oracle 1z0-404 practice test

Oracle Communications Session Border Controller 7 Basic Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

When provisioning the redundancy-configuration, the peer name for each of the peers in a
High Availability configuration must also be defined in each systems ______________.

  • A. hostname parameter under the sip-config configuration element
  • B. hostname parameter under the account-config configuration element
  • C. hostname parameter under the bootparam configuration branch
  • D. target name parameter under the bootparam configuration branch
  • E. hostname parameter under the system-config configuration element
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the first thing you must do when setting up the boot parameters of the Session
Border Controller?

  • A. reset the system clock
  • B. know the superuser mode password and access the configuration mode
  • C. disable FTP access to the wancom0 management interface
  • D. obtain the bootparam license
  • E. verify the configuration by executing the verify-config command
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

To ensure proper operation of a Session Border Controller High Availability (HA) pair, it is
critical that both of the devices can originate legitimate traffic on media interfaces
independent of the network interface IP address.
How is this type of traffic accommodated?

  • A. by setting the pri-utility-addr, sec-utility-addr, and sec-gateway values to addresses in the same subnet as the IP address configured on the management interfaces
  • B. by setting the pri-utility-addr, sec-utility-addr, and sec-gateway values to addresses in the same subnet as the IP address configured on the media interfaces
  • C. by setting the utility address and sec-gateway values to addresses in different subnets as the IP address configured on the wancom interfaces
  • D. by setting a unique address on the wancoml and wancom2 interfaces via the utility address command
  • E. via the utility address parameters on the wancoml and wancom2 interfaces
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two statements are correct about configuring realms and their corresponding
interfaces? (Choose two.)

  • A. You can associate multiple home realms with a single network interface.
  • B. You can configure more than one SIP interface per realm.
  • C. Although you can use both TCP and UDP concurrently as the transport protocol, you can only have one SIP interface per realm.
  • D. You can associate multiple realms with a single network interface.
  • E. You can associate multiple network interfaces with a single realm only when either TCP or UDP is used as the transport protocol.
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is the first thing you should do when you want the Session Border Controller to detect
that an endpoint is behind a NAT/firewall device?

  • A. Navigate to the sip-port configuration element and set the nat-traversal parameter to disabled.
  • B. Navigate to the sip-interface configuration element and set the nat-traversal parameter to never.
  • C. Navigate to the sip-interface configuration element and set the nat-traversal parameter to always.
  • D. Navigate to the sip-port configuration element and set the nat-traversal parameter to enabled.
  • E. Navigate to the sip-interface configuration element and set the nat-traversal parameter to detect.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two statements are true about realm bridging in the Session Border Controller?
(Choose two.)

  • A. The realm-config configuration element provides G.711 to G.729 transcoding functions.
  • B. You can configure more than one SIP port per realm.
  • C. You can only configure a single SIP port per realm.
  • D. The ingress realm and egress realm for a specific SIP session can be the same.
  • E. The ingress realm is always different than the egress realm for a specific SIP session.
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which three statements are true about the bootloader? (Choose three.)

  • A. It decompresses the image file and loads it into the main RAM
  • B. It reads the image file
  • C. It is based on Linux
  • D. It looks at the boot parameters
  • E. It is a Windriver’s VxWork product
Answer:

A,B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two states are needed by the active node while transitioning to standby? (Choose two.)

  • A. Out of service
  • B. Becoming-active
  • C. Relinquishing-standby
  • D. Relinquishing-active
  • E. Becoming-standby
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which two statements are true about a realm on the Session Border Controller?

  • A. It can only have one steering pool port per realm.
  • B. It is a layer 3 abstraction of a VoIP network.
  • C. It is a logical definition of a network or group of networks comprising devices that provide real-time communication.
  • D. It is a layer 5 abstraction of a VoIP network.
  • E. It is a collection of IP devices that perform IP routing functions.
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

A steering pool defines _____________.

  • A. a range of ports used to route media flows as they egress the Session Border Controller
  • B. an IP address and port the Session Border Controller uses for steering media to the external media server
  • C. an IP address and range of ports the Session Border Controller will use to declare itself as the destination for media flows in a session
  • D. a range of IP addresses and a pool of ports the Session Border Controller will use to declare itself as the destination for all subsequent media flows in a dialog
  • E. a range of IP addresses used to route media flows as they egress the Session Border Controller
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two statements are true about dynamic realm bridging? (Choose two.)

  • A. Egress realm can be any, depending on time-of-day, called number, and so on.
  • B. Dynamic realm bridging is the routing of a signaling message coming from a given ingress realm to a next hop in an egress realm.
  • C. Dynamic realm bridging is a one-to-one association accomplished by using SIP-NAT.
  • D. Ingress and egress realms are unconditionally paired.
  • E. Dynamic realm bridging decisions are based solely on layer 3 (IP) information.
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are configuring access rules in a Session Border Controller Peering architecture.
Which two configuration steps are required to allow access only from User Agents (UAs) in
a specific IP subnet? (Choose two.)

  • A. Navigate to the sip-port configuration element and set the allow-anonymous parameter to realm-prefix.
  • B. Navigate to the session-agent configuration element and set the ip-address parameter to the IP address of your trusted User Agent (UA).
  • C. Navigate to the sip-port configuration element and set the allow-anonymous parameter to agents-only.
  • D. Navigate to the sip-port configuration element and set the allow-anonymous parameter to all.
  • E. Navigate to the realm-config configuration element and set the addr-prefix parameter to the IP subnet of your trusted User Agents (UAs).
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

You used the no command to delete a configuration element.
Which statement is true?

  • A. The deletion is lost on immediate reboot.
  • B. The deletion is reflected when viewing the running configuration.
  • C. The deletion takes effect immediately in the saved configuration.
  • D. The deletion always requires a reboot to take effect.
  • E. The deletion requires auto-save enabled.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which statement is true about Session Border Controller architectures and realm bridging?

  • A. The Hosted NAT Traversal (HNT) architecture focuses on the border point between two different service provider networks, both in the home realm.
  • B. The Hosted IP architecture focuses on the border point between one enterprise network realm and one service provider network realm.
  • C. The Access-backbone architecture focuses on the border point between two backbone realms.
  • D. The Peering architecture focuses on the border point between two different service provider networks and their realms.
  • E. The Gateway architecture Focuses on the border point between one enterprise network realm and one service provider network realm.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

To return the Session Border Controller configuration to a known, factory default state, you
must____________.

  • A. press the reset button on the front panel
  • B. issue the delete-config command
  • C. issue the set-system-state offline command
  • D. issue the set-system-state offline
  • E. issue the delete-config and reboot commands
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2