oracle 1z0-1082-21 practice test

Oracle Profitability and Cost Management 2021 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 55

Question 1

Which two are valid statements about Profitability and Cost Management application requirements?

  • A. Changes to Profitability and Cost Management dimensions must be deployed to the underlying Essbase database before running allocations.
  • B. You must have access to a separate instance of Oracle Analytics Cloud (Essbase) to use as the underlying data storage for Profitability and Cost Management.
  • C. You can configure the underlying Essbase database as either a Block Storage (BSO) type or Aggregate Storage (ASO) type.
  • D. Applications must have a Point of View with Year, Period, and Scenario dimensions.
  • E. An EPM Cloud service instance can support only one Profitability and Cost Management application at a time.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which Is NOT Included In the Profitability and Cost Management analytics tools?

  • A. Trace Allocations
  • B. Analysis Views
  • C. Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)
  • D. Sculler Analysis Graph
  • E. Rule Update Analysis
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which three are valid functions of logic accounts In Data Management?

  • A. Logic accounts allow the mapping of a source account based on its value (conditional mapping).
  • B. Logic accounts can perform arithmetic operations on source values (arithmetic mapping).
  • C. Logic accounts determine how the source fields are stored In the Data Management staging tables (storing mapping).
  • D. Simple logic groups enable you to derive logic items front any combination of dimensions (derived mapping).
  • E. Logic accounts allow the mapping of one source account to multiple target accounts (statistical mapping).
Answer:

B, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4


Assume the computer hardware supports parallel calculation. Given these two rule sets, in what
order will the rules be calculated?

  • A. Rule 1, Rule A, and Rule 5 will run In parallel; then Rule 2, Rule, 3, and Rule 6 will run in parallel (two separate calculation steps).
  • B. Rule 1; then Rule 2 and Rule 3 will run in parallel; then Rule 4 and Rule 5 will run in parallel; then Rule 6 (four separate calculation steps).
  • C. Rule 1, Rule A, and Rule 5 will run in parallel while Rule 2, Rule 3, and Rule 6 also run in parallel (one calculation step).
  • D. Rule 1; then Rule 4 and Rule 5 will run in parallel; then Rule 2 and Rule 3 will run in parallel; then Rule 6 (four separate calculation steps).
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

For which two of these purposes can you use model views?

  • A. To create analysis views for specific slices of data
  • B. To assign data grants to specific slices of data
  • C. To filter the results when tracing allocations or performing rule balancing
  • D. When mass editing rules, to limit the edits to a subset of the data
  • E. When copying POVs, to limit the copy to a subset of the data
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two are valid ways to delete a dimension member?

  • A. importing a dimension structure into the application
  • B. using EPM Automate
  • C. using the Dimension Management feature
  • D. using Smart View
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which role is required to create and manage user accounts for Profitability and Cost Management?

  • A. Service Administrator
  • B. Identity Domain Administrator or Security Administrator
  • C. Identity Domain Administrator or Service Administrator
  • D. Identity Domain Administrator
  • E. Security Administrator
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which set of items do you need to define for a custom calculation rule?

  • A. Result dimension, target range, formula
  • B. Source, destination, offset, formula
  • C. Target range, formula, offset
  • D. Source, target range, destination, formula
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You validate your Profitability and Cost Management application build but receive an error. Which
three are possible reasons of the validation failure?

  • A. You only had one dimension defined as a point of view dimension.
  • B. You did not have at least one member in all dimensions.
  • C. You did not Include at least one Business dimension.
  • D. After the main hierarchy was defined, the dimension contained alternate hierarchy with shared members.
  • E. A stored hierarchy contained members with member formulas.
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which custom calculation formula Is syntactically correct?

  • A. [Adjustment In]= ([Input], [Rule]) * .15;
  • B. [Adjustment In]= ([Input], (Rule]) * .15
  • C. [Adjustment In]:= ([Input], [Rule]) * .15;
  • D. [Adjustment In]:= [Input],[Rule] *.15
  • E. (Adjustment In)= (Input, Rule) - .15;
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which type of application Is created In Profitability and Cost Management?

  • A. Management Ledger
  • B. Financial
  • C. Standard
  • D. Cost
  • E. Detailed
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which Is NOT a key quality of the Models Interface In Profitability and Cost Management?

  • A. Setting up the flow of funds through the financial system
  • B. Managing and running reports
  • C. Managing rules and rule sets
  • D. Point and click model administration and calculation
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your Profitability and Cost Management Cloud application contains a product dimension with 150
products. You've received a dimension data file containing only a list of 10 new products that need to
be added to the current product dimension. You use the file to import the new product members,
using the Update Dimensions option in the Profitability Application Console.
Which result describes what will happen?

  • A. The dimension update fails with errors and no changes are made to the product dimension.
  • B. The 10 new members are appended to the bottom of the existing product dimension.
  • C. The product dimension is replaced by the contents of the update file; only the 10 new members reside in the product dimension after the update.
  • D. The 10 new members are merged Into the product dimension and sorted alphabetically.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are creating a rule to allocate IT costs to entitles based on the Headcount for each entity. There
are three business dimensions In the application (Product, Entity, and Account).
The allocation source definition:
Account: IT Cost; Product: NoProduct; Entity: Corporate HQ
The allocation destination definition:
Account: IT Cost; Product: NoProduct; Entity: Descendants of Entity
Disregarding the system and POV dimensions, this data file shows where Headcount data is loaded in
the application:

Which business dimension members should you select for the driver location on the Driver Basis tab
when you define the allocation rule?

  • A. NoProduct, Headcount
  • B. Headcount
  • C. Entity1, Entity2, Entity3, Entity4
  • D. NoProduct, Corporate HQ, Headcount
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which system report verifies that all required source and driver data Is included for allocation and
custom calculation rules?

  • A. Rule Data Validation Report
  • B. Rule Documentation Report
  • C. Model Validation Report
  • D. Rule Execution Statistics Report
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2