NetApp ns0-603 practice test

NetApp Certified Hybrid Cloud - Architect Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Your team is deploying a containerized application on Kubernetes. The developers are currently
collecting metrics for application response times.
d Insights to augment their
In this scenario, what are three ways that you would monitoring? (Choose three.)

  • A. Curate application metrics and other Kubernetes monitoring into a single dashboard.
  • B. Provide automatic Snapshot copies of the containerized application.
  • C. Automatically adjust the size of the cluster based on the workload.
  • D. Collect pod metrics.
  • E. Provide an overall health view of the Kubernetes cluster.
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer wants to migrate workloads to Cloud Volumes ONTAP.
In this scenario, which two test cases would you design in your proof of concept to demonstrate the
solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. test HA resiliency
  • B. test FCoE
  • C. test storage efficiencies
  • D. test RAID DP
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Your customer needs assistance developing a cloud storage solution that allows access from both
NFSv3 and SMBv3 clients. You recommend Azure NetApp Files.
In this scenario, which two satisfy the requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Azure Active Directory Domain Services (AADDS) I
  • B. Azure Active Directory (AAD)
  • C. Active Directory Domain Services (ADDS)
  • D. DNS servers that are reachable from the Azure NetApp files delegated subnet
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

One volume on your NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP Hlgh-Availablllty (HA) cluster has reached a
capacity limit.
Which two actions would address this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create another storage virtual machine (SVM) on your Cloud Volumes ONTAP node.
  • B. Migrate aggregates to the standby node in your Cloud Volumes ONTAP cluster.
  • C. Move volumes to another aggregate on the same system.
  • D. Move volumes to another Cloud Volumes ONTAP system.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You are designing a disaster-recovery solution for a customer who is running a critical workload on
Azure NetApp Files. You suggest cross-region replication
In this scenario, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cross-region replication depends on Global VNet Peering.
  • B. Cross-region replication can be used to replicate SMB workloads.
  • C. Cross-region replication can replicate data between any two Azure regions
  • D. Cross-region replication works only between designated region pairs.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Your manager asks you to include steps In your NetApp Hybrid cloud deployment to reduce the risk
of a developer accidentally interfering with your mission-critical applications that are in production.
In this scenario, which step would you perform?

  • A. Identify federated NetApp Cloud Manager's identity to your company's SSO.
  • B. Use dedicated NetApp Cloud Manager accounts for development and production environments.
  • C. Isolate the production's VPC network from the development's VPC network.
  • D. Enable multifactor authentication (MFA) for privileged administrators to access NetApp ONTAP software and NetApp Cloud Manager.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You want to protect your data against ransomware attacks In Cloud Volumes ONTAP In this scenario,
which two policies should be enabled? (Choose two.)

  • A. Snapshot policy
  • B. tiering policy
  • C. FPolicy
  • D. export policy
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are using Cloud Volumes ONTAP to store persistent data In a multi-tiered Web application on
AWS. In this scenario, which two architectures would improve application availability? (Choose two.)

  • A. deployment of the Cloud Volumes ONTAP High Availability instances In a private subnet
  • B. deployment of a AWS CloudHSM cluster in the same Availability Zone as a Cloud Volumes ONTAP single-node instance
  • C. deployment of a Cloud Volumes ONTAP single-node instance on a single dedicated compute host
  • D. deployment of Web servers behind a network load balancer
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer wants to design a solution that provides unique persistent storage when scaling a
StatefuISet application. The customer proposes using a volume claim template in the StatefulSet
definition to generate a unique persistent volume and use NetApp Trident to automate the
provisioning of the persistent volume.
Which Kubernetes object would be used in this scenario?

  • A. HorizontalPodAutoscaler
  • B. CronJob
  • C. StorageClass
  • D. ConfigMap
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are designing an automation solution that you will use across both on-premises and cloud-based
NetApp ONTAP systems. You want a single automation solution for both locations to reduce the
administrative overhead.
In this scenario, which two automation tools would you use? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ansible
  • B. Rest API
  • C. ARM
  • D. CloudFormation
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Your company has just merged with another organization. You are responsible for connecting both
companies by designing a new multi-region cloud service in Microsoft Azure. Both company's Azure
subscriptions and tenants have been merged already. You want to enable cross-region connectivity
between the new services and endpoints.
In this scenario, which service do you consider?

  • A. ExpressRoute
  • B. VNet Peering
  • C. Service endpoints
  • D. Site-to-Site VPN
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You need to set up a data resilient configuration for Cloud Volumes ONTAP In AWS. In this scenario,
which action will accomplish this task?

  • A. Set up a multi-zone redundant configuration and use round robin in AWS.
  • B. Set up a three-way active-active-passive redundant cluster between multiple regions of AWS.
  • C. Set up an active-active HA cluster between two regions of AWS.
  • D. Set up an active-passive redundant set of instances between two regions of AWS.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two domain service providers are supported for authentication of Azure NetApp Files SMB
shares? (Choose two.)

  • A. Active Directory Domain Services (ADDS)
  • B. Azure Active Directory (Azure AD)
  • C. Azure Active Directory External Identities
  • D. Azure Active Directory Domain Services (AADDS)
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your log files are stored in Amazon S3 and you want to keep a copy In Azure Blob storage. In this
scenario, which tool do you use for data replication?

  • A. NetApp Cloud Sync service
  • B. NetApp Cloud Backup service
  • C. Azure Data Box
  • D. AWS Snowball
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You want to deploy NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP In AWS using NetApp Cloud Manager.
In this scenario, which two network protocols need to be specified in the security group rules to
initiate a connection with your AWS tenant? (Choose two.)

  • A. LDAP
  • B. SSH
  • C. ICMP
  • D. HTTPS
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2