oracle 1z0-344 practice test

JD Edwards EnterpriseOne Configurable Network Computing 9.2 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 88

Question 1

Which Package Assembly form must you use to define the system code files to be included in a
package?

  • A. Object Component form
  • B. Foundation Component form
  • C. Database Component form
  • D. Features Component form
  • E. Language Component form
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E17984_01/doc.898/e14714/assembling_pkgs.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Using Tools Release 9.2.0.x, you have built a full server package called DV920FUIL for the DV920
pathcode. You find that several business functions (BSFN) built with errors on the R9621S pdf. Which
two are correct about troubleshooting BSFN errors for the server package?
A.
BSFN build errors are found in files in the following folder on Deployment Server:
DV920\PACKAGE\DV920FULL\work.
B.
NER generation errors are found in files in the following folder on Enterprise Server:
packages\DV920FULL\GenerateNER_logs
C. BSFN and NER build errors are found in files in the following folder on Enterprise Server:
packages\DV920FULL\work.
D. NER build errors are found in files in the following folder on Deployment Server:
DV920\PACKAGE\DV920FULL\GENNER.
E. BSFN build errors are found in files In the following folder on Enterprise Server:
Packages\DV920FULL\compileLogs Name].

Answer:

DE

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 3

There are three BSSV servers: BSSV1 and BSSV2 on Machine M1 and BSSV3 on Machine M2. How
would you cluster these servers to attain high availability?

  • A. vertical clustering within all three servers.
  • B. vertical clustering within BSSV2 and BSSV3, and then horizontal clustering in BSSV1.
  • C. vertical clustering within BSSV1 and BSSV3, and then horizontal clustering in BSSV2
  • D. horizontal clustering within all three servers
  • E. vertical clustering within BSSV1 and BSSV2, and then horizontal clustering in BSSV3
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

In a standard E1 setup, you are logged in to the PY environment on a FAT client and are trying to
check in a batch version from a project in 21 status
.
To which path codes will the version be checked in?

  • A. The version will be checked In to both the DV and PY path codes.
  • B. The version will be checked in to the PY path code.
  • C. None. The version check-In will fail.
  • D. The version will be checked in to the DV path code.
  • E. None. Batch versions cannot be checked in.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

The ACME company has executed an upgrade plan for the DV920 environment. Which three
activities are mandatory post-upgrade tasks that should be performed after an upgrade?

  • A. running manual table conversions for DV920
  • B. building and deploying a full package to DV920
  • C. generating missing tables and indexes for DV920
  • D. creating DV920 data sources and OCMs
  • E. performing Unicode conversion for DV920 business data and DV920 control tables
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which three are required components for installing Tools Release 9.2.1.2 on Application Release 9.0?

  • A. EterpriseOne Tools 9.2.1.2 Release Components.
  • B. JDE E1 9.0 Planner ESU
  • C. ASU for Management of User Defined Objects for Tools 9.2.1.2
  • D. JDE E1 9.2 Planner ESU
  • E. E1 9.2 Tools Application Enhancement ESU for Tools 9.2.1.2
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following is not a valid Installation Workbench process?

  • A. Portal Workbench
  • B. Machine Workbench
  • C. Control Table Workbench
  • D. Package Workbench
  • E. Environment Workbench
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E24902_01/doc.91/e18839/installation_workbench.htm#EOIIU392

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

After installing an AIS server, what other important EnterpriseOne server component is needed to
complete AIS configuration?

  • A. E1 HTML server and Transaction server
  • B. E1 HTML SERVER
  • C. E1 BSSV server and Enterprise server
  • D. E1 HTML server and E1 BSSV server
  • E. E1 BSSV server
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

The ACME company is upgrading from E1 9.1 to E1 9.2 by using the Simplified Upgrade method.
Which of the Mowing activities is considered a prerequisite for the upgrade?

  • A. running Planner Validation Report R9840B
  • B. running Spec Merge Report - R98700
  • C. running Path Code Copy - R9800942
  • D. running Object Librarian Merge - R98604
  • E. running Impact Analysis Report R96711
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

The Server Manager provides a new section named Diagnostics, which is used for on-demand
diagnostics of the Enterprise server process IDs or kernels.
Which three of the following can be captured as a part of diagnostics?

  • A. Kernel Recycling
  • B. CPU
  • C. Memory
  • D. Cache Management (clear table/server cache)
  • E. JDEHEAP Advanced Diagnostics Engine (JADE)
Answer:

B, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which three statements are true about Application Interface Server (AIS) user sessions?

  • A. The AIS user sessions in Server Manager are displayed as AIS Server in Display Mode under Active user Sessions.
  • B. The AIS user sessions in Server Manager are displayed as HTML in Display Mode under Active User Sessions.
  • C. Corresponding user sessions are maintained on the EnterpriseOne HTML Server.
  • D. AIS user session timeout and time-to-live are configured in Server Manager (Rrsr.INI).
  • E. AIS user sessions cannot be viewed in Server Manager.
Answer:

BCE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two tables are regularly polled by HTML servers to check for any change in the deployed
package?

  • A. F96511
  • B. F98611
  • C. F986
  • D. F9860
  • E. F9651
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

A user is unable to save One View Reports from JDE applications. An Invalid user and password"
error message is logged in the HTML SERVER ERROR LOG.
Which two things must be verified to troubleshoot the issue?

  • A. whether the JD Edwards EnterpriseOne user is mapped to the BI Publisher user
  • B. whether correct security overrides are set up for the JD Edwards EnterpriseOne user
  • C. whether the softcoding record is set up for the correct environment and user combination in P954000
  • D. whether the Security Server is enabled in JAS.INI
  • E. whether View Security is enabled for OVR
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the syntax for the endpoint value specified in the softcoding record setup for one view
reporting?
A.
http://:asserver:port/xmlpserver
B.
http://jasserver:port/jde/owhtml
C.
http://bipserver:port/xmlpserver
D.
http://bipserver:port
E.
http://bipserver:port/console

Answer:

B

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 15

On which three platforms is the EnterpriseOne Server Manager Console certified to run?

  • A. Linux
  • B. Macintosh
  • C. IBM System I
  • D. Oracle Solaris On SPARC
  • E. Microsoft Windows
Answer:

A, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E24902_01/doc.91/e18837/management_console_install.htm#EOISM47

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2