oracle 1z0-447 practice test

Oracle GoldenGate 12c Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Nov 27 ,2023
Page 1 out of 5
Viewing questions 1-15 out of 72

Question 1

Which could be used to map a value stored in a user token to a target column?

  • A. @GETENV
  • B. GGHEADER
  • C. GGENVIRONMENT
  • D. ┬ęTOKEN
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which parameter could you use to start an Extract when Manager starts?

  • A. START
  • B. BEGIN
  • C. AUTOSTART
  • D. PROCESS
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

If multiple GoldenGate processes are accessing a set of trial files which of the processes should
include the PURGEOLDEXTRACTS parameter to trigger trail file clean up?
A. Manager
B. Extract
C. Replicat
D. Both Extract and Replicat

Answer:

A
In reference guide, page 256, and I quote "If multiple groups are reading the same set of trail files,
one process could purge a file before another is finished with it. Instead, use theManager version of
PURGEOLDEXTRACTS, which is the preferred use of the parameter in all GoldenGate
configurationsbecause it allows you to manage trail files in a centralized fashion."

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statement correctly explains when you would use ASSUMETARGETDEFS?

  • A. The target tables are already created.
  • B. Only the fields in the target tables are mapped.
  • C. The source and target tables have identical data structure.
  • D. You have specified wildcards in either the TABLE or MAP parameters
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

What process is the recommended method to purge old GoldenGate trials?

  • A. Extract r
  • B. Replicat
  • C. Manager
  • D. Manager and Replica
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which three are required to correctly configure an OGG?

  • A. A maximum file size
  • B. An extract process
  • C. A trail file identifier
  • D. Designation as local or remote
Answer:

B,C,D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which three are types of encryption supported by OGG?

  • A. Parameter file encryption
  • B. Password
  • C. Trial file encryption
  • D. Message encryption
Answer:

A,B,C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

By default which type of operations are captured by extract?

  • A. Inserts, updates, deletes, and table operations such as CREATE TABLE
  • B. Inserts, compresses, and updates
  • C. Inserts, updates, deletes, and table operations such as ADD COLUMN
  • D. Inserts only
  • E. Inserts, updates, and deletes
Answer:

E

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the name and the location of the file that lists the key values used by extract for encryptions
and Server Collector for decryption?

  • A. KEYGEN file in the GoldenGate data location
  • B. COBGEN file in the GoldenGate installation location
  • C. GGSKEY file in the GoldenGate data location
  • D. GGSKEY file in the GoldenGate installation location
  • E. ENCKEYS file in the GoldenGate installation location
Answer:

E

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is the default threshold for message compression in OGG?

  • A. 1000
  • B. 100
  • C. O
  • D. By default, messages are not compressed.
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

How does Replicate know the structure of the source tables when the target has a different layout?

  • A. GoldenGate trail file contains the metadata of incoming data
  • B. Replicat uses an ODBC connection to connect to the source system tables
  • C. Parameter file contains table layouts
  • D. Discard file contains table layouts
  • E. Source Definitions file contains table layouts
Answer:

E

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

Your GLOBALS file contains the parameter SYSLOG NONE, but the system logs contain warnings from
the Manager. What could be causing this to occur?

  • A. The GGSCI session was configured incorrectly.
  • B. The Manager parameter file containsSYSLOG ALL.
  • C. An Extract or Replicat is overriding GLOBALS withSYSLOG WARN.
  • D. The user session running Manager is set to log all messages.
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which is an incorrect syntax for connecting to a source or target database by an Extract or Replicat?

  • A. TARGETDB TargetDSN USERID sampleID PASSWORD samplepword
  • B. SOURCEDB SourceDSN
  • C. SOURCEDB sampleDB USERID sampleID PASSWORD samplepword
  • D. TARGETDB sampleID samplepword
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

You need to configure the source database, target database, and Oracle GoldenGate for conflict
detection and resolution (CDR). You want the full before image of each record, but your database
does not provide a before image in the log record and must be configured to do so with
supplemental logging.
How should you proceed?

  • A. Include theOVERWRITEcommand.
  • B. Include theUSEDELTAcommand.
  • C. Include theADD TRANDATAcommand.
  • D. Include theUPDATAROWEXISTScommand.
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

How can you tell if GoldenGate has been configured for batch processing?

  • A. TheSPECIALRUNparameter is in the Replicat parameter file.
  • B. Replicat is started with theINITIALLOADtask.
  • C. There is a dedicated GoldenGate process calledSPECIALRUN.
  • D. TheSPECIALRUNparameter is in theGLOBALSparameter file.
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2