oracle 1z0-1076-21 practice test

Oracle Cloud Platform Systems Management 2021 Specialist Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

When using Oracle Management Cloud, you observe this error:

How should you resolve this?

  • A. Stop and start the agent.
  • B. Uninstall and reinstall the agent.
  • C. Add read permissions for the agent user on /var/log/cron*.
  • D. Change the owner of the LOG directory /var/log to match that of the Cloud agent user.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer wants to compare WebLogic Heap usage from weekday to weekend. How should you
configure Oracle IT Analytics to perform and display that analysis?

  • A. Use a Seasonal Filter for the relevant days in the time series.
  • B. Perform a weekday analysis and then a weekend analysis, then overlay them in Excel.
  • C. From the Oracle IT Analytics display, navigate to the Administration page and configure target collectors to perform seasonal data harvesting.
  • D. Create two separate targets on Enterprise Manager Cloud Control, one collecting data only for weekends and other only on weekdays.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An Oracle IT Analytics customer has configured the service to source and analyze their Automatic
Workload Repository (AWR) data, but no data is found. What should they check?

  • A. that theyve licensed the Oracle AWR Pack and that STATISTICS_LEVEL is set to TYPICAL or ALL enabling the database to populate statistics
  • B. that theyve licensed the Oracle Performance Pack and that STATISTICS_LEVEL is set to TYPICAL or ALL enabling the database to populate statistics
  • C. that theyve licensed the Oracle Tuning Pack and that STATISTICS_LEVEL is set to TYPICAL or ALL enabling the database to populate statistics
  • D. that theyve licensed the Oracle Diagnostics Pack and that STATISTICS_LEVEL is set to TYPICAL or ALL enabling the database to populate statistics
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two methods should you use to verify that an Oracle Management Cloud Gateway agent is
installed, configured, and running? (Choose two.)

  • A. Confirm that the Gateway can be viewed in the Oracle Cloud My Services dashboard.
  • B. From the command line on the server the Gateway is installed on, run omcli status agent.
  • C. From the command line on the server the Gateway is installed on, run emctl status agent.
  • D. Confirm that the Gateway appears within the Enterprise Overview dashboard of Oracle IT Analytics.
  • E. Run the AgentInstall.sh script on the machine the Gateway is installed on.
  • F. Confirm that the Gateway has recently checked in on the Oracle Management Cloud Agents page.
Answer:

BF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your customer wants to install 10,000 Oracle Management Cloud (OMC) cloud agents for Oracle Log
Analytics. What is the minimum number of gateway agents needed for the deployment?

  • A. 1 gateway agent; being a gateway, it can manage data transfer for any number of cloud agents
  • B. 10 gateway agents; because a gateway can manage data transfer for up to 1,000 cloud agents
  • C. 5 gateway agents; because a gateway can manage data transfer for up to 2,000 cloud agents
  • D. 2 gateway agents; because a gateway can manage data transfer for up to 5,000 cloud agents
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer needs help in locating a database resource bottleneck. Using the Oracle IT Analytics:
Database Resource Analytics, which four metrics should you review? (Choose four.)

  • A. Interconnect
  • B. CPU
  • C. File waits
  • D. Disk speed
  • E. IO
  • F. Memory
  • G. RAC Affinity
  • H. Rollback rollover
Answer:

ADEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
H
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
0 / 1000

Question 7

You find that a customer has logs outside of the default destination defined by the built-in log source
definition. How should they edit a built-in log source?

  • A. Highlight the built-in log source and use Create Like to edit.
  • B. A user cannot edit built-in log sources.
  • C. Delete the built-in log source and deploy a new agent.
  • D. Use the Edit option under configuration menu.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which three Oracle products can provide data to Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Oracle Bid Data Cloud
  • B. Oracle Orchestration
  • C. Oracle Log Analytics
  • D. Third-party Threat Intelligence Feeds
  • E. Oracle Cloud Access Security Broker
Answer:

BCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Identify four log data capabilities that can be performed by Oracle Log Analytics. (Choose four.)

  • A. extracting structural fields
  • B. applying tags to make it easier to filter logs
  • C. mapping log entries to Application Performance Monitoring
  • D. removing time stamps
  • E. associating log data to entries
  • F. normalizing log time stamps
Answer:

ABCE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/management-cloud/logcs/using-oracle-log-
analytics.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

What should you perform before exploration of log data in Oracle Log Analytics?

  • A. Configure a generic parser
  • B. Enable all Oracle out-of-box sources to add datA.
  • C. Mask log datA.
  • D. Enable Oracle out-of-box or custom log sources to add datA.
  • E. Create a log parser.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

An Oracle Enterprise Manager customer wants only their production systems analyzed by Oracle IT
Analytics. What should you do so that the Data Collector agent collects data only from production
Enterprise Manager target systems?

  • A. In Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control, set the lifecycle status of production targets to Production.
  • B. Deploy a new on-premises Enterprise Manager Cloud Control environment that has just the production targets and configure the Data Collector agent to harvest data from it.
  • C. Modify the Data Collector agent configuration file to select only production targets.
  • D. Within Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control on-premises, place production targets in a group called omcgroup.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer has a target host that doesnt support agent installation but does not have the capability
to send logs via syslog. How should you configure the agent to receive syslog messages?

  • A. Home > Application Navigator > Agents > Cloud Agent > Syslog Listener
  • B. Home > Log Analytics > Add Data > Parser > Source Type > Syslog Listener
  • C. Home > Log Analytics > Add Data > Sources > Create > Source Type > Syslog Listener
  • D. Home > Application Navigator > Agents > Gateway Agent > Syslog Listener
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/management-cloud/logcs/using-oracle-log-
analytics.pdf
(p.129)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

At what point during an Application Performance Monitoring deployment should you configure the
proxy communication for the APM agent?

  • A. while downloading the mater install kit
  • B. in the startup scripts for your application server
  • C. when running AgentInstall.sh to provision the APM agent
  • D. before running the install; set up the https_proxy environment variable
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/management-cloud/dmapm/installing-and-
configuringoracle-application-performance-monitoring.pdf
(p.65)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A WebLogic entity has been selected for analysis using Oracle IT Analytics. Identify one method to
confirm that data for the WebLogic entity is being successfully uploaded to the Oracle Management
Cloud.

  • A. Check the agent collector logs to verify that the data for the WebLogic entity is getting harvested.
  • B. Check the gateway logs to verify that the data for the WebLogic entity is being sent to OMC.
  • C. Use the Oracle IT Analytics Administration page to find out which WebLogic entities are receiving datA.
  • D. Check for the entity in the App Server Resource Analytics or App Server Performance Analytics dashboards.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which four actions are required to create custom alert rules? (Choose four.)

  • A. Monitoring > Alert Rules > + Create Alert Rule > Alerts (SampleRule)
  • B. Monitoring > Alert Rules > + Create Alert Rule > Entity Type (Add)
  • C. Monitoring > Alerts > Alert Rules > + Create Alert Rule
  • D. Monitoring > Alert Rules > + Create Alert Rule > Alert Conditions (+Add Condition)
  • E. Monitoring > Alert Rules > + Create Alert Rule > Sample (Select Sample Rule)
Answer:

ABCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2