oracle 1z0-342 practice test

JD Edwards EnterpriseOne Financial Management 9.2 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 160

Question 1

Every financial transaction, regardless of activity or source, flows to _____.

  • A. several General Ledger files, depending on its origin
  • B. the General Ledger file via a Common Foundation file
  • C. one common General Ledger file
  • D. an Excel spreadsheet
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Information can be exported from a grid to which types of files? (select 3)

  • A. Excel spreadsheet
  • B. Word document
  • C. Comma Separated Value (CSV) file
  • D. Exporting from the grid is not allowed
  • E. Acrobat file
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

JD Edwards EnterpriseOne is known for providing a low TCO. What does TCO mean?

  • A. Total Cost of Operations
  • B. Total Cost of Ownership
  • C. Technical Cost of Operating
  • D. Technical Cost of Ownership
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A special rebate payment has to be issued to a customer that doesn't have a Supplier Master. How do
you accomplish this without creating multiple Address Book numbers?
A. Change the customer's search type In the Address Book to indicate that this is a supplier.
B. Set up the Supplier Master record with the same Address Book number as the Customer Master
record.
C. Enable the AR/AP Netting Indicator for the customer in the Address Book master record.
D. Enter the customer number In the Factor/Special Payee field.
E. Enter a valid 1099 code In Category Code 7 in the Address Book Record,

Answer:

B
download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28728_01/jded/acrobat/xeeacn.pdf

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

You have created a credit invoice and need to find the record in the Customer Ledger Inquiry screen
(R03B2002). Which document type will you add to the QBE line to help you find the record?
A. RD
B. RF
C. RM
D. RI

Answer:

C
//www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=8&sqi=2&ved=0CE4QFjAH&url=http%3A%2F%2F
www.cvedetails.com%2Fvulnerability-list%2Fvendor_id-93%2Fproduct_id-19756%2FOracle-
Peoplesoft-And-Jdedwards-Product-
Suite.html&ei=p7NDTteTEYTKtAaRkpG1Bw&usg=AFQjCNE9rS9D_IP4Bn0k_wr3zl1NwTJqsg

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

Your client decided to use the standard delivered financial reports Instead of creating a report using
the Report Design Aid (RDA) tool. Which statement is TRUE regarding standard Financial Reports?
A. You are not allowed to change the processing option values at run time.
B. You can add additional processing option tabs without creating a new processing option template.
C. You are not allowed to change the data selection.
D. All standard financial reports can be produced in CSV format.
E. You are not allowed to change the data sequence.

Answer:

D
download.oracle.com/docs/cd/...01/.../anyimp_configfinance.htm

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

You were asked to map the different category codes in the Address Book, Business Unit Master and
Account Master. Which of the following statements is TRUE?

  • A. The first ten category codes in the Account Master table are shared between Accounts Payable and Accounts Receivable.
  • B. There are 30 three-position category codes in the Business Unit Master table.
  • C. There are 30 category codes in the Address Book, 50 codes in the Business. Unit Master and 43 category codes in the Account Master tables
  • D. All category codes validate against the F0008 table.
  • E. Ail category code fields must have numeric values.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

For a customer of a company there is a relation between the region of the customer and the sales
manager for this region. How can this request be implemented in JDEdwards?

  • A. Use the address book category codes.
  • B. Use category codes in the Accounts receivable Master F03012.
  • C. Use category codes in the address book and set up category code data relationships.
  • D. Use category codes in the Accounts Receivable Ledger F03B11.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Your client ran the "Companies in Balance" [R097001] integrity report and requires assistance in
interpreting the report.
What process do the Companies in Balance integrity perform?
A. deletes batch header records with no detail records
B. lists all companies and if an amount appears In a column, the company is out of balance
C. locates batches posted out of balance
D. ensures that the intercompany is In balance
E. updates the batch status of a batch header record to D If the detail records in the Accounts
Receivable Ledger, Accounts Payable Ledger, and Account Ledger batches are posted, but the header
record has an unposted status

Answer:

B
download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28733_01/.../e1_fms811aga-r1104.pdf

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two statements are TRUE about Environments?

  • A. An Environment can have a unique set of Data and share its Objects with another Environment.
  • B. An Environment always has a unique set of Objects and Data.
  • C. A user has to log in to JDE through an Environment.
  • D. The Environment can be selected or changed by the user after logging in to JDE.
  • E. An Environment always shares its Objects and Data with another Environment.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

You can enter journal entries that automatically reverse in the following accounting period. Which
two possible G/L dates could the system assign to the reversing entry?

  • A. The last day of the current accounting period
  • B. The last day of the first week of the next accounting period
  • C. The last day of the next accounting period
  • D. The 15th day of the next accounting period
  • E. The first day of the next accounting period
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Your client wants to refine the Account Ledger Inquiry to suit their end user business requirement.
Which statement is TRUE regarding the Account Ledger Inquiry?

  • A. The users can only inquire on "posted" transactions.
  • B. The user is required to type in the Account Number in the Find/Browse form.
  • C. The "From Date" and "Thru Date" can only be controlled by the fiscal date pattern.
  • D. The "Explanation" field is available on the grid column but not the "Explanation - Remark" field
  • E. Subtotals are not available on the Find/Browse form.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your client is required to produce a trial balance that compares 'Actual" and "Budgets". You
recommend they use the Trial Balance Ledger Comparison application. How is the 'Thru" date
derived on this Find/Browse form?

  • A. The "Thru" date is driven by the Financial Reporting Period in the General Accounting Constant.
  • B. The user must enter the "Thru" date.
  • C. The "Thru" date is driven by the Financial Reporting Period in the Company Constant.
  • D. The "Thru" date is driven by the General Accounting Current Period in the Company Constant.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your client wants to create an efficient way of distributing costs to various accounts and minimize
manual data entry. One way of accomplishing this is to use model journal entries. Which statement
best distinguishes a percent model journal entry from other model journal entries?

  • A. The document type should be percent for a percent model.
  • B. It is designated as a percent JE in the explanation field.
  • C. The document type is JE, but percent follows all the amounts.
  • D. You cannot create percent model journal entries.
  • E. The document type is JX.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which three of the following pieces of information can be captured in the Address Book?
A. Outstanding amount for customers
B. Default Document Type
C. A/R A/P Netting Default
D. Tax ID
E. Subledger Inactive Code

Answer:

C, D, E
download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E13781_01/jded/.../e190AJC-B0908.pdf

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2