oracle 1z0-1085-20 practice test

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Foundations 2020 Associate

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 61

Question 1

Which statement accurately describes an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Region?

  • A. Each Availability Domain has three Fault Domains.
  • B. Each Availability Domain has a single Fault Domain.
  • C. Each Fault Domain has multiple Availability Domains.
  • D. Each region has a single Fault Domain.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/General/Concepts/regions.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which Oracle Cloud infrastructure service can you use to assess user security of your Oracle databases?

  • A. Audit Service
  • B. Audit Vault and Database Firewall option for Oracle Database Enterprise Edition
  • C. Oracle Data Guard
  • D. Oracle Data Safe
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/data-safe/doc/oracle-data-safe-overview.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which is NOT considered a security resource within Oracle Cloud Infrastructure?

  • A. Web Application Firewall
  • B. File Storage Service
  • C. Network Security Group
  • D. Security Lists
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which capability enables you to search, purchase, and start using software in your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)
tenancy?

  • A. OCI Resource Manager
  • B. OCI OS Management
  • C. OCI Marketplace
  • D. OCT Registry
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/marketplace/partner-portal/partp/using-oracle-cloud-marketplace-partner-
portal.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) service can send you an alert when you might exceed your spending threshold?

  • A. Budgets
  • B. Monitoring
  • C. Streaming
  • D. Events
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Billing/Concepts/budgetsoverview.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer wants to deploy a customized e-commerce web application using multiple virtual machines, block storage,
databases, load balancer and a web application firewall.
What cloud model can be used to host this application?

  • A. Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS)
  • B. Software as a Service (SaaS)
  • C. Platform as a Service (PaaS)
  • D. Anything as a Service (XaaS)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://searchcloudcomputing.techtarget.com/definition/Infrastructure-as-a-Service-IaaS

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure service allows you to run code without provisioning any underlying infrastructure
resources (such as virtual machines)?

  • A. Storage Gateway
  • B. Compute service
  • C. Oracle Container Engine for Kubernetes
  • D. Oracle Functions
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://blogs.oracle.com/cloud-infrastructure/announcing-oracle-functions

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure is compliant with which three industry standards? (Choose three.)

  • A. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)
  • B. Health Care Compliance Association (HCCA)
  • C. NERC Critical Infrastructure Protection Standards
  • D. SOC 1 Type 2 and SOC 2 Type 2 attestations
  • E. 150 27001:2013 certification
Answer:

A D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloudcomputing-news.net/news/2017/apr/03/oracle-secures-iso-27001-hipaa-and-soc-certification-its-
cloud-portfolio/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which pricing model is NOT supported by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)?

  • A. Bring your own license
  • B. Pay-as-you-go
  • C. Reserved Instances
  • D. Universal Credits - Monthly Flex
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://k21academy.com/1z0-1085/pricing-in-oracle-cloud-oci/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You were recently assigned to manage a project to deploy Oracle E-Business Suite on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI).
The application will require a database, several servers, and a shared file system.
Which three OCI services are best suited for this project? (Choose three.)

  • A. OCI Streaming Service
  • B. Object Storage Service
  • C. File Storage Service
  • D. Virtual Machine (VM) or Bare Metal (BM) compute instances
  • E. OCI virtual or Bare Metal DB Systems
  • F. Oracle Container Engine for Kubernetes
Answer:

B C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/en/solutions/deploy-ebusiness-suite-oci/index.html#GUID-1F8ACA7B-C147-446F-A4A4-
AD70E4ECCA66

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Budgets can be set on which two options? (Choose two.)

  • A. Compartments
  • B. Free-form tags
  • C. Tenancy
  • D. Cost-tracking tags
  • E. Virtual Cloud Network
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Billing/Concepts/budgetsoverview.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

You want to migrate mission-critical Oracle E-Business Suite application to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) with full control
and access to the underlying Infrastructure.
Which option meets this requirement?

  • A. Replace E-Business Suite with an Oracle SaaS application
  • B. OCI Exadata DB Systems and Oracle Functions
  • C. OCI Exadata DB Systems and OCI compute Instances
  • D. Oracle Exadata Cloud at customer, Storage Gateway and API Gateway
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Identity and Access Management capability helps you to organize multiple users into
teams?

  • A. Dynamic Groups
  • B. Groups
  • C. Policies
  • D. Users
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.oracle.com/a/ocom/docs/best-practices-for-iam-on-oci.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) service is best suited for running serverless apps?

  • A. Streaming
  • B. Oracle Functions
  • C. Virtual Cloud Network
  • D. Audit
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://blogs.oracle.com/cloud-infrastructure/oracle-functions-now-generally-available

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A new customer has logged into Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) as an administrator for the first time. The admin would like
to deploy infrastructure into a region other than their home region.
What is the first step they must take in order to accomplish this task?

  • A. Navigate to the desired region and begin creating resources.
  • B. Subscribe to the desired region.
  • C. Use API endpoints to create resources in the desired region.
  • D. File a service request for access to each additional region.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/content-cloud/administer/create-instance-oracle-cloud-
console.html#GUID-4855750C-F400-4FB485AA-96CC98FC5A06

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2