oracle 1z0-416 practice test

PeopleSoft 9.2 Human Resources Essentials Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 106

Question 1

You created a Person but did not create a Job record or POI type record for the Person. You are
unable to access the data because _____.

  • A. you did not update the department tree
  • B. you do not have Row security permission
  • C. you did not run the Refresh SJT_Class_All process
  • D. you do not have data permission access to unknown POI
  • E. you did not assign data access through security by department
  • F. you did not update the department tree and run the SJT process
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

Primary Permissions list grants ____.

  • A. Query Security
  • B. Global Security
  • C. Job Code Security
  • D. Department Security
  • E. Scheduler Authorizations
  • F. Integration Broker Security
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

Identify the five security sets available to control row-level security. (Choose five.)

  • A. Job Codes
  • B. Departments
  • C. People with Jobs
  • D. Template-Based Hire
  • E. Recruiting job openings
  • F. Person of Interest without Jobs
Answer:

B, C, D, E, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which field value from the Job Code table is not used as a default on HRMS pages?

  • A. Standard Hours from the Job Code Profile page
  • B. Rate Code from the Default Compensation page
  • C. Salary Plan from the Default Compensation page
  • D. Comp Freq from the Default Compensation page
  • E. Rate Code from the Non-base Compensation page
  • F. Standard Work Period from the Job Code Profile page
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

You have set up the Salary Step on the Job Code table. However, when you enter a Job Code for an
employee on the Job Data component, the rate from the Salary Step does not default. This is because
_____.

  • A. you did not enter a Position on the Job Data component
  • B. you did not check Multi-Currency on the Installation table
  • C. no defaulting occurs and you have to manually enter the rate
  • D. you did not select the Multi-Step Grade check box on the Installation table
  • E. you did not select the Use Salary Points check box on the Installation table
  • F. you did not enter the Includes Wage Progression rule on the Job Data component
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

Pay Groups can be set up in PeopleSoft HRMS when the payroll applications are_____.

  • A. PeopleSoft Enterprise Global Payroll only
  • B. PeopleSoft Enterprise Payroll Interface only
  • C. PeopleSoft Enterprise Payroll for North America only
  • D. Pay system other than a PeopleSoft payroll application only
  • E. PeopleSoft Enterprise Payroll for North America, PeopleSoft Enterprise Payroll Interface, Pay system other than a PeopleSoft payroll application, and PeopleSoft Enterprise Global Payroll
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Pay period frequency is defined on the ______ table.

  • A. Location
  • B. Company
  • C. Pay Group
  • D. Department
  • E. Establishment
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Your client is using HR, Base Benefits & Payroll Interface. It is adding employees in Job Data and is
unable to add the Employee type S- Salaried. This is because the Salaried Employee Type is not
defined on the ______ table.

  • A. Job
  • B. Company
  • C. Pay Group
  • D. Benefit Plan
  • E. Business Unit
  • F. TableSet Control
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

By which two methods can you establish default compensation to a Job Code table? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enter Salary Plan in the Location table.
  • B. Enter Salary Step in the Location table.
  • C. Enter a Rate Code in the Job Code table.
  • D. Enter a Salary Plan and Grade in the Job Code table.
  • E. Enter Workers Compensation Code in the Job Code table.
  • F. Enter a Salary Plan, Grade, and Step in the Job Code table.
Answer:

C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

Company XYZ drives PeopleSoft Enterprise Human Resources by Positions.
Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. Job Codes and positions are the same.
  • B. Job Codes have one-to-many relationship with workers.
  • C. Within a single Job Code, you can have only a single Position.
  • D. Within a single Job Code, you can have a number of Positions.
  • E. Within a single Position, you can have a number of Job Codes.
  • F. Job Codes need to be created for general grouping or job classification.
Answer:

B, D, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which table has to be set up before configuring Job Codes?

  • A. SetID
  • B. Location
  • C. Company
  • D. Pay Group
  • E. Department
  • F. Regulatory Region
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 12

For the Pay Group to default at the Job level, on which table should it be set up?

  • A. Location
  • B. Company
  • C. Department
  • D. Salary Plan
  • E. Additional Pay
  • F. General Deduction
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 13

Identify four methods that you can use to associate Comp Rate Code with a worker's record. (Choose
four.)

  • A. Assign Comp Rate Code to Job Data.
  • B. Assign Comp Rate Code to Job Code.
  • C. Assign Comp Rate Code to Salary Plan.
  • D. Assign Comp Rate Code to Position Data.
  • E. Assign Comp Rate Code to Salary Grade/Step.
  • F. Assign Comp Rate Code through the SENPAY functionality.
Answer:

A, B, E, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 14

Identify four ways to assign default Salary Components such as Salary Plans, Grades, and Steps to a
worker. (Choose four.)

  • A. associate the Salary Plan with Org Defaults by Permission List
  • B. associate the Salary Plan with a Location on the Location Profile page
  • C. associate the Salary Plan with a Position on the Position Description page
  • D. associate the Salary Plan with a Labour Agreement on the Salary Plan Grade page
  • E. associate the Salary Plan with a Job Code on the Job Code Default Compensation page
Answer:

B, C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Your client needs to distinguish currency and cost of living differences for workers with the same Job
Code.
To meet this requirement, you need to ____.

  • A. associate the Comp Rate Code with Location in the Location table
  • B. associate the Salary Grade/Step with Location in the Location table
  • C. associate the Comp Rate Code with Job Code in the Job Code table
  • D. associate the Salary Grade/Step with Job Code in the Job Code table
  • E. associate the Salary Administration Plan with Location in the Location table
  • F. associate the Salary Administration Plan with Job Code in the Job Code table
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2