NetApp ns0-593 practice test

NetApp certified support engineer - ONTAP specialist Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Your customer added a new DS4246 shelf to their FAS2750 single-node system and created a new
aggregate on the new shelf. Two weeks later, they log into Active IQ and discover the Medium
Impact error shown below.
Shelves with both connections via the same SAS path detected

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?

  • A. In a FAS2750 system, the internal shelf is only seen on one path, and the external shelves are seen on two paths.
  • B. The cables are cabled Incorrectly on the SAS stack.
  • C. This situation is normal for a FA57750 single-node system.
  • D. Active IQ Is not aware of the shelf configuration for a single-node system.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are trying to deploy a Connector in the AWS cloud from NetApp Cloud Manager. The deployment
fails and shows the message 'Insufficient permissions to deploy Cloud Connector". You have verified
the AWS access key and the AWS secret key.
In this scenario, what Is the reason that the deployment failed?

  • A. No AWS Marketplace subscription is associated with Cloud Manager.
  • B. The required Identity and Access Management (IAM) policies were not Installed.
  • C. The user lacks the permission to deploy within Cloud Manager.
  • D. The Connector can be deployed only in AWS GovCloud (US).
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You receive the panic message shown in the exhibit.

In this scenario, which component should you troubleshoot first?

  • A. the PCI card in slot 3
  • B. the MetroCluster FC-Vl card in slot 6
  • C. the memory module in slot 1
  • D. the CPU
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You are optimizing your Cloud Volumes ONTAP. For interoperability and consolidation purposes, you
need to know the storage limits.
In this scenario, which source should be reviewed?

  • A. NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP Release Notes
  • B. Hardware Universe
  • C. Interoperability Matrix Tool (IMT)
  • D. Cloud Central
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A user mentions that their home drive, that Is an export within a volume, is no longer allowing them
to save files. The drive reports that it Is full, even though It shows that minimal data is written to it.
Which statement would explain this behavior?

  • A. The mount is stale and uses a cached version of the volume.
  • B. Other users wrote to this user's home drive.
  • C. Other files within the volume are also owned by the user, exceeding the user quota.
  • D. The client system needs to remount the export to show the proper space.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You ate connecting a Windows Server 2019 host to ISCSI LUNs on a 4-node AFF A250 cluster running
NetApp ONIAP 9.8 software. The host is unable to connect to the target interface, and the ONTAP
event log has the message shown below.
ISCSI: network interface identifier disabled for use; incoming connection discarded
In this scenario, what is the cause of this connection issue?

  • A. iSNS is not enabled on the storage virtual machine.
  • B. The WWPN was not added to the initiator group.
  • C. The iSCSI service is not enabled on the interface.
  • D. CHAP is not configured correctly for the specified initiator.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two automation methods does NetApp ONTAP Select support? (Choose two.)

  • A. REST
  • B. Anslble
  • C. Docker
  • D. PHP
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8


Referring to the exhibit, from which delay center is most of the latency for voll?

  • A. Disk
  • B. Network
  • C. Data
  • D. NVRAM
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer with an FC MetroCluster configuration that is running NetApp ONTAP 9.8 software
experienced a site outage and wants to know why the MetroClusler configuration did not switch over
to the other site.
What are two reasons for this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. There was a failed PSU in the switchover site.
  • B. The ISLs were down between the sites.
  • C. The site had unmirrored aggregates.
  • D. An ISL link was not operating at 16Gbps.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are troubleshooting a CIFS connection issue that is reported by some users. You decide to collect
a packet trace.
In this scenario, after you generate the packet trace, where do you find the trace file?

  • A. /packet_traces of the node hosting the LIF
  • B. /etc/log/packet_traces of the node hosting the LIF
  • C. /etc/log/mlog/packet._traces Of all nodes
  • D. /vol0/paclcet_traces of the CIFS SVM
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You receive the "Unable to connect to the management gateway server" error when trying to
connect to a node management IP.
In this situation, how do you determine whether core dumps are generated for the mgwd user space
process?

  • A. Log in to the nodeshell using the node console and collect the core dumps from the nodeshell.
  • B. Log in to the service processor and collect the core dumps from the service processor.
  • C. Log in to the clustershell using the node console and collect the core dumps from the clustershell.
  • D. Log in to the systemshell and collect core dumps from the systemshell.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You want to assign storage access to an NVMe protocol host.
Which three objects must be configured to accomplish this task? (Choose three.)

  • A. the NVMe subsystem
  • B. the NVMe broadcast domain
  • C. an NVMe LIF
  • D. the NVMe namespace
  • E. an NVMe LUN
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your customer noticed in NetApp Active IQ that their NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP for Azure HA
solution is no longer sending AutoSupport messages over HTTPS. A support ticket has been opened
to find out why. No changes have been made to the Cloud Volumes ONTAP for Azure HA
environment.
In this scenario, which two autosupport command parameters should be used to validate that
AutoSupport Is working properly? {Choose two.)

  • A. -mail-hosts
  • B. -transport
  • C. -proxy-url
  • D. -to
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A 2-node cluster hosts only NAS data UFs. All nodes lose access to the cluster network.

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?

  • A. Both nodes race to takeover the other, one node will takeover the other node.
  • B. No takeover event will occur and NAS data UFs will not be accessible.
  • C. All nodes in the cluster reset and NAS data UFs are not accessible after reboot.
  • D. NAS data UFs are accessible on only the node that has Epsilon.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two throughput elements are controlled by host applications? (Choose two.)

  • A. operation size
  • B. Jitter
  • C. concurrency
  • D. latency
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2