package, add the scenario as the last step in the package, run it asynchronously, and then save and regenerate this scenario.
  • C. Create a scenario from the package, add the scenario as the last step in the package, run it asynchronously, and then save.
  • D. Drag the package to the last step in the package, run it asynchronously, and then save.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(http://www.rittmanmead.com/2015/04/di-tips-odi-convert-to-flow/)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are setting up the topology for an infrastructure with three different environments: Dev, QA, and
Prod. How must you create Logical Schemas? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Create one Logical Schema per Physical Schema.
  • B. Create one Logical Schema per Physical Schema that stores the same type of data.
  • C. Create one Logical Schema per Data Server.
  • D. Create one Logical Schema per Context.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 3 votes
50%

Explanation:
(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1213/odi/develop/setup_topology.htm#ODIDG174)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the main benefit of using consistent set journalizing compared to simple journalizing?
(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Consistent set journalizing runs faster than simple journalizing.
  • B. Consistent set journalizing always uses Oracle GoldenGate.
  • C. Consistent set journalizing treats each data store individually.
  • D. Consistent set journalizing provides a guarantee of consistency of the captured changes.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 3 votes
50%

Explanation:
(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/data_capture.htm#ODIDG272)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2