oracle 1z0-1068-21 practice test

Oracle CX Commerce 2021 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

A company has one site with English as the default language and German as an additional language.
The German subsidiary needs to translate the sites name and description into German using the
updateSite endpoint.
Which header and JSON combination must they pass to this endpoint to accomplish this task?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What are the three main technologies employed in widget development? (Choose three.)

  • A. React
  • B. JavaScript
  • C. Node.js
  • D. HTML 5
  • E. CSS/Less
Answer:

ADE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

When working with the agent REST APIs, the site context is important. What are two ways the site
context can be set? (Choose two.)

  • A. siteId property in the JSON request and response
  • B. the webhook’s siteId property setting
  • C. site request header, such as {“X-CCSite” : “siteA”}
  • D. query parameter, such as POST /ccagent/v1/orders?siteId=siteA
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company has multiple country stores and wants the collection page URL to reflect the language
and format specific to the country store. For the site configured with French as the default language,
the URL should appear in the following example format: /femmes/chemises/cat1234, where
Chemises is the name of the collection, its ID is cat1234, and the Chemises collection appears under
the Femmes collection.
What are two of the steps they need to do to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

  • A. On the URL Patterns tab of the Setup menu, change the value for the collection page to / {parentCategory}/categorie/{id}
  • B. For each separate site configured with the French language, update settings to use the new URL patterns
  • C. In the Administration UI, click the Content Language icon and select French as the language.
  • D. On the URL Patterns tab of the Setup menu, change the value for the collection page to / {parentCategory}/{seoUrlSlugDerived}/{id}
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

For account-based commerce, the checkout layout can contain B2B-specific widgets that support
accounts as
well as general B2C widgets.
At a minimum, which two widget instances should be included on a B2B Checkout layout? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Payment Methods widget instance
  • B. Promotions widget instance
  • C. Order Details widget instance
  • D. Purchase List widget instance
  • E. Account-Address Selector widget instance
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

What are two examples of existing functionality provided with Commerce Cloud custom bindings?
(Choose
two.)

  • A. display product images
  • B. save local data to disk
  • C. connect to source control repositories
  • D. format date and numbers
  • E. publish messages to other websites
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

What are two use cases for employing widget configuration settings? (Choose two.)

  • A. to expose parameters that may vary between widget instances
  • B. to provide an increased level of merchandiser control over widget behavior and display
  • C. to determine whether a widget can be placed on a layout
  • D. to provide links to 3rd party JavaScript libraries
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company has created and configured a new site with the ID 10012 and is ready to enable it.
What step do they need to do to enable the site?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the Commerce Cloud ccResizeImage custom binding used for?

  • A. update image borders and colors before download
  • B. size image to the current viewport before it is downloaded
  • C. alter image proportions after download so that it fits on the screen
  • D. crop the image based on specified top, bottom, left and right parameters
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E93106_01/Cloud.18A/WidgetDev/html/s0903resizeimagesusingtheccresizeimag01.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

After a year running their sites on Commerce Cloud, an international company has changed the URL
patterns
for both the product and collection pages across multiple languages. The product page URL pattern
has been
updated to use a queryable URL slug. The collection page URL pattern has been updated by
translating the
string category into each language, but retained the same structure with no queryable URL slug.
Which set of actions should the company take on the URL Patterns tab to complete the process?

  • A. Deselect Auto Redirect and click the Build URL Slugs button for the collection page
  • B. Deselect Auto Redirect and click the Build URL Slugs button for the product page
  • C. Select Auto Redirect and click the Build URL Slugs button for the product page
  • D. Select Auto Redirect for collections, deselect it for products, and click the Build URL Slugs buttons
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E97801_04/Cloud.19B/UsingCC/html/s0802customizeurlpatterns01.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A storefront developer has just logged into the Commerce Cloud Administration UI and selects the
Design
page to begin configuring layouts and components for their account-based implementation.
What two key concepts must they understand? (Choose two.)

  • A. A B2B Storefront implementation can include B2B-specific widgets as well as standard widgets that support both B2B and B2C implementations.
  • B. Out-of-the-box B2B-specific storefront layouts and associated components must be used for the accountbased implementation and cannot be customized.
  • C. Display layout to account shoppers only must be selected in the layout settings in order to restrict the layout to account-based shoppers only.
  • D. A B2B storefront implementation can only support one site per Account.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which four statements describe the Commerce Cloud payment webhooks? (Choose four.)

  • A. Webhooks can be created for your custom integration
  • B. The Credit Card Payment webhook is used for most credit cards, except 3D Secure cards and stored cards
  • C. The Secure Credit Card Payment webhook is used for 3D Secure cards and stored cards
  • D. The Generic Payment webhook is used for most payment types
  • E. Webhooks can be configured in the Administration UI or using REST APIs
  • F. The Custom Currency Payment webhook is used for loyalty points
Answer:

ABEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E95861_01/Cloud.18B/ExtendingCC/html/s2901createacreditcardpaymentgatewayi01.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 13

What are two use cases for fragmenting widgets into elements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Reduce the page load times and improve performance
  • B. Allow greater control over the position of widget functionally on the storefront
  • C. Improve reusability and extensibility of widget code
  • D. Separate the HTML display template and JavaScript files
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E93106_01/Cloud.18A/WidgetDev/html/s0401fragmentawidgetintoelements01.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Consider the following code snippet from the config.json file for a custom payment gateway
extensions properties:

Which two statements describe the paymentMethodsTypes property configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. The generic option will appear as a checkbox in the Administration UI
  • B. The default value is set to generic, which means that option will be selected in the Administration UI
  • C. Other paymentMethodTypes options defined in the gateway.json file will appear in the Administration UI, even though not explicitly defined in config.json
  • D. The property is public by default and can be used in a custom widget
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

The business team has decided to add order approvals into the B2B storefront.
What three things do you need to configure in order to implement this functionality? (Choose three.)

  • A. Add order approval functionality into the B2B Checkout Layout
  • B. Specify a Price Hold Period for an approved order
  • C. Set the frequency of the Order Cancellation service
  • D. Ensure that an invoice payment type is configured in the Payment Methods widget instance
  • E. Configure B2B Storefront administrative privileges for account shoppers to request an order approval
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2