oracle 1z0-1083-21 practice test

Oracle Narrative Reporting 2021 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

Which two are use cases for Management Reporting?

  • A. Creating drill through analyses using rich visualizations
  • B. Creating statutory reports with XBRL Support
  • C. Creating reports with narrative reporting
  • D. Creating a book of static reports.
  • E. Creating static reports against an on-premise Hyperion Planning data source
  • F. Creating static reports against a Planning & Budgeting Cloud (PBCS) data source
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

When you update values in the reference doclet, how do you update the embedded content in a
doclet?

  • A. Inspect Embedded Content.
  • B. Approve the Doclet.
  • C. Start the Review Phase.
  • D. Submit the Doclet.
  • E. Open or Refresh the Doclet.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which four steps must be performed before data can be loaded into a Custom Application?

  • A. Name the Application
  • B. Apply Security
  • C. Validate the Application
  • D. Load Dimension Members
  • E. Create Dimension(s) and Add Model(s) to dimensions
  • F. Deploy the Models and Dimensions
Answer:

CDEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two methods can be used to delete an existing management report grid?

  • A. Press the X button in the top right-hand corner.
  • B. Right click the grid and choose Delete.
  • C. within Report Actions, select Delete.
  • D. Drag and drop the grid off of the report.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement is FALSE about the Review Phase?

  • A. Optionally Reviewers can send Doclets containing review comments back to the Doclet Authors to edit the Doclet based on the review comments.
  • B. When a Review Cycle is commenced, notifications are sent to Reviewers to begin their work.
  • C. Reviewers can review report content, modify content, and add comments to the document.
  • D. When Reviewers have finished adding comments, they mark their reviews complete.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

When can the properties of the Report Package be edited?

  • A. solely while the Report Package is being created
  • B. solely before the Review Phase has been started for the Report Package
  • C. only before the Report Package process has been started or after the Report Package process has been stopped or completed
  • D. at any time in the Report Package development process
  • E. solely before the Author Phase has been started for the Report Package
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

When setting up Cloud security, which statement is true?

  • A. Non administrative users must rely on the Identity domain administrator to manage their password for their user account.
  • B. An identity domain administrator can perform all the same administrative functions that the service administrator performs.
  • C. An individual cannot be both the service administrator and the identity domain administrator at the same time.
  • D. Account administrators can change (upsize or update) the paid subscription to an Oracle Cloud service.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which statement about the set up of Disclosure Management security is NOT true?

  • A. It grants access to master documents and doclets using Explorer in the Disclosure Management Smart View extension.
  • B. Permissions available for Disclosure Management include View and Administrator
  • C. It grants access to master documents and doclets by using Access Control Lists (ACLs).
  • D. It defines permissions for Disclosure Management artifacts from the EPRCS web client.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Where do you define the data to include in an Excel reference doclet?

  • A. in a doclet, using a formula
  • B. in report center, using static variables
  • C. in Excel, using named ranges
  • D. in Excel using a member formula
  • E. in a Package, define process
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

When creating a Management Reporting data source connection to Oracle Analytics Cloud (OAC),
which syntax is correct for the server name field?

  • A. [The OAC IP address]:[accessing port]
  • B. The OAC URL ending in /essbase
  • C. The OAC URL ending in /essbase:[accessing port]
  • D. The OAC IP address
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

How can you store procedures or instructions within a Package?

  • A. Supplemental
  • C. Notes Section
  • D. User Instructions
  • E. Review
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following is a snapshot of the Report Package that when you create this, the system
renders all of the checked-in versions of the Doclets into a draft version of the report?

  • A. Reference Doclet
  • B. Review Instance
  • C. Review Phase
  • D. Review Cycle
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/eprcs_common/MRPRO/managing_the_review_phase_10633
6.htm#MRPRO-GUID-0CF6217E-D109-4E34-953A-952339F416FE

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

When creating the management report reference doclet, it's important to take advantage of which
feature to reduce report package maintenance?

  • A. Static Variables
  • B. Reference Variables
  • C. Auto Update Variables on the Report POV
  • D. storing the affected reference doclet within My Library
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which four are key benefits of using Management Reporting?

  • A. Utilize grid row or column formulas to reference data in other grids
  • B. Provide ease of maintenance through report package variables for changing the point of view for reports embedded in a report package
  • C. Embed grids and charts in report package doclets, with centralized point-of-view controls and automatic doclet updates
  • D. Combine cross-cloud content into a single report
  • E. Edit data inputs directly through a single report
  • F. Supplement static reporting with strong dashboard analytics
Answer:

ABCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/eprcs_common/MRPRO/create__management_report.htm#M
RPRO-GUID-A87164D9-8BF8-43E0-AD55-E2C056CDD9B0
Key benefits include:
Combine cross-cloud content into a single report
Embed grids and charts in report package doclets, with centralized point-of-view controls and
automatic doclet updates
Report package variables provide ease of maintenance for changing the point of view for reports
embedded in a report package.
Utilize grid row or column formulas to reference data in other grids

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two statements ate True about options for customizing appearance settings In Enterprise
Performance Reporting Cloud Service?

  • A. Application Administrators can set the login screen Image tor all users.
  • C. Users can set their own background Image from the Appearance tab In Preferences.
  • D. Application Administrators can set the logo Image for all users.
  • E. Users can set their own logo Image from the Appearance tab In Preferences.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2