oracle 1z0-083 practice test

Oracle Database Administration II Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 19. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 282

Question 1

Choose three. Which three actions are mandatory post database upgrade?

  • A. Updating client scripts with the new Oracle home.
  • B. Resetting passwords to enforce case-sensitivity.
  • C. Run OPatch commands from the new Oracle home.
  • D. Setting threshold values for tablespace alerts.
  • E. Migration to unified auditing.
  • F. Upgrading user tables that depend on Oracle-maintained abstract data types.
Answer:

A, C, F

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

Choose two. Which two are prerequisites for using FLASHBACK TABLE?

  • A. A table's constraints must be disabled before issuing the flashback.
  • B. The FLASHBACK ANY TABLE system privilege or the FLASHBACK object privilege must be granted to the user performing the flashback.
  • C. Row Movement must be enabled on the table being flashed back.
  • D. A table's indexes must be set to unusable before issuing the flashback.
  • E. The FLASHBACK ANY TABLE system privilege or the FLASHBACK object privilege must be granted to the table owner.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Choose three. Which three are true about a container database (CDB)?

  • A. It can be created from a non-CDB.
  • B. It can contain only one PDB$SEED, which is created when the CDB is created.
  • C. It can have local users with the same name in different PDBs.
  • D. It can contain only one Application Container seed, which is created when the Application Container is created.
  • E. It can be created by cloning an existing CDB.
  • F. It can have any number of pluggable databases (PDBs) limited only by space availability.
  • G. It contains predefined common roles in both the root and the seed.
Answer:

B, E, G

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
F
50%
G 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 4

Choose two. Which two are true about an Oracle gold image-based installation in Oracle 18c and
later releases?

  • A. It does not require the setup wizard.
  • B. It can be used to install and upgrade Oracle Database for single-instance and cluster configurations.
  • C. It can be used for both Oracle Database and Oracle Grid Infrastructure installation.
  • D. It uses a single RPM that automatically extracts and installs the Oracle Database software.
  • E. It can only install and configure Oracle Database software. The database has to be created separately.
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Choose two. Which two are true about an RPM-based Oracle Database installation?

  • A. It includes the Oracle Preinstallation RPM.
  • B. From Oracle Database 18c, a single RPM can be used to install only Oracle Database Server for a single instance.
  • C. It requires an Unbreakable Linux Network (ULN) subscription.
  • D. It performs a software-only Oracle Database installation.
  • E. It uses a service configuration script to create a single-instance database as part of the installation.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Choose two. Your database is in ARCHIVELOG mode and you plan to use Flashback Database. Which
two features or parameters manage space availability in the fast recovery area?

  • A. the backup retention policy
  • B. the backup optimization policy
  • C. the DB_CREATE_ONLINE_LOG_DEST_n parameter setting
  • D. the archived log deletion policy
  • E. the DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST parameter setting
  • F. using guaranteed UNDO retention
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

Choose three. Which three are true about Recovery Manager (RMAN) active database duplication?

  • A. Pre-existing backups of the database to be duplicated are required for the "push" method of duplication.
  • B. Pre-existing backups of the database to be duplicated are required for the "pull" method of duplication.
  • C. Pre-existing backups of the database to be duplicated are always used if they exist.
  • D. Image copies can be used to duplicate the active database.
  • E. The active database must be duplicated while in OPEN state.
  • F. No connection to the recovery catalog is required for active database duplication.
  • G. Backup sets can be used to duplicate the active database.
Answer:

D, F, G

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%
F 1 votes
50%
G 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 8

Choose the best answer. Examine this configuration: 1. CDB1 is an Oracle container database from an
older release. 2. PDB1, PDB2, PDB3, and PDB4 are pluggable databases in CDB1. A priority list
UpgrdList has these entries: 1, pdb2 2, pdb1, pdb3 You execute this command: $
/u01/app/oracle/product/18.1.0/ db_1/rdbms/admin/dbupgrade -L UpgrdList In which order will the
upgrade occur?

  • A. CDB$ROOT, PDB$SEED, PDB2, PDB1, PDB3, and PDB4
  • B. CDB$ROOT, PDB2, PDB1, and PDB3
  • C. CDB$ROOT, PDB$SEED, PDB2, PDB1, and PDB3
  • D. CDB$ROOT, PDB1, PDB2, PDB3, and PDB4
  • E. CDB$ROOT, PDB$SEED, PDB1, PDB3, PDB2, and PDB4
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Choose two. Which two are true about PDB archive files?

