oracle 1z0-1075-21 practice test

Oracle Manufacturing Cloud 2021 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 66

Question 1

As a production supervisor, you require immediate access to critical shop floor execution systems to
take action while on the go.
Which four work order related actions can be taken in the Manufacturing Supervisor mobile
application?

  • A. Executing standard work order and updating item and resource usage
  • B. Creating a new standard or non standard work order
  • C. Searching for work orders and sending them through e-mail
  • D. Releasing work orders using quick swipe details
  • E. Reviewing operation, component, and resource detail
  • F. Reviewing customer information of work orders
Answer:

C,D,E,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

Your customer has multiple distribution centers and a few manufacturing plants. Plants make
different items with some overlap between them in terms of products manufactured. The
distribution centers stock parts from all plants. A Corporate Engineering team is responsible for
centrally defining items and catalogues. This team defines the items and sets the attributes for most
parameters. The respective distribution centers and manufacturing plants are allowed to change
some attributes locally.
Identify two different ways of achieving this requirement.

  • A. Set up Plants as Inventory Organizations, Distribution Centers as Item Organizations, and Corporate Engineering organization as Inventory Organization.
  • B. Set up Plants as Inventory Organizations, Distribution Centers as Inventory Organizations, and Corporate Engineering organizations as Item Organization.
  • C. Set up Plants and Distribution Centers as Inventory organizations and Corporate Engineering organization as Item Organization
  • D. Set up Plants and Distribution Centers as Inventory organizations and Corporate Engineering organization as Inventory Organization.
  • E. Set up Plants as Inventory Organizations, Distribution Centers as Item Organizations, and Corporate Engineering organization as Item Organization.
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

In your customers manufacturing facility, different types of Movement Requests are created. Key
manufacturing components are issued to the work orders form the manufacturing subinventory. The
manufacturing subinventory receives its supplies form the Warehouse subinventory through
automatically created Movement Requests.
Which type of Movement Requests should you use to fill the manufacturing subinventory form the
Warehouse subinventory?

  • A. Batch Wave Movement Requests
  • B. Pick Wave Movement Requests
  • C. Replenishment Requests
  • D. Requisition Movement Requests
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Identify the three sources from which supply chain orchestration (SCO) can create the work orders.

  • A. Order Management
  • B. Quality
  • C. Inventory Min-Max Planning
  • D. Procurement
  • E. Planning
Answer:

A,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

During a Manufacturing Cloud implementation, the Production Supervisor wants to close the work
orders for last month and wants to make sure that the work orders include the correct cost.
Identify the approach to be taken by the Production Supervisor.

  • A. The Production Supervisor need not include cost variances while costing last months work orders because those can be applied directly in subledger accounting.
  • B. The Production Supervisor needs to include all costs and variances in last months work orders and close them; however, the work orders where updates are expected, should not be closed.
  • C. The Production Supervisor should make sure that all costs are included while closing last months work orders; however, variances can be included after closing the work orders.
  • D. Work order costs can be updated anytime regardless of the status of the work order.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You are in the process of defining a Standard Operation for visual inspection. You want the
completion of this standard operation to be reported in all work orders that reference it.
Identify the setup that will fulfill this requirement.

  • A. Select the Automatically Transact check box while defining the Standard Operation.
  • B. Deselect the Count Point check box while defining the Standard Operation.
  • C. Select the Count Point check box while defining the Standard Operation.
  • D. Ensure that the Charge Type of the resource is Automatic.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Identify the two capabilities that the Application Development Framework Desktop Integration
(ADFDI) framework provides for Work Definitions in Manufacturing Cloud.

  • A. You can mass create and update work definitions and their operations, items, and resources.
  • B. You can mass create and update work definitions and their operations, items only and cannot add resources in work definitions.
  • C. You can mass create and update work definitions and their operations only and cannot add items and resources in work definitions.
  • D. You can copy work definitions form one organization to another organization.
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Identify three requirements fulfilled by nonstandard work orders.

  • A. Rescheduling
  • B. Repair
  • C. Rework
  • D. Prototype
Answer:

B,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The Plant Manager informs you that they have bought several machines for their manufacturing
plant ABC. The plant has been set up with a separate cost element set ABC in Manufacturing Cloud.
You are requested to configure these machines in such a way that those are costed to the work order
for which operations are performed on these machines.
Identify the correct setup that you will advise to the Plant Manager.

  • A. Set up the machines as cost element type of “Resource” by selecting Cost Element set ABC.
  • B. Set up the machines as cost element type of “Overhead” by selecting Cost Element set ABC.
  • C. Set up the machines as cost element type of “Overhead” by selecting Cost Element set Common.
  • D. Set up the machines as cost element type of “Resource” by selecting Cost Element set Common.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Planning Central has collected manufacturing data for a Work Order WO-2045 (Make Item AS1000),
where actual duration of work order is 2 days. Item AS1000 manufacturing lead time is 1.25 days.
A plan is run and the Work Order WO-2045 is rescheduled.
Identify the duration of the rescheduled Work Order WO- 2045.

  • A. Rescheduled Work Order WO-2045 duration = 2 days
  • B. Rescheduled Work Order WO-2045 duration = 1.25 days
  • C. Rescheduled Work Order WO-2045 duration = 3.25days
  • D. Rescheduled Work Order WO-2045 duration = 0.75 days
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In a Manufacturing Cloud post production support environment, a user wants to update some of the
operations in the work orders by using the Midpoint Scheduling feature. However, the user is unable
to update any of the orders.
Identify two reasons.

  • A. The work order operations do not have operations start or completion date.
  • B. The scheduled resources are not part of the organization selected by the user.
  • C. None of the operations include scheduled resources.
  • D. The operations are missing sequence.
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two steps should you use to create a new Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence report in
the Manufacturing Cloud?

  • A. Use ibots to create the report.
  • B. Use Business Intelligence answers to create the report.
  • C. Use the Manufacturing subject area to select the report columns and create the report.
  • D. Use Business Intelligence publisher to create a template and use that template to create the report.
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can use Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence to create analysis and Oracle Business
Intelligence Publisher to create reports.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

The Manufacturing Engineer, responsible for creating and maintaining the Work Definitions, has
scheduled the Process Item Structure Changes to Work Definitions program. However, after the
execution of the program the engineer did not receive a notification with the details of the Item
Structure changes.
Which two reasons could cause this?

  • A. The engineer does not have Data access to Items Attributes.
  • B. The engineer does not have Data access to Items.
  • C. The engineer does not have Data access to Manufacturing plant in which the Item Structure change was performed.
  • D. The engineer does not have Data access to Item Structures.
  • E. The engineer does not have the Manage Work Definitions function privilege.
Answer:

C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

You have been asked to set up cost estimates for 10 different purchased items. Which two steps
could be used to accomplish this task?

  • A. Use the Mass Edit functionality.
  • B. Run the ESS process “Update Item Cost Estimate”.
  • C. Enter cost estimates directly into UI.
  • D. Call web service.
  • E. Import spreadsheet.
Answer:

C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Identify three types of Item Quantities displayed in the Work Order History tab.

  • A. Scrapped Quantity
  • B. In Process Quantity
  • C. Remaining Quantity
  • D. Total Quantity
  • E. Completed Quantity
Answer:

A,C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2