  • A. DBMS_PDB.CHECK_PLUG_COMPATIBILITY can be run against a PDB archive.
  • B. They contain a PDB manifest file and all the data files in uncompressed form for a PDB.
  • C. They contain all the data files only in uncompressed form for a PDB.
  • D. They must be created using the DBMS_PDB package.
  • E. They contain a PDB manifest file and all the data files in compressed form for a PDB.
  • F. They contain all the data files only in compressed form for a PDB.
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 2 votes
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

Choose two. Examine this configuration: 1. CDB1 is a container database. 2. APP1_ROOT is an
application container contained in CDB1. 3. APP1_ROOT$SEED is the application seed contained in
APP1_ROOT and synchronized with APP1_ROOT. 4. APP1_PDB1 and APP1_PDB2 are application PDBs
contained in APP1_ROOT. 5. APP1_USER_APP is an application installed in APP1_ROOT at version
1.0. 6. USER1 is a common user in APP1_ROOT and all its application PDBs, created when version 1.0
of
APP1_USER_APP
was
installed.
You
execute
these
commands:
$
sqlplus
sys/oracle@localhost:1521/cdb1 as sysdba SQL> ALTER SESSION SET CONTAINER=app1_root; Session
altered. SQL> ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE APPLICATION app1_user1_app BEGIN UPGRADE '1.0' TO
'2.0'; pluggable database altered. SQL> GRANT CREATE SESSION TO USER1; Grant succeeded. SQL>
ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE APPLICATION app1_user1_app END UPGRADE TO '2.0'; Pluggable
database altered SQL> ALTER SESSION SET CONTAINER=app1_pdb1; Session altered. SQL> ALTER
PLUGGABLE DATABASE APPLICATION app1_user1_app SYNC; Pluggable database altered. Which two
are true?

  • A. USER1 can connect to CDB1.
  • B. USER1 can connect to APP1_ROOT and APP1_PDB1.
  • C. USER1 can connect to APP1_ROOT, APP1_ROOT$SEED, and APP1_PDB1.
  • D. USER1 is defined in APP1_PDB2. E) USER1 can connect only to APP1_PDB1.
  • E. USER1 can connect only to APP1_ROOT.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Choose two. Which two are true about backup encryption?

  • A. The Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) keystore is backed up using RMAN.
  • B. Vendor-specific media management software can be used for making encrypted RMAN backups to media.
  • C. The BACKUP BACKUPSET command can encrypt and decrypt backup sets.
  • D. Image copies can be encrypted.
  • E. Keystore-based encryption is the default mode for RMAN backup encryption.
  • F. Backup encryption can be enabled selectively for specific tablespaces.
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 2 votes
50%
F 1 votes
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 12

Choose three. Which three are true about post-upgrade activities when upgrading an Oracle
database using Database Upgrade Assistant?

  • A. Any Recovery Manager (RMAN) recovery catalog must be upgraded manually.
  • B. After a manual upgrade, TNSNAMES.ORA entries must be updated to reflect the new ORACLE_HOME.
  • C. Time zone files must be upgraded manually using the DBMS_DST PL/SQL package.
  • D. The new extended data type capability must be enabled by running the utlrp.sql script
  • E. The Oracle Application Express configuration should be updated after upgrading Oracle Database.
Answer:

A, D, E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Choose the best answer. Examine this configuration: 1. CDB1 is a container database. 2.
DEFAULT_SHARING is METADAT

  • A. SAL will be added to APP_PDB1.EMP, with 0 in columns of existing rows.
  • B. SAL will be added to APP_PDB1.EMP, with NULLs in columns of existing rows.
  • C. It will return an error because the SYNC operation is not allowed when constraints are added to common objects.
  • D. It will return an error because EMP is not empty in APP_ROOT.
  • E. It will return an error because EMP.SAL is empty in APP_ROOT.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Choose the best answer. Examine this configuration: 1. CDB1 is a container database. 2.
COMMON_USER_PREFIX is set to an empty string. 3. PDB1 is a pluggable database in CDB1. 4.
APP1_ROOT is an application container in CDB1. 5. APP1_PDB1 is an application PDB in APP1_ROOT.
You execute these commands: S sqlplus sys/oracle@localhost:1521/cdb1 as sysdba SQL> CREATE
ROLE role1 CONTAINER=CURRENT; Which is true?

  • A. It will return an error because creation of a local role is not allowed in CDB$ROOT.
  • B. ROLE1 will be created only in CDB$ROOT.
  • C. It will return an error because common roles must start with C##.
  • D. ROLE1 will be created only in CDB$ROOT and APP1_ROOT.
  • E. ROLE1 will be created in CDB$ROOT, PDB1, APP1_ROOT, and APP1_PDB1.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Choose three. You must migrate a non-CDB Oracle 11g Database to a CDB without first performing an
upgrade to the non-CDB. User-defined objects are stored in several tablespaces in the non-CDB.
Which three methods can you use?

  • A. Data Pump full database export and import
  • B. cloning the non-CDB as a PDB
  • C. replication using GoldenGate
  • D. Data Pump transportable tablespaces
  • E. Data Pump full transportable database
  • F. the DBMS_PDB package
Answer:

A, C, D

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2